Home > 2011 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Sunderland

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48261 59.7% 22
Conservative 20863 25.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 4339 5.4% 0
Independent 3782 4.7% 1
Green Party 1979 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1654 2.0% 0

Barnes

Lee Martin C 1989 49.1%
Rebecca Atkinson Lab 1896 46.8%
Anthony Usher LD 170 4.2%

Castle

Stephen Foster Lab 2202 84.6%
Geoff Scott C 294 11.3%
Paul Hillman LD 108 4.1%

Copt Hill

Colin Wakefield Ind 1961 56.1%
Juliana Heron Lab 1533 43.9%

Doxford

David Errington Lab 1906 59.7%
Hilary Johnson C 946 29.6%
Caroline Robinson Grn 296 9.3%
Matt Macdonald LD 46 1.4%

Fulwell

John Wiper C 1992 47.3%
Paul Middleton Lab 1799 42.7%
Geoffrey Pryke LD 423 10.0%

Hendon

Thomas Martin Lab 1781 68.1%
Debbie Lorraine C 535 20.4%
Sam May Grn 301 11.5%

Hetton

Florence Anderson Lab 1940 58.8%
John Defty UKIP 956 29.0%
Pat Francis C 239 7.2%
Philip Dowell LD 167 5.1%

Houghton

Kath Rolph Lab 1820 52.3%
John Ellis Ind 1660 47.7%

Millfield

Lynda Scanlan Lab 1363 53.8%
Paul Edgeworth LD 585 23.1%
Vijaya Das C 289 11.4%
Rod Macpherson Ind 161 6.4%
Jack McGlen Grn 134 5.3%

Pallion

Paul Watson Lab 1688 63.8%
Peter O'Connor C 506 19.1%
David Campbell Grn 451 17.1%

Redhill

Richard Bell Lab 2104 82.3%
Martin Anderson C 299 11.7%
Steve Thomas LD 154 6.0%

Ryhope

Ellen Ball Lab 2022 64.2%
Shaun Cudworth C 1129 35.8%

St Anne's

Lisa Smiles Lab 1908 71.4%
Paula Wilkinson C 436 16.3%
Emily Blyth Grn 238 8.9%
Kathy Walker LD 90 3.4%

St Chad's [Lab gain from C]

Stuart Porthouse Lab 1851 52.9%
Michael Dixon C 1647 47.1%

St Michael's

Peter Wood C 1962 50.8%
David Owens Lab 1364 35.3%
John Appleton Grn 285 7.4%
Andrew Wood LD 248 6.4%

St Peter's [Lab gain from C]

Barry Curran Lab 1755 49.6%
Graham Hall C 1521 43.0%
Diana Matthew LD 259 7.3%

Sandhill (2)

John Gallagher Lab 1783 71.9%
Debra Waller Lab 1637
Paul Tweddle C 456 18.4%
Juliette Muca C 440
Susan Wilson LD 241 9.7%

Shiney Row

John Scott Lab 2423 64.9%
Michael Vardy C 1035 27.7%
Carol Attewell LD 278 7.4%

Silksworth

Peter Gibson Lab 2227 66.7%
Dominic McDonough C 709 21.2%
Joella Lynch Grn 274 8.2%
Andy Bex LD 130 3.9%

Southwick

Christine Shattock Lab 1930 69.7%
Terence Docherty C 691 24.9%
Anne Griffin LD 149 5.4%

Washington Central

Len Lauchlan Lab 2240 61.9%
Tracy Young C 706 19.5%
Erland Polden UKIP 443 12.2%
John McLelland LD 230 6.4%

Washington East [Lab gain from C]

Fiona Miller Lab 1935 53.9%
Ian Cuthbert C 1201 33.4%
Linda Hudson UKIP 255 7.1%
Malcolm Bannister LD 201 5.6%

Washington North

Peter Walker Lab 2253 76.3%
Joyce Wake C 469 15.9%
Kevin Morris LD 232 7.9%

Washington South [Lab gain from C]

George Thompson Lab 2126 60.5%
Martin Talbot C 1102 31.3%
David Griffin LD 288 8.2%

Washington West

Harry Trueman Lab 2412 69.7%
Olwyn Bird C 710 20.5%
Irene Bannister LD 340 9.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict