Home > 2011 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wakefield

STPL = Save Thornes Park and Lightwaves

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49995 56.1% 17
Conservative 26752 30.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 4439 5.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2821 3.2% 0
Independent 2657 3.0% 0
Green Party 831 0.9% 0
British National Party 759 0.9% 0
Save Thornes Park and Lightwaves 448 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 355 0.4% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Jean Askew Lab 2484 52.5%
Donald Marshall C 1643 34.7%
Ian Kitchen BNP 318 6.7%
David Arthur LD 285 6.0%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Yvonne Crewe Lab 2611 80.6%
Mellisa Wan Omer C 627 19.4%

Altofts and Whitwood

Heather Hudson Lab 2582 64.6%
Steven Beeton C 1009 25.3%
Michael Burch LD 404 10.1%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Tony Wallis Lab 2641 74.5%
Alison Bullivant UKIP 477 13.5%
Eamonn Mullins C 426 12.0%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Maureen Cummings Lab 2954 61.5%
Jane Brown C 1446 30.1%
Christopher Pilkington LD 403 8.4%

Featherstone [Lab gain from Ind]

Graham Isherwood Lab 2707 62.7%
Steve Vickers Ind 1093 25.3%
June Harrison C 516 12.0%

Hemsworth

Glyn Lloyd Lab 2322 60.0%
Raymond Warren Ind 1078 27.8%
Philip Davies C 471 12.2%

Horbury and South Ossett [Lab gain from C]

Brian Holmes Lab 2433 49.1%
Alyson Ripley C 2048 41.3%
Mark Goodair LD 473 9.5%

Knottingley

Glenn Burton Lab 1803 57.8%
Johnathan Wadey C 493 15.8%
Jack Wright Ind 486 15.6%
Nathan Garbutt UKIP 336 10.8%

Normanton

David Dagger Lab 2266 64.2%
Jean Molloy C 649 18.4%
Bryan Barkley UKIP 613 17.4%

Ossett [C gain from LD]

Angela Taylor C 2178 43.4%
Tony Richardson Lab 2039 40.6%
David Smith LD 801 16.0%

Pontefract North

Pat Garbutt Lab 2261 60.1%
Chris Speight C 894 23.8%
Justin Hudson UKIP 403 10.7%
Rennie Smith Grn 205 5.4%

Pontefract South [Lab gain from C]

Tony Dean Lab 2734 53.9%
Philip Booth C 2341 46.1%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby [Lab gain from Ind]

Steve Tulley Lab 3613 78.3%
Chris I'Anson C 563 12.2%
Darren Lumb BNP 441 9.6%

Stanley and Outwood East

Clive Hudson Lab 2478 55.7%
Richard Wakefield C 1611 36.2%
Margaret Dodd LD 360 8.1%

Wakefield East

Ronald Halliday Lab 2497 63.5%
Anthony Bracewell C 786 20.0%
Mick Griffiths TUSC 355 9.0%
Rob Bell LD 294 7.5%

Wakefield North

Margaret Isherwood Lab 2096 57.4%
Gareth Hunt C 915 25.1%
Keith Wells UKIP 379 10.4%
Doug Dale LD 259 7.1%

Wakefield Rural

Ian Sanders C 2384 44.3%
John Newsome Lab 2310 42.9%
Miriam Hawkins Grn 418 7.8%
Dennis Cronin LD 271 5.0%

Wakefield South

Monica Graham C 2545 55.0%
Nick Brown Lab 1610 34.8%
Stephen Nuthall LD 469 10.1%

Wakefield West

Bill Sanders C 1569 40.4%
Hilary Mitchell Lab 1521 39.1%
Norman Tate STPL 448 11.5%
Brian Else Grn 208 5.4%
Susan Morgan LD 140 3.6%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [Lab gain from C]

Charlie Keith Lab 2033 44.5%
Richard Hunt C 1638 35.9%
David Dews UKIP 613 13.4%
Sean McHale LD 280 6.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict