Home > 2011 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32074 46.2% 12
Conservative 21286 30.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 12323 17.8% 2
British National Party 1586 2.3% 0
Green Party 1220 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 743 1.1% 0
Independent 131 0.2% 0

Abbey (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Asaf Afzal Lab 1862 53.0%
Sarah Russell Lab 1534
Bryan Lowe LD 717 20.4%
John Ahern LD 612
Lisa Marshall C 590 16.8%
Neelam Cartmell C 498
Thomas Reading Grn 341 9.7%

Allestree

Saadia Davis C 3486 59.9%
Jack Stanton Lab 1756 30.2%
Deena Smith LD 579 9.9%

Alvaston

Paul Bayliss Lab 2143 59.0%
Gerald Potter C 891 24.5%
David Gale UKIP 418 11.5%
Thanh Yung LD 180 5.0%

Arboretum

Fareed Hussain Lab 2182 49.9%
Rehmat Khan LD 1539 35.2%
John Howard C 366 8.4%
Jane Temple Grn 286 6.5%

Blagreaves

Bob Troup LD 2102 50.6%
Michelle McFarlane Lab 2050 49.4%

Boulton

Barbara Jackson Lab 2040 55.4%
Brenda Longworth C 1010 27.4%
Stephen Fowke UKIP 325 8.8%
David Foster Grn 161 4.4%
Kyle Martin LD 144 3.9%

Chaddesden [Lab gain from C]

Paul Campbell Lab 1988 50.8%
Alan Grimadell C 1307 33.4%
Paul Hilliard BNP 413 10.6%
Ian Care LD 202 5.2%

Chellaston

Philip Bailey C 2462 55.7%
Robyn Sewter Lab 1676 37.9%
Sonia Atwal LD 285 6.4%

Darley

Martin Repton Lab 2071 46.3%
Steve Hassall C 1439 32.2%
Peter Barker LD 530 11.9%
David Clasby Grn 432 9.7%

Derwent

Martin Rawson Lab 1632 55.8%
Lisa Harper C 657 22.5%
Lou Fuller BNP 370 12.6%
Richard Hudson LD 267 9.1%

Littleover

Mike Carr LD 1854 39.5%
Maxwell Craven C 1528 32.6%
Shazia Parveen Lab 1306 27.9%

Mackworth

Lisa Higginbottom Lab 1756 55.3%
Valerie Taylor C 620 19.5%
Catrin Rutland LD 462 14.6%
Carol Tucker BNP 336 10.6%

Mickleover [C gain from LD]

John Keith C 2026 37.4%
Maggie Hird LD 1860 34.4%
Lester Pendrey Lab 1310 24.2%
Raymond Dixon BNP 216 4.0%

Normanton (2)

Jangir Khan Lab 3006 70.5%
Balbir Singh Sandhu Lab 2776
Shayad Mahmood LD 862 20.2%
Dawn Gee LD 622
Ashley Waterhouse C 395 9.3%
Ross McCristal C 367

Oakwood

Robin Wood C 1788 49.0%
Neil Wilson Lab 1525 41.8%
Roger Jackson LD 335 9.2%

Sinfin

Karen Hillier Lab 2101 69.0%
Hardial Singh Dhamrait C 639 21.0%
Sucha Singh Atwal LD 176 5.8%
Steven Powell Ind 131 4.3%

Spondon

Harvey Jennings C 2082 49.2%
Richard Morgan Lab 1670 39.5%
Vanessa Griffin BNP 251 5.9%
Simon King LD 229 5.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict