Home > 2011 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Kirklees

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51146 39.7% 10
Conservative 38598 30.0% 8
Liberal Democrat 18911 14.7% 2
Green Party 13232 10.3% 2
Independent 3533 2.7% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1180 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 984 0.8% 0
British National Party 923 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 276 0.2% 0

Almondbury

James Blanchard LD 1736 31.7%
Janice Thomas C 1400 25.6%
Elliott Ledsam Lab 1322 24.2%
Eileen Marchant Grn 677 12.4%
Tony Leach BNP 230 4.2%
Craig Fennell TUSC 105 1.9%

Ashbrow

Cath Harris Lab 2817 52.5%
Bill Armer C 1871 34.8%
Manjit Singh LD 397 7.4%
Sharon Fallows Grn 285 5.3%

Batley East

Amanda Stubley Lab 3834 67.2%
Mohammed Laher C 1028 18.0%
Jon Bloom LD 333 5.8%
Mark Griffin Ind 295 5.2%
Peter Cunnington Grn 212 3.7%

Batley West

Peter O'Neill Lab 3376 64.3%
John Birkenshaw C 1302 24.8%
Matt Blakeley Grn 317 6.0%
Irfan Iqbal LD 252 4.8%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Robert Light C 2642 53.2%
Michael Williams Lab 1640 33.0%
Clive Lord Grn 368 7.4%
Suzy Brain England LD 317 6.4%

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock LD 2237 42.8%
David Pinder C 1389 26.6%
Dan Howard Lab 1316 25.2%
Robert Barraclough Grn 283 5.4%

Colne Valley [C gain from LD]

Donna Bellamy C 1656 28.9%
Tabatha Ellam Lab 1554 27.1%
Lynn Bradbury LD 1425 24.8%
Chayley Collis Grn 559 9.7%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 543 9.5%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Mohammad Sarwar Lab 2754 47.0%
Louisa Waple C 1151 19.7%
Jackie Grunsell TUSC 866 14.8%
Mahmood Hussain LD 574 9.8%
Chas Ball Grn 511 8.7%

Dalton [Lab gain from LD]

Cliff Preest Lab 2243 48.0%
Roger Battye LD 1072 22.9%
Chris Meadows C 892 19.1%
David Honour Grn 468 10.0%

Denby Dale

Elaine Ward C 2514 41.1%
Graham Turner Lab 2285 37.4%
Terry Sigsworth Grn 443 7.2%
Craig Armistead LD 392 6.4%
Paul McEnhill EDP 276 4.5%
Rachel Firth BNP 206 3.4%

Dewsbury East

Eric Firth Lab 2739 51.6%
Mark Eastwood C 1150 21.7%
Dennis Hullock LD 776 14.6%
Greg Burrows UKIP 441 8.3%
Tony Kelsall Grn 203 3.8%

Dewsbury South

Salim Patel C 2577 43.0%
Naheed Arshad-Mather Lab 1896 31.6%
Chris Kennedy Ind 822 13.7%
Adrian Cruden Grn 287 4.8%
Bernard Disken LD 224 3.7%
Shaun Maddox Ind 189 3.2%

Dewsbury West [Lab gain from LD]

Darren O'Donovan Lab 2918 50.8%
Naz Hussain LD 2118 36.9%
Christophe Walker C 502 8.7%
Andrew Stimson Grn 202 3.5%

Golcar [Lab gain from LD]

Hilary Richards Lab 1769 33.6%
Robert Iredale LD 1567 29.7%
Clinton Simpson C 857 16.3%
Daniel Greenwood Grn 384 7.3%
David Hill Ind 340 6.5%
Skye Turner BNP 292 5.5%
Matt Moll TUSC 59 1.1%

Greenhead

Judith Hughes Lab 4117 65.0%
Robert McGuin C 972 15.3%
Mohammed Haleem LD 718 11.3%
Michelle Atkinson Grn 526 8.3%

Heckmondwike

Paul Sheard Lab 3403 70.1%
Mark Roberts C 873 18.0%
David Brooks Grn 320 6.6%
Josie Pugsley LD 257 5.3%

Holme Valley North [Ind gain from LD]

Edgar Holroyd-Doveton Ind 1887 31.7%
Basil Smith C 1539 25.8%
David Woodhead LD 1097 18.4%
Ian Leedham Lab 931 15.6%
Barry Ward Grn 507 8.5%

Holme Valley South

Ken Sims C 3201 48.8%
Steven Morris Lab 1808 27.6%
Sue Macklin Grn 794 12.1%
Oliver Constance LD 751 11.5%

Kirkburton

Derek Hardcastle Grn 2221 38.8%
Amanda Shaw C 2139 37.4%
Mike Greetham Lab 1040 18.2%
Carol Dixon BNP 195 3.4%
Jatinder Singh LD 127 2.2%

Lindley [C gain from LD]

Tony Brice C 2379 39.3%
Anthony Woodhead LD 1650 27.3%
Douglas Morgan Lab 1487 24.6%
Richard Plunkett Grn 531 8.8%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Lisa Holmes C 2467 46.7%
Gordon North Lab 2189 41.5%
Karen Allison Grn 334 6.3%
Richard Farnhill LD 290 5.5%

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor C 3561 53.9%
Karen Rowling Lab 2325 35.2%
Brian Firth LD 376 5.7%
Cassandra Whittingham Grn 350 5.3%

Newsome

Julie Stewart-Turner Grn 2450 51.6%
Mohammed Saeed Lab 1383 29.2%
Jas Virdee C 536 11.3%
Philip Scott LD 225 4.7%
Ian Slattery TUSC 150 3.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict