Home > 2011 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Birmingham

SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 132222 48.5% 27
Conservative 74500 27.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 40152 14.7% 3
Green Party 12418 4.6% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 5136 1.9% 0
British National Party 4819 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 3165 1.2% 0
Social Democratic Party 178 0.1% 0

Acocks Green [Lab gain from LD]

Stewart Stacey Lab 3102 48.3%
Penny Wagg LD 2161 33.7%
Joseph Edginton C 606 9.4%
Amanda Baker Grn 277 4.3%
John Butler UKIP 275 4.3%

Aston

Muhammad Afzal Lab 4562 62.8%
Mohammed Hanif LD 2187 30.1%
Adam Felman C 304 4.2%
Abu Alamgir Grn 209 2.9%

Bartley Green

Jefferson Lines C 3429 55.4%
Ash Piddington Lab 2036 32.9%
Peter Hickman BNP 341 5.5%
James Robertson Grn 206 3.3%
Julia Garrett LD 181 2.9%

Billesley [Lab gain from C]

Susan Burfoot Lab 3229 48.3%
Susan Axford C 2459 36.7%
Paul Hickman BNP 402 6.0%
Jane Bradshaw Grn 308 4.6%
Lee Harvey LD 294 4.4%

Bordesley Green

Shafique Shah Lab 6684 71.1%
Nazir Hussain LD 1668 17.7%
Fozia Ayub Respect 514 5.5%
Dominic Fisher C 255 2.7%
Huw Davies Grn 155 1.6%
Dale Wynde UKIP 127 1.4%

Bournville

Tim Huxtable C 3773 42.9%
Philip Walkling Lab 3497 39.7%
Joe Rooney Grn 678 7.7%
Tim Stimpson LD 600 6.8%
Darren Allen BNP 253 2.9%

Brandwood [Lab gain from C]

Barry Henley Lab 3820 51.0%
Lesley Sutton C 2424 32.4%
Brian Peace LD 470 6.3%
Anna Masters Grn 429 5.7%
Susan Evans BNP 347 4.6%

Edgbaston

James Hutchings C 2555 41.7%
Dennis Minnis Lab 2534 41.4%
Colin Green LD 472 7.7%
Peter Tinsley Grn 414 6.8%
Glenda Houston UKIP 145 2.4%

Erdington

Gareth Moore C 2941 50.6%
Mark McKenzie Lab 2113 36.4%
Philip Mills LD 279 4.8%
David Campion BNP 240 4.1%
Michael Hoskins Grn 237 4.1%

Hall Green [Lab gain from LD]

Sam Burden Lab 3489 42.9%
Bob Harvey C 2686 33.0%
Paul Smith LD 1625 20.0%
John Rafter Grn 329 4.0%

Handsworth Wood

Paulette Hamilton Lab 3956 50.8%
Rabinder Singh Gill C 3204 41.1%
Kingsley Douglas LD 342 4.4%
Ulla Grant Grn 290 3.7%

Harborne [Lab gain from C]

James McKay Lab 3655 46.9%
Geoff Hewitt C 3071 39.4%
Phil Simpson Grn 633 8.1%
Christopher Bates LD 426 5.5%

Hodge Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Majid Mahmood Lab 3958 58.5%
Gwyn Neilly LD 1572 23.2%
Ash Zaman C 605 8.9%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 359 5.3%
Peter Johnson SDP 136 2.0%
Helen Sauntson Grn 134 2.0%

Kings Norton [Lab gain from C]

Peter Griffiths Lab 2762 45.5%
Barbara Wood C 2425 39.9%
Frances Waldron BNP 350 5.8%
Robert Ball LD 285 4.7%
Ged Hickman Grn 253 4.2%

Kingstanding

Peter Kane Lab 2210 45.7%
Gary Sambrook C 2035 42.1%
Eileen Hickman BNP 344 7.1%
Hubert Duffy LD 128 2.6%
Tony O'Sullivan Grn 121 2.5%

Ladywood

Albert Bore Lab 2787 60.2%
Parveen Hussain C 992 21.4%
Hazel Clawley Grn 506 10.9%
Mohammed Usman LD 344 7.4%

Longbridge [Lab gain from C]

Andy Cartwright Lab 2635 46.7%
Keith Barton C 2188 38.8%
Lynette Orton BNP 320 5.7%
Claire Berwick LD 276 4.9%
Colin Marriott Grn 221 3.9%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Waseem Zaffar Lab 5408 71.0%
Sabirul Islam LD 1483 19.5%
David Toke Grn 367 4.8%
Talib Hussain C 364 4.8%

Moseley and Kings Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Martin Straker-Welds Lab 4188 49.3%
Emily Cox LD 2312 27.2%
John Turner C 980 11.5%
William Lilley Grn 818 9.6%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 200 2.4%

Nechells

Yvonne Mosquito Lab 3118 60.1%
Shazad Iqbal LD 1274 24.6%
Aaron Powell C 479 9.2%
Janet Assheton Grn 314 6.1%

Northfield

Reg Corns C 2887 42.1%
Winnie Flanagan Lab 2833 41.3%
Leslie Orton BNP 427 6.2%
Kirsty Axe Grn 365 5.3%
Andy Moles LD 345 5.0%

Oscott

Keith Linnecor Lab 3539 58.2%
Maria Green C 1756 28.9%
Howard Hamilton BNP 391 6.4%
Nick Jolliffe LD 217 3.6%
Harry Eyles Grn 174 2.9%

Perry Barr

Jon Hunt LD 2795 46.8%
Brian Rhoden Lab 2457 41.1%
Derek Johnson C 725 12.1%

Quinton [Lab gain from C]

John Clancy Lab 3707 50.5%
Leonard Clark C 2849 38.8%
Peter Beck Grn 270 3.7%
Stuart Bates BNP 267 3.6%
Ian Garrett LD 246 3.4%

Selly Oak [Lab gain from LD]

Brigid Jones Lab 2855 44.0%
Robert Wright LD 1643 25.3%
Owen Williams C 1170 18.0%
Charlene Bale Grn 597 9.2%
Peter Hughes UKIP 220 3.4%

Shard End

Ian Ward Lab 2609 56.2%
Jessie Holland C 937 20.2%
Iain Roden UKIP 419 9.0%
Morris Vincent BNP 307 6.6%
Blair Kesseler LD 179 3.9%
Tracie Hammond Grn 166 3.6%
Joyce Ware SDP 23 0.5%

Sheldon

Paul Tilsley LD 2971 52.8%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 1447 25.7%
Amil Khan C 470 8.4%
Richard Allen UKIP 325 5.8%
Amanda Bowyer BNP 305 5.4%
Alan Clawley Grn 85 1.5%
Joylan Ware SDP 19 0.3%

Soho

Sybil Spence Lab 4572 72.1%
Mohammed Yaseen LD 1107 17.5%
Robert Higginson C 448 7.1%
Steven Austin Grn 212 3.3%

South Yardley [Lab gain from LD]

Nawaz Ali Lab 2975 44.5%
David Osborne LD 2780 41.6%
Albert Duffen UKIP 412 6.2%
Sahar Rezazdeh C 321 4.8%
Rianne ten Veen Grn 194 2.9%

Sparkbrook [Lab gain from Respect]

Tony Kennedy Lab 4382 49.8%
Mohammed Ishtiaq Respect 3413 38.8%
Jahangir Khan LD 569 6.5%
Andrew Hardie C 243 2.8%
Charles Alldrick Grn 192 2.2%

Springfield [Lab gain from LD]

Habib Rehman Lab 4791 54.5%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 2029 23.1%
Rana Nazir Respect 1209 13.8%
Paul Newman C 516 5.9%
Ian Jamieson Grn 239 2.7%

Stechford and Yardley North

Barbara Jackson LD 2514 42.6%
Lorraine Owen Lab 2120 35.9%
Robert Clark C 578 9.8%
Graham Duffen UKIP 552 9.4%
Eric Fairclough Grn 136 2.3%

Stockland Green

Mick Finnegan Lab 3043 55.6%
Ash Kayani C 1638 29.9%
Franklyn Aaron LD 366 6.7%
Trevor Shearer BNP 220 4.0%
Elly Stanton Grn 210 3.8%

Sutton Four Oaks

Maureen Cornish C 5807 70.3%
Manish Puri Lab 1138 13.8%
Sidney Woods LD 676 8.2%
David Ratcliff Grn 634 7.7%

Sutton New Hall

David Barrie C 4304 63.5%
Ian Brindley Lab 1602 23.6%
Andrew Osborne Grn 439 6.5%
Lynn Williams LD 436 6.4%

Sutton Trinity

David Pears C 4321 58.4%
Roger Barley Lab 1936 26.2%
Maureen Parker LD 676 9.1%
Rod Palmer Grn 467 6.3%

Sutton Vesey

Lyn Collin C 3864 49.3%
Robert Pocock Lab 3118 39.8%
Gareth Hardy LD 436 5.6%
Erica Richards Grn 424 5.4%

Tyburn

Mike Sharpe Lab 2500 53.2%
Gerald Brien C 1033 22.0%
Trevor Holtom LD 963 20.5%
Lee Moore Grn 199 4.2%

Washwood Heath

Ansar Khan Lab 8268 89.0%
Lorraine Jones LD 423 4.6%
Douglas Pullen C 259 2.8%
John Bentley Grn 204 2.2%
Maurice Eden UKIP 131 1.4%

Weoley

Adrian Delaney C 2599 41.9%
Chris Hillcox Lab 2587 41.7%
Trevor Sword LD 402 6.5%
David Williams Grn 312 5.0%
John Grainger BNP 305 4.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict