Home > 2011 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wolverhampton

One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33219 52.5% 15
Conservative 22017 34.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 4272 6.7% 1
UK Independence Party 1623 2.6% 0
British National Party 854 1.3% 0
Green Party 676 1.1% 0
Independent 653 1.0% 0

Bilston East

Valerie Gibson Lab 1764 66.1%
Tom Fellows C 903 33.9%

Bilston North

Sue Constable Lab 1696 59.8%
David Hunt C 625 22.0%
Remi Hodister UKIP 263 9.3%
Stewart Gardner BNP 154 5.4%
Frances Heap LD 97 3.4%

Blakenhall

Bob Jones Lab 3073 81.9%
Sid Sidhu C 678 18.1%

Bushbury North [Lab gain from C]

Ian Angus Lab 1673 49.0%
Leslie Pugh C 1347 39.5%
Simon Patten BNP 391 11.5%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter O'Neill Lab 1763 73.8%
Annette Pugh C 625 26.2%

East Park

Harman Banger Lab 1763 62.5%
Darren Friel C 1058 37.5%

Ettingshall

Sandra Samuels Lab unop.

Fallings Park

Valerie Evans Lab 2072 64.9%
Simon Hewitt C 1123 35.1%

Graiseley

Elias Mattu Lab 2399 64.5%
Jazz Boparai C 614 16.5%
John Mellor Ind 505 13.6%
Eileen Birch LD 201 5.4%

Heath Town

Milkinderpal Singh Jaspal Lab 1488 61.3%
John Lee C 708 29.2%
Matthew Addison Grn 231 9.5%

Merry Hill

Christopher Haynes C 1815 46.8%
Nav Rana Lab 1316 33.9%
Phil Templar UKIP 363 9.4%
Lexi Lawrence LD 235 6.1%
Timothy Broomer Ind 148 3.8%

Oxley [Lab gain from C]

Ian Claymore Lab 1749 53.6%
Ian Bisbey C 1236 37.9%
Keith Sinclair UKIP 276 8.5%

Park [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Hardacre Lab 1910 51.5%
Nasim Ullah C 968 26.1%
Jonathan Webber LD 568 15.3%
David Belcher Grn 262 7.1%

Penn

Paul Singh C 1934 42.1%
Martin Waite Lab 1826 39.8%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 354 7.7%
Bryan Lewis LD 296 6.4%
Daniel Batchelor Grn 183 4.0%

St Peter's

Zahid Shah Lab 1867 78.7%
Shailesh Parekh C 270 11.4%
Mary Garside LD 236 9.9%

Spring Vale

Michael Heap LD 1449 41.5%
Gurcharan Singh Bedi Lab 1408 40.3%
Trevor White C 329 9.4%
David Bradnock BNP 309 8.8%

Tettenhall Regis

Jonathan Yardley C 2355 58.8%
Muhammad Khan Lab 993 24.8%
Donald Morris UKIP 367 9.2%
Roger Gray LD 290 7.2%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Wendy Thompson C 2919 66.8%
Stu Goldcrusher Lab 1122 25.7%
Peter Hollis LD 328 7.5%

Wednesfield North [Lab gain from C]

Rita Potter Lab 1856 56.4%
Tania Davis C 1436 43.6%

Wednesfield South [Lab gain from C]

Bhupinder Singh Gakhal Lab 1481 47.4%
Peter Dobb C 1074 34.3%
Oliver Williams LD 572 18.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict