Home > 2011 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Gateshead

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38884 63.5% 19
Liberal Democrat 12985 21.2% 3
Conservative 6944 11.3% 0
Liberal Party 818 1.3% 0
Green Party 709 1.2% 0
Independent 526 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 354 0.6% 0

Birtley

Neil Weatherly Lab 1629 66.3%
Betty Gallon Lib 563 22.9%
Andrea Gatiss C 264 10.7%

Blaydon

Malcolm Brain Lab 2029 75.1%
Kelly Todd LD 384 14.2%
Edward Ainscow C 287 10.6%

Bridges

Bob Goldsworthy Lab 1353 70.8%
Dave Fawcett LD 293 15.3%
John Gardiner C 266 13.9%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Michael McNestry Lab 2384 71.5%
Raymond Callender LD 554 16.6%
Karl Gatiss C 396 11.9%

Chowdene

Keith Wood Lab 2236 72.2%
John Callanan C 580 18.7%
Edna Graham LD 280 9.0%

Crawcrook and Greenside [Lab gain from LD]

Helen Hughes Lab 1895 59.4%
Derek Anderson LD 1033 32.4%
Elizabeth Parker C 264 8.3%

Deckham

Bernadette Oliphant Lab 1604 67.7%
May Ainscow C 348 14.7%
Philip Allen LD 228 9.6%
Norman Hall TUSC 189 8.0%

Dunston and Teams

Gary Haley Lab 1711 81.1%
Chris Macallister C 247 11.7%
Simon Todd LD 152 7.2%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East [Lab gain from LD]

Yvonne McNicol Lab 1639 51.6%
Sonya Hawkins LD 973 30.6%
Paul Henderson C 382 12.0%
Mary Blanchflower Grn 183 5.8%

Felling

Paul McNally Lab 1731 82.8%
Trevor Murray C 213 10.2%
Dorothy Ruddy LD 147 7.0%

High Fell

Malcolm Graham Lab 1693 77.0%
Beryl Bennison C 237 10.8%
Elaine Brunskill TUSC 165 7.5%
Norman Spours LD 105 4.8%

Lamesley

Christine Bradley Lab 1915 67.3%
Sheila Everatt C 353 12.4%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 321 11.3%
Robert Murphy Lib 255 9.0%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Eileen McMaster Lab 2008 75.7%
Valerie Bond C 365 13.8%
Michael Ruddy LD 280 10.6%

Low Fell

Ron Beadle LD 1573 43.2%
John Young Lab 1325 36.4%
Paul Sterling C 369 10.1%
Mal Maclean Ind 205 5.6%
David Byrne Grn 171 4.7%

Pelaw and Heworth [Lab gain from LD]

Jill Green Lab 1632 56.8%
Doreen Boyes LD 1063 37.0%
Maureen Moor C 179 6.2%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella [Lab gain from LD]

Alex Geddes Lab 1593 49.9%
Sally Danys LD 1164 36.4%
Antoinette Sterling C 268 8.4%
Sarah McKeown Grn 170 5.3%

Saltwell

Mick Henry Lab 1687 77.6%
Alan Bond C 272 12.5%
Robin Stanaway LD 215 9.9%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Stuart Green Lab 1908 73.8%
Lee Holmes C 357 13.8%
Stephen Watson Grn 185 7.2%
Paul Diston LD 137 5.3%

Whickham North

Christopher Ord LD 1426 45.9%
Elaine Dobson Lab 1402 45.2%
Martin Sharman C 276 8.9%

Whickham South and Sunniside

Jonathon Wallace LD 1861 55.4%
Peter De-Vere Lab 1118 33.3%
Edward Parker C 383 11.4%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Jim Turnbull Lab 2263 80.1%
Eric Young C 294 10.4%
Lisa Bradley LD 269 9.5%

Winlaton and High Spen [Lab gain from LD]

Maria Hall Lab 2129 64.1%
Brenda Osborne LD 848 25.5%
Diana Moore C 344 10.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict