Home > 2011 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Sandwell

STC = Sandwell Traditional Conservatives

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 50950 65.7% 23
Conservative 19956 25.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 3768 4.9% 0
Green Party 1481 1.9% 0
British National Party 616 0.8% 0
Sandwell Traditional Conservatives 413 0.5% 0
National Front 410 0.5% 0

Abbey

Steven Eling Lab 2651 68.5%
Hughie Johnson C 696 18.0%
Barry Lim Grn 357 9.2%
Bryan Manley-Green LD 166 4.3%

Blackheath

Robert Price Lab 1880 58.6%
Debbie Elwell C 1326 41.4%

Bristnall

Lucy Cashmore Lab 2003 66.5%
Chris Brown C 1011 33.5%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Anne Hughes C 1624 44.8%
Liam Preece Lab 1512 41.7%
Dell Macefield Grn 251 6.9%
David Fisher LD 242 6.7%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Ann Shackleton Lab 2223 62.2%
Alan Bowler C 1150 32.2%
Robert Johns LD 200 5.6%

Friar Park

Joy Edis Lab 1555 64.8%
Paul Farrington C 671 28.0%
Mary Wilson LD 172 7.2%

Great Barr with Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

Shirley Hosell Lab 1831 48.1%
Keith Allcock LD 950 24.9%
Robert White C 629 16.5%
Terry Lewin BNP 275 7.2%
Margaret Macklin STC 125 3.3%

Great Bridge

Pete Allen Lab 1928 73.8%
Steve Simcox C 686 26.2%

Greets Green and Lyng

Gurcharan Singh Sidhu Lab 1982 73.1%
Christine Vickers C 532 19.6%
Richard Mitchener LD 197 7.3%

Hateley Heath

Pat Davies Lab 1911 66.7%
Mark Cowles C 833 29.1%
Dorothy Brayshaw LD 121 4.2%

Langley

Yvonne Davies Lab 2032 67.8%
Maria Jones C 966 32.2%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

David Hosell Lab 1787 49.6%
Kay Allcock LD 1048 29.1%
Robert Fitzpatrick C 680 18.9%
Emma Monasch STC 89 2.5%

Old Warley

Trevor Crumpton Lab 2027 54.9%
Maurice Gaunt C 1102 29.9%
John McHard STC 199 5.4%
Aldo Mussi Grn 183 5.0%
Bob Smith LD 179 4.9%

Oldbury

Elaine Giles Lab 2729 81.5%
Edward Barnfield C 619 18.5%

Princes End

Stephen Jones Lab 1348 55.3%
Steve Downing C 750 30.8%
Russ Green BNP 341 14.0%

Rowley

Barbara Price Lab 1821 62.3%
Thomas Millward C 1101 37.7%

St Pauls

Zahoor Ahmed Lab 3123 81.9%
Nagi Singh C 691 18.1%

Smethwick

Keith Davies Lab 2419 72.8%
Gurpreet Kaur Cheema C 564 17.0%
Neil Barlow Grn 339 10.2%

Soho and Victoria

Roger Horton Lab 3201 90.8%
Altaf Ahmed C 324 9.2%

Tipton Green

Syeda Khatun Lab 2181 64.4%
Nathan Poole C 798 23.5%
Ade Woodhouse NF 410 12.1%

Tividale

Lorraine Ashman Lab 1884 64.7%
Ben Elwell C 840 28.8%
Joanne Arnold LD 189 6.5%

Wednesbury North [Lab gain from C]

Elaine Costigan Lab 2029 67.5%
Marc Lucock C 885 29.4%
Gareth Loveridge LD 93 3.1%

Wednesbury South

Olwen Jones Lab 2372 72.2%
Bash Hussain C 912 27.8%

West Bromwich Central

Bawa Singh Dhallu Lab 2521 69.1%
Jack Sabharwal C 566 15.5%
David Hawkins Grn 351 9.6%
Thomas Underhill LD 211 5.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict