Home > 2011 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bradford

DemNat = Democratic Nationalist

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 60728 44.9% 18
Conservative 43662 32.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 17895 13.2% 3
Green Party 9043 6.7% 1
British National Party 1461 1.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1345 1.0% 0
Democratic Nationalist 956 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 226 0.2% 0

Baildon

Roger L'Amie C 2820 52.6%
Jen Kilyon Lab 1132 21.1%
Barney Lerner LD 969 18.1%
Helen Broadhead Grn 439 8.2%

Bingley

Mark Shaw C 3228 53.1%
Andrew Mawson Lab 1940 31.9%
Arthur Arnold Grn 612 10.1%
Vernon Whelan LD 301 4.9%

Bingley Rural

Andrew Cooke C 3280 58.7%
Robert Beckwith Lab 1456 26.1%
Brian Newham Grn 428 7.7%
Alan Sykes LD 423 7.6%

Bolton and Undercliffe

Howard Middleton LD 1825 47.3%
Gareth Logan Lab 1536 39.8%
Sadia Waheed C 499 12.9%

Bowling and Barkerend [Lab gain from C]

Imran Khan Lab 2003 43.7%
Mohammed Jamil C 1433 31.2%
Tracey Leeming LD 1152 25.1%

Bradford Moor

Ghazanfer Khaliq Lab 2835 66.6%
Ali Jamal LD 1204 28.3%
Khalid Anjum C 219 5.1%

City

Shakeela Lal Lab 2875 64.0%
Munir Ahmed C 1242 27.7%
Derek Curtis Grn 226 5.0%
Robson Brown LD 147 3.3%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Carol Thirkill Lab 2172 55.5%
David Servant C 1184 30.3%
Patricia Porter Grn 308 7.9%
Lorna Leeming LD 248 6.3%

Craven

Michael Kelly C 3046 56.5%
Peter Cheney Lab 1491 27.6%
Gerald Ebden LD 455 8.4%
Vanessa Pilny Grn 401 7.4%

Eccleshill [Lab gain from LD]

Ruth Billheimer Lab 1522 43.1%
Debbie Jessop LD 1305 36.9%
Colin McPhee C 708 20.0%

Great Horton

John Godward Lab 3059 75.4%
Qurban Hussain C 625 15.4%
Michael Stelling LD 374 9.2%

Heaton

Rizwan Malik Lab 2516 48.3%
Mohammad Masood C 1370 26.3%
Sonja McNally Grn 1114 21.4%
Lynne Gray LD 204 3.9%

Idle and Thackley (2)

Jeanette Sunderland LD 2382 50.4%
Alun Griffiths LD 1858
Frank Dignan Lab 994 21.0%
Yvonne Oliver Lab 958
Christopher Clough C 947 20.0%
Jackie Whiteley C 782
Stuart Winchester Grn 406 8.6%

Ilkley

Brian Smith C 3153 53.4%
Neil Fraser Lab 1625 27.5%
Samuel Harris LD 777 13.2%
Paul Latham UKIP 351 5.9%

Keighley Central [Lab gain from C]

Kaneez Akthar Lab 2523 43.4%
Zafar Ali C 2445 42.1%
Gerald Brooksbank LD 533 9.2%
Julian Hughes Grn 307 5.3%

Keighley East

Doreen Lee Lab 2452 49.9%
David Harrison C 1779 36.2%
Judith Brooksbank LD 432 8.8%
Celia Hickson Grn 253 5.1%

Keighley West

Jan Smithies Lab 1865 50.2%
Christopher Herd C 1617 43.6%
Fran McAulay LD 230 6.2%

Little Horton

Sher Khan Lab 3144 86.8%
Liam Prentice LD 287 7.9%
Thomas McMeeking C 192 5.3%

Manningham [Lab gain from LD]

Asama Javed Lab 3981 73.2%
Qasim Khan LD 1067 19.6%
John Robinson Grn 243 4.5%
Sharaz Ahmed C 151 2.8%

Queensbury

Lynda Cromie BNP 1461 34.8%
Andrew Smith C 1136 27.0%
Rosie Watson Lab 994 23.7%
Jason Smith UKIP 412 9.8%
Lisa Clarke LD 197 4.7%

Royds

Gill Thornton Lab 1809 53.7%
Sharon Robertshaw C 959 28.4%
James Lewthwaite DemNat 380 11.3%
John Bolton LD 223 6.6%

Shipley

Kevin Warnes Grn 2208 42.9%
Alex Ross Lab 1333 25.9%
Andrew Rowley C 1194 23.2%
Philip Bird UKIP 219 4.3%
Russell Halliday LD 188 3.7%

Thornton and Allerton

Michael McCabe C 1922 47.4%
Mark Blackburn Lab 1536 37.9%
Michael Rawnsley Grn 470 11.6%
Shabir Khan LD 129 3.2%

Toller

Amir Hussain Lab 3978 80.5%
Mahmood Hussain C 590 11.9%
Dawud Islam Grn 262 5.3%
Arif Mehmood LD 112 2.3%

Tong

John Ruding Lab 1772 61.2%
Paul Dymond C 593 20.5%
Jason Crowley Grn 187 6.5%
Liam Haines DemNat 174 6.0%
Kirsty Yeadon LD 168 5.8%

Wharfedale

Matt Palmer C 2801 59.7%
Dave Allen Lab 974 20.8%
Janet Souyave Grn 502 10.7%
James Main LD 412 8.8%

Wibsey

Ralph Berry Lab 1814 52.5%
Richard Sheard C 809 23.4%
Jamie Illingworth UKIP 363 10.5%
Brian Boulton LD 243 7.0%
Andrew Clarke EDP 226 6.5%

Windhill and Wrose [Lab gain from LD]

Susan Hinchcliffe Lab 1911 46.8%
John Watmough LD 1328 32.5%
Richard Sibley C 591 14.5%
Helen Love Grn 254 6.2%

Worth Valley

Rebecca Poulsen C 2062 47.7%
Mark Curtis Lab 1524 35.3%
Robert Swindells Grn 423 9.8%
Sharon Purvis LD 312 7.2%

Wyke

Sarah Ferriby Lab 1962 53.0%
Richard Milczanowski C 1067 28.8%
Neil Craig DemNat 402 10.9%
Kevin Hall LD 268 7.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict