Home > 2011 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2011

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 99955 46.8% 22
Conservative 57927 27.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 28985 13.6% 2
Green Party 10298 4.8% 1
Morley Borough Independents 5718 2.7% 1
UK Independence Party 4383 2.1% 0
English Democrats Party 2698 1.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 1727 0.8% 0
British National Party 1105 0.5% 0
Independent 582 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 252 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Les Carter C 4144 50.2%
Christina Sharp LD 1758 21.3%
Nigel Gill Lab 1701 20.6%
Paul Marchant Grn 337 4.1%
Claire Wilson-Sharp UKIP 315 3.8%

Alwoodley

Dan Cohen C 4254 53.3%
Katy Sian Lab 2827 35.4%
Warren Hendon UKIP 547 6.9%
Brian Jackson AGS 351 4.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Jack Dunn Lab 2847 48.7%
Robert Buxton C 1377 23.5%
Joanna Beverley EDP 880 15.0%
Karen Foster UKIP 384 6.6%
Katherine Bavage LD 360 6.2%

Armley

Jim McKenna Lab 3428 62.8%
Ross Burgham C 901 16.5%
Jane Morrison Grn 748 13.7%
Ruth Pecher LD 382 7.0%

Beeston and Holbeck

Adam Ogilvie Lab 2880 61.3%
Robert Winfield C 838 17.8%
Wilfred Woodhouse UKIP 425 9.1%
David Smith Grn 308 6.6%
Paul Swain LD 245 5.2%

Bramley and Stanningley

Ted Hanley Lab 3121 60.8%
Alistair McDowall C 1040 20.2%
Kate Bisson Grn 514 10.0%
Nathan Fossey LD 462 9.0%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Asghar Khan Lab 2515 51.6%
David Hollingsworth LD 1779 36.5%
Peter Exley Grn 356 7.3%
Michael Wheeler C 226 4.6%

Calverley and Farsley

Joseph Marjoram C 3568 48.1%
Carol Hughes Lab 3158 42.6%
Jude Arbuckle LD 685 9.2%

Chapel Allerton

Mohammed Rafique Lab 4121 63.6%
David Myers C 868 13.4%
Mike Davies AGS 502 7.8%
Adam Slack LD 501 7.7%
Colin Noble Grn 484 7.5%

City and Hunslet

Patrick Davey Lab 3230 62.7%
Jahangir Aziz LD 1047 20.3%
Matthew Wharton C 877 17.0%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Pauleen Grahame Lab 3653 56.9%
Patrick Hennigan C 1472 22.9%
Darren Oddy UKIP 510 7.9%
Keith Norman LD 271 4.2%
David Hudson Ind 257 4.0%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 253 3.9%

Farnley and Wortley

Ann Blackburn Grn 2995 47.4%
Stuart McKenna Lab 2353 37.3%
Caroline Oldfield C 769 12.2%
Philip Moore LD 199 3.2%

Garforth and Swillington

Mark Dobson Lab 4906 64.1%
Ryan Stephenson C 2479 32.4%
Christine Golton LD 263 3.4%

Gipton and Harehills

Arif Hussain Lab 4805 80.2%
Qadeer Khan LD 506 8.4%
Beatrice Greenwood C 462 7.7%
Azar Iqbal AGS 220 3.7%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Paul Wadsworth C 3276 42.8%
Mike King Lab 2853 37.3%
Cindy Cleasby LD 778 10.2%
Colin Avison Grn 529 6.9%
Andrew Gallagher BNP 213 2.8%

Harewood

Rachael Procter C 5003 67.1%
Joshua Blower Lab 1581 21.2%
Sara Howell LD 472 6.3%
Patricia Capstick Grn 400 5.4%

Headingley [Lab gain from LD]

Neil Walshaw Lab 1536 39.6%
James Monaghan LD 1098 28.3%
Christopher Foren Grn 682 17.6%
Christina Annesley C 370 9.5%
Ian Pattison TUSC 88 2.3%
David Rudge Ind 69 1.8%
Peter Morgan UKIP 39 1.0%

Horsforth [C gain from LD]

Dawn Collins C 2680 33.7%
Kate Arbuckle LD 2466 31.0%
Robert Wilkinson Lab 2213 27.9%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 421 5.3%
Andrew Smith TUSC 164 2.1%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse [Lab gain from LD]

Gerry Harper Lab 2332 57.4%
Robert Simpson Grn 689 16.9%
Karim Abdul-Ghaffar LD 688 16.9%
Shahrukh Malik C 356 8.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Vonnie Morgan Lab 3761 73.5%
William Flynn C 847 16.6%
Joanne Binns LD 508 9.9%

Kippax and Methley

James Lewis Lab 4156 63.3%
James Langley C 1428 21.7%
Paul Spivey UKIP 609 9.3%
Anne Bagnall LD 374 5.7%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 3634 64.5%
Daniel Whitehouse C 680 12.1%
Chris Lovell LD 636 11.3%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 527 9.4%
Stuart Long Ind 157 2.8%

Middleton Park

Judith Blake Lab 3313 64.5%
Kevin Meeson BNP 892 17.4%
James McFarland C 679 13.2%
Sadie Fisher LD 252 4.9%

Moortown [Lab gain from LD]

Rebecca Charlwood Lab 3688 44.5%
Brenda Lancaster LD 2834 34.2%
Mark Rowlinson C 1380 16.7%
Allan House AGS 381 4.6%

Morley North

Bob Gettings Morley 3642 52.9%
Kathryn Rose Lab 1599 23.2%
Robin Ghosh C 874 12.7%
Tom Redmond EDP 573 8.3%
Peter Andrews LD 199 2.9%

Morley South [Lab gain from Morley]

Neil Dawson Lab 2129 33.4%
Terry Grayshon Morley 2076 32.6%
Chris Beverley EDP 1245 19.6%
Neil Hunt C 736 11.6%
Robert Jacques LD 180 2.8%

Otley and Yeadon

Colin Campbell LD 3185 38.6%
John Eveleigh Lab 3026 36.7%
Nigel Francis C 2034 24.7%

Pudsey

Richard Lewis Lab 3669 53.4%
Jason Aldiss C 1987 28.9%
Phil Banks UKIP 636 9.3%
Irene Dracup Grn 321 4.7%
Brendan Stubbs LD 262 3.8%

Rothwell [Lab gain from LD]

Karen Bruce Lab 2889 46.1%
Steve Smith LD 2365 37.7%
Louise Turner C 1018 16.2%

Roundhay [Lab gain from C]

Christine MacNiven Lab 4307 50.3%
Val Kendall C 2850 33.3%
Adam Douglas LD 578 6.7%
Paul Ellis Grn 559 6.5%
Malcolm Christie AGS 273 3.2%

Temple Newsam

Katherine Mitchell Lab 3707 54.4%
David Schofield C 2648 38.8%
Ian Dowling LD 464 6.8%

Weetwood

Sue Bentley LD 2605 39.1%
Caroline Gruen Lab 2072 31.1%
Natalie Oliver C 1282 19.3%
Martin Hemingway Grn 596 9.0%
Alan Procter Ind 99 1.5%

Wetherby

Alan Lamb C 4524 59.9%
James Barber Lab 1945 25.8%
Jonathan Bentley LD 583 7.7%
David Macey UKIP 497 6.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict