Home > 2011 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2011

Leeds

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 99955 46.8% 22
Conservative 57927 27.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 28985 13.6% 2
Green Party 10298 4.8% 1
Morley Borough Independents 5718 2.7% 1
UK Independence Party 4383 2.1% 0
English Democrats Party 2698 1.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1727 0.8% 0
British National Party 1105 0.5% 0
Independent 582 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 252 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Les Carter C 4144 50.2%
Christina Sharp LD 1758 21.3%
Nigel Gill Lab 1701 20.6%
Paul Marchant Grn 337 4.1%
Claire Wilson-Sharp UKIP 315 3.8%

Alwoodley

Dan Cohen C 4254 53.3%
Katy Sian Lab 2827 35.4%
Warren Hendon UKIP 547 6.9%
Brian Jackson AGS 351 4.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Jack Dunn Lab 2847 48.7%
Robert Buxton C 1377 23.5%
Joanna Beverley EDP 880 15.0%
Karen Foster UKIP 384 6.6%
Katherine Bavage LD 360 6.2%

Armley

Jim McKenna Lab 3428 62.8%
Ross Burgham C 901 16.5%
Jane Morrison Grn 748 13.7%
Ruth Pecher LD 382 7.0%

Beeston and Holbeck

Adam Ogilvie Lab 2880 61.3%
Robert Winfield C 838 17.8%
Wilfred Woodhouse UKIP 425 9.1%
David Smith Grn 308 6.6%
Paul Swain LD 245 5.2%

Bramley and Stanningley

Ted Hanley Lab 3121 60.8%
Alistair McDowall C 1040 20.2%
Kate Bisson Grn 514 10.0%
Nathan Fossey LD 462 9.0%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Asghar Khan Lab 2515 51.6%
David Hollingsworth LD 1779 36.5%
Peter Exley Grn 356 7.3%
Michael Wheeler C 226 4.6%

Calverley and Farsley

Joseph Marjoram C 3568 48.1%
Carol Hughes Lab 3158 42.6%
Jude Arbuckle LD 685 9.2%

Chapel Allerton

Mohammed Rafique Lab 4121 63.6%
David Myers C 868 13.4%
Mike Davies AGS 502 7.8%
Adam Slack LD 501 7.7%
Colin Noble Grn 484 7.5%

City and Hunslet

Patrick Davey Lab 3230 62.7%
Jahangir Aziz LD 1047 20.3%
Matthew Wharton C 877 17.0%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 3653 56.9%
Patrick Hennigan C 1472 22.9%
Darren Oddy UKIP 510 7.9%
Keith Norman LD 271 4.2%
David Hudson Ind 257 4.0%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 253 3.9%

Farnley and Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 2995 47.4%
Stuart McKenna Lab 2353 37.3%
Caroline Oldfield C 769 12.2%
Philip Moore LD 199 3.2%

Garforth and Swillington

Mark Dobson Lab 4906 64.1%
Ryan Stephenson C 2479 32.4%
Christine Golton LD 263 3.4%

Gipton and Harehills

Arif Hussain Lab 4805 80.2%
Qadeer Khan LD 506 8.4%
Beatrice Greenwood C 462 7.7%
Azar Iqbal AGS 220 3.7%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Paul Wadsworth C 3276 42.8%
Mike King Lab 2853 37.3%
Cindy Cleasby LD 778 10.2%
Colin Avison Grn 529 6.9%
Andrew Gallagher BNP 213 2.8%

Harewood

Rachael Procter C 5003 67.1%
Joshua Blower Lab 1581 21.2%
Sara Howell LD 472 6.3%
Patricia Capstick Grn 400 5.4%

Headingley [Lab gain from LD]

Neil Walshaw Lab 1536 39.6%
James Monaghan LD 1098 28.3%
Christopher Foren Grn 682 17.6%
Christina Annesley C 370 9.5%
Ian Pattison TUSC 88 2.3%
David Rudge Ind 69 1.8%
Peter Morgan UKIP 39 1.0%

Horsforth [C gain from LD]

Dawn Collins C 2680 33.7%
Kate Arbuckle LD 2466 31.0%
Robert Wilkinson Lab 2213 27.9%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 421 5.3%
Andrew Smith TUSC 164 2.1%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse [Lab gain from LD]

Gerry Harper Lab 2332 57.4%
Robert Simpson Grn 689 16.9%
Karim Abdul-Ghaffar LD 688 16.9%
Shahrukh Malik C 356 8.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Vonnie Morgan Lab 3761 73.5%
William Flynn C 847 16.6%
Joanne Binns LD 508 9.9%

Kippax and Methley

James Lewis Lab 4156 63.3%
James Langley C 1428 21.7%
Paul Spivey UKIP 609 9.3%
Anne Bagnall LD 374 5.7%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 3634 64.5%
Daniel Whitehouse C 680 12.1%
Chris Lovell LD 636 11.3%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 527 9.4%
Stuart Long Ind 157 2.8%

Middleton Park

Judith Blake Lab 3313 64.5%
Kevin Meeson BNP 892 17.4%
James McFarland C 679 13.2%
Sadie Fisher LD 252 4.9%

Moortown [Lab gain from LD]

Rebecca Charlwood Lab 3688 44.5%
Brenda Lancaster LD 2834 34.2%
Mark Rowlinson C 1380 16.7%
Allan House AGS 381 4.6%

Morley North

Bob Gettings Morley 3642 52.9%
Kathryn Rose Lab 1599 23.2%
Robin Ghosh C 874 12.7%
Tom Redmond EDP 573 8.3%
Peter Andrews LD 199 2.9%

Morley South [Lab gain from Morley]

Neil Dawson Lab 2129 33.4%
Terry Grayshon Morley 2076 32.6%
Chris Beverley EDP 1245 19.6%
Neil Hunt C 736 11.6%
Robert Jacques LD 180 2.8%

Otley and Yeadon

Colin Campbell LD 3185 38.6%
John Eveleigh Lab 3026 36.7%
Nigel Francis C 2034 24.7%

Pudsey

Richard Lewis Lab 3669 53.4%
Jason Aldiss C 1987 28.9%
Phil Banks UKIP 636 9.3%
Irene Dracup Grn 321 4.7%
Brendan Stubbs LD 262 3.8%

Rothwell [Lab gain from LD]

Karen Bruce Lab 2889 46.1%
Steve Smith LD 2365 37.7%
Louise Turner C 1018 16.2%

Roundhay [Lab gain from C]

Christine MacNiven Lab 4307 50.3%
Val Kendall C 2850 33.3%
Adam Douglas LD 578 6.7%
Paul Ellis Grn 559 6.5%
Malcolm Christie AGS 273 3.2%

Temple Newsam

Katherine Mitchell Lab 3707 54.4%
David Schofield C 2648 38.8%
Ian Dowling LD 464 6.8%

Weetwood

Sue Bentley LD 2605 39.1%
Caroline Gruen Lab 2072 31.1%
Natalie Oliver C 1282 19.3%
Martin Hemingway Grn 596 9.0%
Alan Procter Ind 99 1.5%

Wetherby

Alan Lamb C 4524 59.9%
James Barber Lab 1945 25.8%
Jonathan Bentley LD 583 7.7%
David Macey UKIP 497 6.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict