Home > 2011 > LeicesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Leicester

Whole council up for election.

EPP = English People's Party
UPS = Unity for Peace and Socialism

Mayor of Leicester

First prefs.
Sir Peter Soulsby Lab 46948
Ross Grant C 9688
Rick Moore Ind 7635
Gary Hunt LD 6029
Geoff Forse Grn 3452
Nima Patel Ind 3358
Regine Anderson UKIP 2195
Mohinder Farma UPS 1944
David Bowley Ind 1784
Mu-hamid Pathan Ind 1465
Lee Sowden Ind 631

Other results for Leicester: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicester 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49761 55.2% 52
Conservative 17727 19.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 12352 13.7% 1
Green Party 3967 4.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1557 1.7% 0
Independent 1530 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1102 1.2% 0
Liberal Party 888 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 442 0.5% 0
Unity for Peace and Socialism 434 0.5% 0
English People's Party 354 0.4% 0

Abbey (3)

Annette Byrne Lab 1579 51.9%
Colin Marriott Lab 1542
Harshad Bhavsar Lab 1511
Margo Henry Lib 479 15.7%
Fiona Coffee C 456 15.0%
Jonathan Headington C 422
John Fitch Lib 392
Bill Matthews Lib 353
Lakshmi-Raj Jesa C 333
Paul Edwards UKIP 301 9.9%
Samantha Willbond UKIP 287
Stephanie Archer LD 230 7.6%
Gregory Young UKIP 207
Paul Smith LD 185
John Taylor LD 168

Aylestone (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Nigel Porter LD 1141 32.2%
Adam Clarke Lab 1124 31.7%
Anthony Lee LD 920
Jon Humberstone C 838 23.6%
Peter Bedford C 750
Mohammed Thalukdar Lab 613
Alison Bannatyne UKIP 253 7.1%
Thomas O'Connell Grn 191 5.4%
Alan Stocker Grn 188
Margaret Green UKIP 174

Beaumont Leys (3)

Paul Westley Lab 1942 61.8%
Vi Dempster Lab 1865
Sundip Meghani Lab 1803
Karl Craig-West C 868 27.6%
Sarah Waddingham C 785
Ravinder Taylor C 769
Angela Sansome LD 332 10.6%
Adam Sharland LD 269

Belgrave (2)

Rashmikant Joshi Lab 3025 72.2%
John Thomas Lab 2509
Karan Modha C 877 20.9%
Sakarlal Gajjar C 508
Chris Hughes Grn 290 6.9%
Christopher Seal Grn 240

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3)

Michael Cooke Lab 1696 50.0%
Anne Glover Lab 1597
Wayne Naylor Lab 1529
Clifford Farran C 570 16.8%
Aaron Billing C 569
Ian Bradwell LD 412 12.1%
John Orme C 396
Daniel Henry LD 371
Lee Ingram EPP 354 10.4%
Fiona Neville TUSC 181 5.3%
Tracey Greaves UKIP 180 5.3%
Anthony Wright UKIP 165
Debbie Stokes TUSC 146
Stuart Young UKIP 121
Stephen Score TUSC 113

Castle (3) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Neil Clayton Lab 1828 43.3%
Lynn Senior Lab 1774
Patrick Kitterick Lab 1745
Bob Ball Grn 868 20.6%
Owen Jones C 728 17.3%
Alexander Nutt C 674
Rachel Pepa Grn 656
Margaret Lewis Grn 573
Alexander Serrano C 548
Alan Fox LD 432 10.2%
Tony Faithfull-Wright LD 389
Sue Young LD 365
Alex Moore TUSC 232 5.5%
Nima Patel Ind 132 3.1%

Charnwood (2)

Abdul Osman Lab 2759 78.5%
Paul Newcombe Lab 2673
Mahomed Rafik LD 399 11.4%
Yakub Umar LD 364
Robert Redman C 357 10.2%
Brenda Maw C 349

Coleman (2)

Mian Mayat Lab 2425 56.9%
Deborah Sangster Lab 2321
Pratap Jethwa C 805 18.9%
Mussa Saleh LD 805 18.9%
Bashir Adam LD 799
Andy Newton C 626
Avtar Singh UPS 229 5.4%
Ashvin Vyas UPS 122

Evington (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Deepak Bajaj Lab 2028 48.7%
Baljit Singh Lab 1892
Michael Johnson C 1386 33.3%
Teri White C 1064
Robert Carter LD 412 9.9%
Christopher Garner LD 267
Mohinder Singh Farma UPS 205 4.9%
Haridev Dasanjh UPS 142
Zoey Lucas UKIP 135 3.2%
Beata Burandt UKIP 124

Eyres Monsell (2)

Virginia Cleaver Lab 1402 62.1%
Rory Palmer Lab 1306
Joan Garrity LD 446 19.8%
Aileen Marlow C 408 18.1%
Scott Kennedy-Lount LD 406
Esther Bryars C 401

Fosse (2)

Ted Cassidy Lab 1131 36.9%
Susan Waddington Lab 1017
Christina Davison C 611 19.9%
Geoffrey Forse Grn 597 19.5%
Phyllis Green LD 503 16.4%
Rashmin Tamhne C 343
Adrian Barnes LD 308
Anne Gordon Grn 287
Andrew Greaves UKIP 177 5.8%
Emma Statham UKIP 131
Joy Vincent Lib 49 1.6%

Freemen (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Bill Shelton Lab 1089 48.5%
Elly Cutkelvin Lab 1062
Dale Keeling LD 574 25.6%
Allan McCaffrey LD 447
Luke Fogg C 232 10.3%
Jill Cunningham Grn 202 9.0%
Kate-Zillah Sharpe C 194
Christine Worth Grn 165
Nigel Messer UKIP 109 4.9%
Stewart Wittering UKIP 99
Andrew Metcalfe Lib 40 1.8%
Gareth Matthews Henry Lib 38

Humberstone and Hamilton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Barbara Potter Lab 2306 48.6%
Rita Patel Lab 2263
Gurinder Singh Sandhu Lab 2231
John Mugglestone C 1718 36.2%
Jas Sethi C 1460
Stephen Thompson C 1460
David Haslett EDP 442 9.3%
Gita Patel Ind 274 5.8%

Knighton (3) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Lynn Moore Lab 2283 33.6%
Ross Grant C 2077 30.6%
Inderjit Singh Gugnani Lab 2062
Jamal Jeffers Lab 1835
Andrew Bayford C 1813
Nicholas Bryars C 1657
Gary Hunt LD 1449 21.4%
Juliet Gill LD 1258
Jorawar Singh Bhoot LD 1054
Dinah Freer Grn 617 9.1%
Dave Dixey Grn 529
Indira Nath Grn 435
Chris Lucas UKIP 204 3.0%
Steve Ingall UKIP 193
Paul O'Connell TUSC 156 2.3%
Willem Veldhuizen UKIP 146

Latimer (2)

Veejay Patel Lab 4380 81.0%
Manjula Sood Lab 3243
Michael Goodrich C 1025 19.0%
Christopher Pavey C 394

New Parks (3)

Stephen Corrall Lab 1624 56.4%
Dawn Alfonso Lab 1418
Malcolm Unsworth Lab 1271
Mark Dunkley C 640 22.2%
Hilary Richards C 618
Joseph Hearn C 617
Nicola-Jane Henfrey LD 450 15.6%
Jeanette Craig LD 354
Troy Lavers LD 220
Simon Newton Lib 164 5.7%

Rushey Mead (3)

Culdipp Singh Bhatti Lab 2789 50.6%
Piara Singh Clair Lab 2613
Ross Willmott Lab 2588
Kirtikumar Doshi Ind 1039 18.8%
Jagminder Singh Basra Ind 871
John Goldby C 861 15.6%
Jessica Karia C 661
Sarban Singh C 585
Hasmukh Chandarana LD 556 10.1%
Bob Davies Ind 462
Rukmoni Patel LD 408
Suraj Shah TUSC 272 4.9%
Zafir Sheikh LD 212

Spinney Hills (3)

Hanif Aqbany Lab 6763 77.6%
Mohammed Dawood Lab 6687
Shofiqul Chowdhury Lab 6511
Mustafa Karim LD 1353 15.5%
Mahomed Giga LD 1282
Hashim Panchbhaya LD 1115
Haroon Abdullah C 603 6.9%
Abdikayf Farah C 480
Faisal Nour C 446

Stoneygate (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Iqbal Desai Lab 3915 58.9%
Lucy Chaplin Lab 3561
Mustafa Kamal Lab 3226
Mustaq Patel LD 1688 25.4%
Hussein Suleman LD 1590
Parmjit Singh Gill LD 1512
Ewan Eaton C 539 8.1%
Daniel Quelch C 426
Ben Surtees C 389
Korin Grant Grn 319 4.8%
Michael Sackin Grn 279
Tristram Hooley Grn 261
Becci Heagney TUSC 190 2.9%
Andrew Walton TUSC 176

Thurncourt (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Luis Fonseca Lab 1392 48.8%
Robert Wann Lab 1265
Caroline Scuplak C 1141 40.0%
Simon Whelband C 958
Janet Elisita Grn 319 11.2%
Murray Frankland Grn 306

Westcotes (2)

Andy Connelly Lab 986 50.9%
Sarah Russell Lab 964
Clifford Dunkley C 234 12.1%
Shirley Preece C 225
Christopher Davies Grn 214 11.1%
Rupert Pullin LD 197 10.2%
Zora Visanji LD 151
Stephen Wylie Grn 146
David Bowley Ind 85 4.4%
Maureen Metcalfe Lib 80 4.1%
Andrew Tessier Lib 80
Dean Kavanagh TUSC 71 3.7%
Raksha Solanki UKIP 69 3.6%
Ian Statham UKIP 66

Western Park (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Susan Barton Lab 1295 36.2%
George Cole Lab 1214
Peter Coley LD 973 27.2%
Jim Smyth C 753 21.1%
Stuart Emmerson LD 627
Jacob Wilkinson C 616
Alexander Scott Grn 350 9.8%
Carol Young UKIP 129 3.6%
Kevin Young UKIP 93
Sarah Eaton Lib 76 2.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict