Home > 2011 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Little Thurrock Blackshots, Orsett, South Chafford or Tilbury St Chads.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13428 41.0% 9
Conservative 10719 32.8% 6
UK Independence Party 4169 12.7% 0
Independent 1771 5.4% 1
British National Party 1368 4.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1203 3.7% 0
Green Party 62 0.2% 0

Aveley and Uplands

Maureen Pearce C 626 27.9%
Colin Churchman Ind 551 24.5%
Tim Aker UKIP 528 23.5%
Clifford Holloway Lab 497 22.1%
John Livermore LD 45 2.0%

Belhus

Charles Curtis Lab 1034 51.6%
Rita Ajidagba C 393 19.6%
Stanley Baker UKIP 301 15.0%
Susan Sibthorpe BNP 219 10.9%
Tracy Rowe LD 55 2.7%

Chadwell St Mary

Anthony Fish Lab 1174 53.3%
Lee Dove C 523 23.7%
James Baker UKIP 262 11.9%
Derek Beackon BNP 165 7.5%
Natalie Butcher LD 80 3.6%

Chafford and North Stifford

Simon Wootton C 857 55.2%
Augustine Nwanze Lab 449 28.9%
James Donald LD 127 8.2%
Adrian Short UKIP 120 7.7%

Corringham and Fobbing

Mark Coxshall C 909 46.5%
Robert Fitch Lab 666 34.1%
Thomas Kelleher UKIP 290 14.8%
Kirsty Beard LD 88 4.5%

East Tilbury

John Purkiss Ind 912 57.6%
Eleanor Lowe Lab 303 19.2%
Paul Polley C 211 13.3%
Peter Fox UKIP 100 6.3%
Luke Tyson LD 56 3.5%

Grays Riverside

Valerie Morris-Cook Lab 1036 52.8%
Dawn Evans C 515 26.2%
Stephen McNab BNP 167 8.5%
Jagdev Singh Bal UKIP 124 6.3%
Kevin Mulroue LD 121 6.2%

Grays Thurrock

Catherine Kent Lab 1193 52.8%
Tracy Barnes C 584 25.8%
Thomas Davis BNP 200 8.8%
Rajnikant Mistry UKIP 186 8.2%
William Jackson LD 97 4.3%

The Homesteads

Pauline Tolson C 1298 43.2%
Richard Speight Lab 1055 35.1%
Peter Prendergast UKIP 485 16.1%
Alan Maylin LD 107 3.6%
Simon Barnes Grn 62 2.1%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Thomas Kelly C 852 46.9%
Eileen O'Reilly Lab 693 38.2%
Alan Broad UKIP 214 11.8%
Matthew Orbell LD 56 3.1%

Ockendon [Lab gain from C]

Aaron Kiely Lab 1096 41.6%
Barry Johnson C 1009 38.3%
Karne McGinn BNP 231 8.8%
Jill Broad UKIP 223 8.5%
David Shirley LD 73 2.8%

Stanford East and Corringham Town

Philip Smith Lab 1104 42.0%
Natalie Gannon C 968 36.8%
Roy Jones UKIP 487 18.5%
Adrian Stevart LD 70 2.7%

Stanford-le-Hope West

Shane Hebb C 720 39.6%
Gemma Robbins Lab 653 35.9%
Stuart St Clair-Haslam UKIP 374 20.5%
Christopher Greenaway LD 73 4.0%

Stifford Clays

Diana Hale Lab 877 45.1%
Johanna Morris C 523 26.9%
Clive Broad UKIP 475 24.4%
Claire Jones LD 68 3.5%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Clare Baldwin Lab 647 49.7%
Keith Hatcher Ind 308 23.7%
Michael Braun BNP 193 14.8%
Georgette Polley C 153 11.8%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Victoria Holloway Lab 951 52.6%
Benjamin Gadsby C 578 32.0%
Warren Parish BNP 193 10.7%
Daniel Allen LD 87 4.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict