Home > 2011 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Calderdale

BPP = British Public Party

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21347 35.2% 7
Conservative 19747 32.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 10943 18.0% 2
Independent 4165 6.9% 0
Green Party 2175 3.6% 0
British National Party 2099 3.5% 0
British Public Party 203 0.3% 0

Brighouse

Scott Benton C 1278 35.2%
Edith Martin Lab 1180 32.5%
Joyce Cawthra Ind 968 26.7%
Mat Bowles LD 200 5.5%

Calder [Lab gain from LD]

Dave Young Lab 1660 35.8%
Hywel Morgan LD 1042 22.5%
Gail Lund C 915 19.7%
Alan McDonald Grn 754 16.3%
Stephen Curry Ind 262 5.7%

Elland [C gain from LD]

John Ford C 997 32.2%
Stella Haigh LD 932 30.1%
Angi Gallagher Lab 905 29.2%
Susan Thomas Grn 262 8.5%

Greetland and Stainland

Peter Wardhaugh LD 1271 37.5%
Sam Stafford C 1138 33.5%
Jim Gallagher Lab 722 21.3%
Mark Mullany Grn 261 7.7%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

David Kirton C 1628 43.0%
Chris O'Connor Ind 1256 33.2%
Anthony Rutherford Lab 710 18.8%
Jennie Rigg LD 188 5.0%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Barry Collins Lab 1489 44.4%
Andrew Tagg C 1039 31.0%
Jane Shooter BNP 614 18.3%
Kenneth Albret LD 109 3.3%
Sean Loftus Ind 101 3.0%

Luddendenfoot

Richard Marshall C 1414 38.7%
Simon Young Lab 1361 37.2%
John Frederiksen LD 879 24.1%

Northowram and Shelf

Roger Taylor C 2142 56.0%
Gary Walsh Lab 1205 31.5%
Simon Gill BNP 262 6.9%
Glen Mattock LD 213 5.6%

Ovenden

Bryan Smith Lab 1265 57.1%
Peter Caffrey C 464 20.9%
Katie Gill BNP 330 14.9%
John Reynolds LD 157 7.1%

Park

Faisal Shoukat Lab 2353 52.5%
Shazad Fazal LD 1272 28.4%
Shakar Saghir Ind 444 9.9%
Naveed Khan C 416 9.3%

Rastrick

Chris Pillai C 1239 35.5%
Peter Judge Lab 1136 32.6%
Adrian Hartshorn Ind 673 19.3%
Nick Yates LD 439 12.6%

Ryburn

Robert Thornber C 1896 53.0%
Judy Gannon Lab 1089 30.4%
Freda Davis Grn 300 8.4%
Malcolm James LD 292 8.2%

Skircoat [C gain from LD]

Marcus Thompson C 1584 36.7%
Stephen Gow LD 1401 32.5%
Anne Collins Lab 993 23.0%
Charles Gate Grn 339 7.9%

Sowerby Bridge [Lab gain from C]

Dave Draycott Lab 1364 43.2%
Andrew Feather C 1164 36.9%
Emma Haldenby BNP 315 10.0%
Denise Jagger LD 312 9.9%

Todmorden [Lab gain from LD]

Jayne Booth Lab 1182 32.5%
Julie Stansfield C 822 22.6%
Olwen Jennings LD 705 19.4%
David O'Neill Ind 461 12.7%
Kate Sweeny Grn 259 7.1%
David Jones BPP 203 5.6%

Town

Timothy Swift Lab 1552 53.5%
Geoffrey Thompson C 828 28.5%
Richard Armstrong BNP 325 11.2%
James Baker LD 197 6.8%

Warley

Keith Hutson LD 1334 37.6%
Martin Burton Lab 1181 33.3%
Beverley Carter C 783 22.1%
Paul Wadsworth BNP 253 7.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict