Home > 2011 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Dudley

Note:— Two wards had their names changed in March 2011. Cradley and Foxcote ward was renamed Cradley and Wollescote, and Lye and Wollescote ward was renamed Lye and Stourbridge North.

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37395 40.4% 12
Conservative 37173 40.1% 12
UK Independence Party 7879 8.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 5481 5.9% 0
Green Party 3837 4.1% 0
British National Party 364 0.4% 0
National Front 308 0.3% 0
Independent 205 0.2% 0

Amblecote

Pat Martin C 1681 45.2%
John Martin Lab 1364 36.7%
Pete Lee UKIP 446 12.0%
Vera Johnson LD 227 6.1%

Belle Vale

Bob James C 1931 48.0%
Donella Russell Lab 1688 42.0%
Dennis Neville Grn 403 10.0%

Brierley Hill

Rachel Harris Lab 1503 50.2%
Dan Horrocks C 742 24.8%
Annmarie May UKIP 273 9.1%
Simon Foxall BNP 185 6.2%
Linda Beasley LD 160 5.3%
Gordon Elcock Grn 131 4.4%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Karen Jordan Lab 1474 55.0%
Sue Ridley C 708 26.4%
Andy May UKIP 312 11.6%
David Lavender LD 108 4.0%
Vicky Duckworth Grn 80 3.0%

Castle and Priory

Ken Finch Lab 2099 60.1%
Hasan Afzal C 731 20.9%
Sue Rowe UKIP 661 18.9%

Coseley East

Melvyn Mottram Lab 1705 52.4%
Martin Duffield C 954 29.3%
Peter Hillman UKIP 592 18.2%

Cradley and Wollescote

Richard Body Lab 2106 57.6%
Louis Redding C 865 23.7%
Glen Wilson UKIP 289 7.9%
Robert Weale BNP 179 4.9%
John Payne Grn 109 3.0%
Margaret Hanson LD 106 2.9%

Gornal [Lab gain from C]

Stuart Turner Lab 1620 38.0%
Anne Millward C 1618 38.0%
Phil Rowe UKIP 701 16.4%
Ken Griffiths NF 171 4.0%
Michael Jones LD 100 2.3%
Daniel Archer Grn 53 1.2%

Halesowen North

Karen Shakespeare C 2078 52.2%
Hilary Bills Lab 1906 47.8%

Halesowen South

Alan Taylor C 2538 55.6%
Ian Copper Lab 1372 30.0%
Ray Franklin UKIP 394 8.6%
Tim Weller Grn 264 5.8%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Ken Turner C 2128 53.1%
Mike Kelly Lab 1258 31.4%
Bob Heeley UKIP 414 10.3%
Christopher Lees Grn 204 5.1%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath [C gain from LD]

Cheryl Billingham C 1895 40.6%
David Tyler LD 1599 34.2%
Christine Perks Lab 814 17.4%
Dave Timmins UKIP 272 5.8%
Liz Jednorog Grn 93 2.0%

Kingswinford South

Peter Miller C 2303 53.7%
Stephen Haycock Lab 1238 28.9%
Janet Wimlett UKIP 446 10.4%
Lois Bramall LD 304 7.1%

Lye and Stourbridge North

Mohammed Hanif Lab 1747 49.6%
Sharon Tinsley C 1250 35.5%
Susan Lucas LD 317 9.0%
Abdul Qadus Ind 205 5.8%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

Qadar Zada Lab 1551 40.8%
Will Duckworth Grn 1068 28.1%
Steve Ridley C 716 18.9%
Phil Wimlett UKIP 387 10.2%
John White LD 76 2.0%

Norton

Heather Rogers C 2550 55.2%
Su Lowe Lab 1048 22.7%
Christopher Bramall LD 688 14.9%
Benjamin Sweeney Grn 336 7.3%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Ian Kettle C 2833 58.5%
Rosemary Tomkinson Lab 1330 27.4%
Simon Hanson LD 367 7.6%
Lawrence Rowlett Grn 316 6.5%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

Jackie Cowell Lab 1621 48.9%
Mike Wood C 1059 32.0%
Helen Wimlett UKIP 412 12.4%
Pam Archer Grn 121 3.7%
David Sheppard LD 101 3.0%

St James's

Mary Roberts Lab 1755 53.1%
Ian Jones C 794 24.0%
Tim Byrne UKIP 554 16.8%
Mandy Adams LD 204 6.2%

St Thomas's

Safeena Arshad Lab 2360 63.7%
Mick Forsyth UKIP 621 16.8%
Daryl Millward C 599 16.2%
Christian Green Grn 125 3.4%

Sedgley

David Caunt C 1998 49.4%
Barbara Sykes Lab 1029 25.4%
Bill Etheridge UKIP 711 17.6%
Serena Craigie LD 171 4.2%
Kevin Inman NF 137 3.4%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton [Lab gain from C]

Adam Aston Lab 1811 51.9%
David Simms C 1681 48.1%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Margaret Cowell C 1772 38.6%
Chris Hale Lab 1500 32.7%
June Collins LD 656 14.3%
Barbara Deeley UKIP 394 8.6%
Catherine Maguire Grn 264 5.8%

Wordsley

Glenis Simms C 1749 45.9%
Lynda Coulter Lab 1496 39.2%
Lynn Boleyn LD 297 7.8%
Maurice Archer Grn 270 7.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict