Home > 2011 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17598 36.4% 9
Labour 9402 19.4% 2
Independent 8681 18.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 8203 17.0% 2
UK Independence Party 3208 6.6% 0
Green Party 900 1.9% 0
British National Party 238 0.5% 0
National Front 122 0.3% 0

Belfairs

Lesley Salter C 1624 51.7%
Robert Cadman LD 600 19.1%
Matthew Zarb-Cousin Lab 506 16.1%
James Mills UKIP 409 13.0%

Blenheim Park [C gain from LD]

James Courtenay C 1017 34.2%
James Clinkscales LD 959 32.3%
Tony Borton Lab 553 18.6%
Tino Callaghan UKIP 442 14.9%

Chalkwell

Stephen Habermel C 1256 47.3%
Lucy Courtenay Ind 634 23.9%
Lars Davidsson Lab 481 18.1%
Mark Maguire LD 285 10.7%

Eastwood Park

Trevor Byford C 1554 52.3%
Linda Wells LD 542 18.3%
Liam Overy Lab 498 16.8%
Keith McLaren UKIP 375 12.6%

Kursaal

Judith McMahon Lab 969 44.5%
Neil Austin C 681 31.3%
Lawrence Davies UKIP 182 8.4%
Richard Betson LD 174 8.0%
Joseph Saunders Ind 172 7.9%

Leigh

Peter Wexham LD 1230 43.8%
Georgina Phillips C 936 33.3%
Iain Blake-Lawson Lab 497 17.7%
Luckmore Siyafa UKIP 148 5.3%

Milton

Jonathan Garston C 998 40.5%
Julian Ware-Lane Lab 800 32.5%
Christine Hills Ind 446 18.1%
Mark Cohen LD 221 9.0%

Prittlewell

Richard Morgan LD 1161 37.9%
Melvyn Day C 941 30.7%
Helen Symons Lab 494 16.1%
Garry Cockrill UKIP 467 15.2%

St Laurence [C gain from LD]

Adam Jones C 976 35.3%
Carole Roast LD 878 31.7%
Reginald Copley Lab 500 18.1%
Robert Smith UKIP 279 10.1%
Daniel Lee Grn 134 4.8%

St Luke's [Ind gain from C]

Paul van Looy Ind 1225 41.7%
Anne Jones Lab 624 21.2%
Anna Waite C 574 19.5%
Anthony Chytry Ind 212 7.2%
Alisdair Lewis BNP 128 4.4%
Cristian Ramis Grn 91 3.1%
Paul Case LD 83 2.8%

Shoeburyness [Ind gain from C]

Anne Chalk Ind 1326 48.7%
Verina Weaver C 960 35.2%
Christopher Gasper Lab 328 12.0%
Louise Dempsey Grn 110 4.0%

Southchurch

Ann Holland C 1125 38.0%
Michael Wilson Ind 1096 37.1%
Ian Pope Lab 387 13.1%
Julian Esposito Grn 134 4.5%
Geoffrey Strobridge BNP 110 3.7%
David Betson LD 105 3.6%

Thorpe

Ronald Woodley Ind 2735 73.5%
Peter Melville C 677 18.2%
David Carrington Lab 192 5.2%
Colin Davis LD 115 3.1%

Victoria

David Norman Lab 1054 48.7%
Raymond Davy C 578 26.7%
Ian Hurd Grn 214 9.9%
Ronella Streeter LD 196 9.1%
Bernadette Jaggers NF 122 5.6%

West Leigh

Gwendoline Horrigan C 1769 50.0%
Christopher Bailey LD 1157 32.7%
Jane Norman Lab 400 11.3%
Leonard Lierens UKIP 214 6.0%

West Shoebury

Derek Jarvis C 1517 51.7%
James Moyies UKIP 692 23.6%
Stacey Phillips Lab 496 16.9%
Charles Row LD 232 7.9%

Westborough

Martin Terry Ind 835 35.5%
Kevin Robinson Lab 623 26.5%
Roger Weaver C 415 17.6%
Robert Howes LD 265 11.3%
Douglas Rouxel Grn 217 9.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict