Home > 2011 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, Eye and Thorney, Glinton and Wittering, Newborough or Walton.

PboroInd = Peterborough Independent
Werr'ton = Werrington Independents

Note:— Fletton ward was renamed Fletton and Woodston in February 2011.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18853 43.1% 12
Labour 13751 31.4% 4
UK Independence Party 2102 4.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1679 3.8% 0
Werrington Independents 1576 3.6% 1
Liberal Party 1500 3.4% 1
Independent 1466 3.3% 1
English Democrats Party 1394 3.2% 0
Peterborough Independents 829 1.9% 0
Green Party 614 1.4% 0

Bretton North [Lab gain from C]

Colin Martin Lab 987 41.7%
Darren Morley C 828 35.0%
Frances Fox UKIP 358 15.1%
Malcolm Pollack LD 196 8.3%

Bretton South

Michael Fletcher C 551 61.2%
Zayaer Malik Lab 190 21.1%
Matthew Walker UKIP 94 10.4%
Saeemah Husain Grn 66 7.3%

Central [C gain from Lab]

Mohammed Nadeem C 2239 50.6%
Zahid Hussain Lab 1821 41.1%
Diana Newman PboroInd 127 2.9%
John Howlett UKIP 100 2.3%
Rebeka Sellick LD 76 1.7%
Goran Radic Grn 66 1.5%

Dogsthorpe

Christabel Saltmarsh Lib 1104 54.3%
Kevin Bell Lab 526 25.8%
Robert Bailey C 257 12.6%
Michael Herdman UKIP 148 7.3%

East [Lab gain from C]

Nabil Shabbir Lab 947 38.5%
Mark Collins C 885 36.0%
Pamela Chelmiah PboroInd 243 9.9%
Linda Kendall UKIP 165 6.7%
John Lavini LD 140 5.7%
Fiona Radic Grn 78 3.2%

Fletton and Woodston

Matthew Lee C 1220 47.9%
Peter Ward Lab 845 33.2%
James Moulding Grn 253 9.9%
Kevin Roddis EDP 230 9.0%

North

Charles Swift Ind 1056 72.9%
Bedrea Laftah Lab 246 17.0%
Rachael Church C 147 10.1%

Northborough

Peter Hiller C 695 60.4%
Simon Potter EDP 236 20.5%
Ronald Graves Lab 134 11.7%
Wilfried Mason UKIP 85 7.4%

Orton Longueville

Graham Casey C 999 40.4%
Lisa Forbes Lab 942 38.1%
Robin Talbot UKIP 292 11.8%
Graham Murphy EDP 241 9.7%

Orton Waterville

Susan Allen C 1882 63.3%
David Weaver Lab 685 23.0%
Iain McLaughlan UKIP 408 13.7%

Orton with Hampton

Nigel North C 1551 62.0%
Peter Heinrich Lab 950 38.0%

Park [Lab gain from C]

John Shearman Lab 1555 51.2%
Yvonne Lowndes C 1220 40.1%
Leslie Lazell Grn 151 5.0%
Maria Goldspink EDP 113 3.7%

Paston

Susan Day C 802 42.1%
John Knowles Lab 577 30.3%
Robert Harris Lib 396 20.8%
Marcus Parry Ind 132 6.9%

Ravensthorpe [Lab gain from C]

Edward Murphy Lab 803 45.1%
Harry Newton C 657 36.9%
Abid Hussain LD 172 9.7%
Barry Graves UKIP 109 6.1%
Leccy Swift Ind 38 2.1%

Stanground Central

Marco Cereste C 996 40.0%
Christopher York Lab 818 32.8%
Stephen Goldspink EDP 574 23.0%
John Swallow Ind 105 4.2%

Stanground East

Christopher Harper C 479 57.4%
Ann Sylvester Lab 221 26.5%
David Dent Ind 135 16.2%

Werrington North

Judith Fox Werr'ton 1576 69.6%
June Bull C 338 14.9%
Janet Goodacre Lab 283 12.5%
Peter Chivall LD 67 3.0%

Werrington South

Paula Thacker C 1170 42.0%
David Hedges LD 785 28.2%
Robert Burke PboroInd 459 16.5%
Vincent Moon Lab 371 13.3%

West

Matthew Dalton C 1937 57.4%
Mohammed Sabir Lab 850 25.2%
John Myles UKIP 343 10.2%
Muhammed Ikram LD 243 7.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict