Home > 2011 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Tyneside

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34817 54.2% 14
Conservative 22035 34.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 6199 9.7% 1
National Front 503 0.8% 0
Green Party 349 0.5% 0
Independent 187 0.3% 0
British National Party 96 0.1% 0

Battle Hill

Lesley Spillard Lab 1962 63.4%
Dorothy Bradley LD 1133 36.6%

Benton [Lab gain from C]

Janet Hunter Lab 2060 53.9%
John Goodfellow C 1613 42.2%
Bob Watson LD 149 3.9%

Camperdown

Ray Glindon Lab 1946 75.8%
Ray Taylor C 621 24.2%

Chirton

David Corkey Lab 1841 76.1%
Sue Rodgerson C 579 23.9%

Collingwood [Lab gain from C]

Martin Rankin Lab 2106 58.4%
Paul Bunyan C 1356 37.6%
Norma Playle LD 146 4.0%

Cullercoats

George Westwater C 1995 52.0%
Ron Bales Lab 1838 48.0%

Howdon

John Harrison Lab 1884 72.0%
Paul Moat LD 437 16.7%
Roger Batten NF 295 11.3%

Killingworth [Lab gain from C]

Alison Waggott-Fairley Lab 1872 56.7%
Nigel Clothier C 1259 38.2%
Thomas Barton LD 169 5.1%

Longbenton

Kevin Conroy Lab 2029 73.0%
Robin Underwood C 544 19.6%
Mark Nicholls NF 208 7.5%

Monkseaton North

Paul Mason C 1943 56.5%
Glenn Stillaway Lab 1201 34.9%
David Nisbet LD 296 8.6%

Monkseaton South [Lab gain from C]

Bill Caithness Lab 1863 50.0%
Ken Mewett C 1580 42.4%
Charles Hall LD 280 7.5%

Northumberland

David Ord LD 1485 57.4%
Malcolm Redhead Lab 1100 42.6%

Preston

David Sarin C 1654 50.6%
Catherine Blyth Lab 1465 44.8%
Wil Taylor LD 153 4.7%

Riverside

Norma Redfearn Lab 1775 72.0%
Matt Galley C 442 17.9%
Andy Hudson LD 249 10.1%

St Mary's

Ed Hodson C 2820 70.1%
Simon Philpott Lab 784 19.5%
Michael Day LD 214 5.3%
Julia Erskine Grn 206 5.1%

Tynemouth

Jean McLaughlin C 2029 49.9%
Jeffrey Maughan Lab 1787 44.0%
Clare Barton LD 248 6.1%

Valley

Carole Gambling Lab 2064 75.7%
Leon Rodda C 661 24.3%

Wallsend [Lab gain from LD]

Jules Rutherford Lab 1532 52.4%
Nigel Huscroft LD 1061 36.3%
Alan Mattinson Ind 187 6.4%
Martin Collins Grn 143 4.9%

Weetslade

Muriel Green Lab 2196 59.4%
Andrew Elliott C 1498 40.6%

Whitley Bay [Lab gain from C]

John O'Shea Lab 1512 46.8%
Alison Austin C 1441 44.6%
John Appleby LD 179 5.5%
Dorothy Brooke BNP 96 3.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict