Home > 2011 > LutonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Luton

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Luton: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Luton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24609 45.0% 36
Conservative 13736 25.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 13037 23.8% 8
Independent 1092 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 984 1.8% 0
Green Party 810 1.5% 0
British National Party 250 0.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 209 0.4% 0

Barnfield (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Martin Pantling LD 904 34.9%
Rachel Hopkins Lab 822 31.8%
Andrew Strange LD 808
Graham Costello C 691 26.7%
Bryan Davey Lab 679
Saeed Akhtar C 657
Simon Hall Grn 171 6.6%

Biscot (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Tahir Khan Lab 2262 47.1%
Mohammed Ayub Lab 2082
Naseem Ayub Lab 2042
Ashuk Ahmed LD 1581 32.9%
Haji Abid LD 1271
Mohammed Bashir LD 1154
Abu Ahmed C 587 12.2%
Arthur Flint C 348
Jamshed Ali C 293
Faruk Choudhury Respect 209 4.4%
Mohammed-Forid Ahmed-Chowdhury Ind 164 3.4%

Bramingham (2)

Gilbert Campbell C 1325 54.6%
Katherine Foord C 1284
Gregory Burton Lab 898 37.0%
Syedul Khan Lab 576
Joyce Felmingham LD 204 8.4%
Giovanni Testagrossa LD 103

Challney (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Thomas Shaw Lab 1899 56.6%
Khtija Malik Lab 1499
Tahir Malik Lab 1470
Sirfraz Ali-Choudhry LD 1060 31.6%
Julia Mead LD 1057
Mohammed Yasin LD 841
Naeem Khan C 397 11.8%
Ismail Ali C 396
Bashir Hafeez C 391

Crawley (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Melvin Cato Lab 837 38.3%
David Franks LD 797 36.5%
Philomena Kean Lab 736
Clive Mead LD 575
Alan Hamilton C 550 25.2%
Anwar Hussain C 442

Dallow (3)

Mohammed Ashraf Lab 1984 42.6%
Tafheen Sharif Lab 1914
Mohammed Farooq Lab 1870
Naseem Arif LD 1319 28.3%
Sadiq Subhani LD 1181
Asif Masood LD 1105
Mohammed Khan Ind 678 14.6%
Mohammed Choudhury C 677 14.5%
Mohammed Islam C 378
Shyamal Roy C 341

Farley (3)

Robin Harris Lab 1549 54.9%
Sian Timoney Lab 1518
Mahmood Hussain Lab 1496
Kevin Drew C 508 18.0%
John Sentinella C 420
Samson Victor C 409
Mohammed Choudary LD 294 10.4%
Stephen Bridgeman BNP 250 8.9%
Allah Ditta LD 229
Charles Lawman UKIP 218 7.7%
Soirab Taj LD 187

High Town (2)

Andrew Malcolm Lab 1008 54.0%
Roxanna Whittaker Lab 899
David Coulter C 491 26.3%
Meherban Khan C 437
Denis Parker Grn 191 10.2%
Barry Neale LD 176 9.4%
Lawrence Patterson LD 126

Icknield (2)

Michael Garrett C 1325 53.0%
John Titmuss C 1226
Alan Roden Lab 930 37.2%
Irak-Il Chowdhury Lab 856
Yvonne Edmunds LD 245 9.8%
Michael Lincoln LD 172

Leagrave (3)

Sheila Roden Lab 1399 63.0%
Desline Stewart Lab 1364
Waheed Akbar Lab 1299
Richard Joyce C 822 37.0%
Ifhekher Alom C 781
Bunmi Adedeji C 674

Lewsey (3)

Joan Bailey Lab 1798 58.7%
Hazel Simmons Lab 1708
Mohammed Khan Lab 1456
Susan Garrett C 774 25.3%
Jeffrey Petts C 616
Robert Theobald C 602
Eileen Nash Grn 287 9.4%
Salma Nasir LD 206 6.7%

Limbury (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Stephen Lewis Lab 1245 50.7%
Jacqueline Burnett Lab 1226
Robert Simons C 965 39.3%
Margaret Simons C 908
Colin Brown UKIP 246 10.0%

Northwell (2)

Roy Davis Lab 1053 57.8%
Don Worlding Lab 1027
Deloris Campbell C 395 21.7%
Nuala Prior C 301
Victor Cowell Ind 250 13.7%
Brian Richardson LD 123 6.8%
Aroosa Ulzaman LD 76

Round Green (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Mark Rivers Lab 1228 39.9%
Yaqub Hanif Lab 1061
Mohammed Zia Lab 991
Alan Skepelhorn LD 960 31.2%
Terry Keens LD 933
Richard Ellwood C 893 29.0%
Sidney Rutstein LD 877
Jayne Stewart C 812
Philip Turner C 790

Saints (3)

Mohammed Riaz Lab 2240 52.8%
Raja Saleem Lab 2119
Asma Rathore Lab 2023
Muhammad Yasin LD 1318 31.1%
Masood Akhtar LD 1230
Imtiaz Nasreen LD 832
Abdul Rashid C 686 16.2%
Arif Mohammed C 604
Morel Bernard C 596

South (3)

Amy O'Callaghan Lab 994 46.2%
Keir Gale Lab 957
David Taylor Lab 930
Peter Banks C 653 30.3%
John Young C 528
Ali Aklakul C 518
Martin Newman UKIP 196 9.1%
Lyn Bliss Grn 161 7.5%
Marc Scheimann Grn 150
Martin Howes LD 149 6.9%
William Cole LD 142
Anjum Choudary LD 114
Eric Fisher Grn 108

Stopsley (2)

Jennifer Davies LD 1201 47.9%
Michael Dolling LD 991
Richard Lovelock C 730 29.1%
Peter Bushnell C 639
James Carroll Lab 578 23.0%
Pardeep Kumar Lab 476

Sundon Park (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Sydney Knight Lab 1099 41.4%
Doris Hinkley LD 1097 41.3%
Summara Shahid Lab 917
Anna Perdersen LD 890
Ian Beck C 460 17.3%
Saleha Parveen C 335

Wigmore (3)

Royston Davies LD 1403 42.3%
Peter Chapman LD 1239
Diane Moles LD 1113
Mary Thomas C 807 24.3%
Nicodemus Mawerere C 787
Peter Blanking Lab 786 23.7%
Richard Jack Lab 781
Norris Bullock Lab 734
Afiz Ullah C 559
Lance Richardson UKIP 324 9.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict