Home > 2011 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Nottingham

Whole council up for election.

Elvis = Church of the Militant Elvis Party

Other results for Nottingham: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41975 55.7% 50
Conservative 18389 24.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 9458 12.5% 0
Green Party 2575 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1305 1.7% 0
Independent 567 0.8% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 562 0.7% 0
British National Party 381 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 212 0.3% 0

Arboretum (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Merlita Bryan Lab 1335 68.4%
Azad Choudhry Lab 1266
Tony Marshall LD 451 23.1%
Ali Shan LD 382
Adam Poole C 167 8.6%
William Newing C 165

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 2417 78.6%
Carole McCulloch Lab 2251
Leon Unczur Lab 2206
Michael Holmstock C 348 11.3%
James Marshall C 323
Jennie Raymond UKIP 309 10.1%
Marjorie Wroughton C 257
David Spooner UKIP 220
Deb Spooner UKIP 208

Basford (3)

Cat Arnold Lab 2436 56.1%
Bill Ottewell Lab 2197
Alex Norris Lab 2126
Keith Goodinson C 795 18.3%
Susan Goodinson C 765
Dan Sullivan C 701
Mick Newton Ind 567 13.0%
Julia Bates LD 547 12.6%
Tim Ball LD 536
William Davison LD 407

Berridge (3)

Mohammed Ibrahim Lab 2749 51.7%
Carole Jones Lab 2681
Toby Neal Lab 2135
Raja Hussain LD 829 15.6%
Alice McGregor Grn 770 14.5%
Candice Blackwell LD 744
Mohammed Ali C 733 13.8%
Tad Jones LD 669
John Hutchinson C 659
Kate Truax C 535
Ian Pickering Elvis 240 4.5%

Bestwood (3)

Brian Grocock Lab 2451 66.3%
Mick Wildgust Lab 2066
David Smith Lab 2062
John Crofts C 748 20.2%
Felicity Crofts C 724
Wendy Manning C 672
Chris Cook LD 497 13.4%

Bilborough (3)

Derek Cresswell Lab 2573 61.3%
Malcolm Wood Lab 2407
Marcia Watson Lab 2288
Ian Culley C 824 19.6%
Husham Chattar C 780
Vera Cross C 763
John Calvert LD 421 10.0%
Bob Brindley BNP 381 9.1%
Bob Coyne BNP 379

Bridge (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Nicola Heaton Lab 1613 52.0%
Ian MacLennan Lab 1470
Saghir Akhtar LD 1121 36.2%
Scott Walker LD 843
Peter Beynon C 365 11.8%
Jeanna Parton C 345

Bulwell (3)

Ginny Klein Lab 2234 64.2%
John Hartshorne Lab 2067
Jackie Morris Lab 1968
Stuart Myles-Wilson C 666 19.1%
Barry Carr C 658
Trevor Rose UKIP 581 16.7%
Tiffany Trenner-Lyle C 567
Irenea Marriott UKIP 390
Lee Waters UKIP 344

Bulwell Forest (3)

Eunice Campbell Lab 2956 60.3%
Alan Clark Lab 2938
Nick McDonald Lab 2714
Gerry Davie C 1402 28.6%
Rachel Gama C 1259
Neale Mittenshaw-Hodge C 1122
Dave Marshall UKIP 336 6.8%
Gemma Wolfe UKIP 248
Charlie Taylor TUSC 212 4.3%
Peter Zinn UKIP 194

Clifton North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Lee Jeffery Lab 1902 50.9%
Roger Steel C 1834 49.1%
Timothy Spencer C 1772
Andrew Price C 1767
Sam Webster Lab 1720
Rizwan Araf Lab 1589

Clifton South (3)

Ian Malcolm Lab 2274 59.6%
Christopher Gibson Lab 1980
Jeannie Packer Lab 1950
Brendan Clarke-Smith C 1274 33.4%
Carol Woolley C 1235
Andrew Rule C 1079
Michael Aston LD 267 7.0%
Ahmed Insar LD 154

Dales (3)

Gul Khan Lab 2456 54.1%
David Mellen Lab 2327
Kenneth Williams Lab 2238
Ali Asghar LD 949 20.9%
Sajad Hamed C 815 17.9%
Julie Orange C 809
Stephanie Stewardson C 726
David Bishop Elvis 322 7.1%

Dunkirk and Lenton (2)

Sarah Piper Lab 1061 65.1%
David Trimble Lab 1022
Emily Burditt C 328 20.1%
Jamie Trott C 255
Alisdair McGregor LD 241 14.8%
Malik Shahbaz LD 190

Leen Valley (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Glyn Jenkins Lab 1706 50.3%
Mohammed Saghir Lab 1566
Gary Long LD 1076 31.7%
Alex Foster LD 1011
David Gibson C 612 18.0%
Michael Ilyas C 466

Mapperley (3)

Emma Dewinton Lab 2358 49.2%
Rosemary Healy Lab 2059
Thulani Molife Lab 1836
Bill Dennis C 1413 29.5%
Jim Fields C 1304
Mohammed Maqsood C 1101
Anthony Hamilton Grn 572 11.9%
John Hay LD 451 9.4%
Dan Caseley LD 358
Dora Kostiuk LD 313

Radford and Park (3)

Liaqat Ali Lab 1717 48.1%
Stephanie Williams Lab 1710
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1639
Ed Attenborough C 940 26.3%
Katya Lamb C 932
Nick Packham C 866
Tom West Grn 509 14.3%
Jennifer Coggles LD 404 11.3%
Michael Thomas LD 336
Sulayman Jawara LD 274

St Ann's (3)

Jon Collins Lab 2074 72.5%
Sue Johnson Lab 2044
David Liversidge Lab 1969
John Garrett C 465 16.3%
Lucy Smith C 447
Olivia Willett C 400
Alexander Matthews LD 322 11.3%

Sherwood (3)

Brian Parbutt Lab 2664 52.6%
Jane Urquhart Lab 2629
Alex Ball Lab 2597
Ewan Lamont C 1239 24.5%
Nick Max C 1096
Shaun Hartley C 1081
Lydia Davies-Bright Grn 724 14.3%
Phil Sainty Grn 525
Birgit Völlm Grn 496
Ann Bourke LD 436 8.6%
Alison Rouse LD 334
Peter Mendenhall LD 307

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Sally Longford Lab 981 42.9%
Stuart Fox Lab 942
Dave Oldham LD 676 29.6%
Tony Sutton LD 631
James Spencer C 551 24.1%
Jane Upton C 530
Chris Sneap UKIP 79 3.5%
Andrew Taylor UKIP 54

Wollaton West (3)

Georgina Culley C 2870 50.7%
Eileen Morley C 2646
Stephen Parton C 2593
Adam Spencer Lab 2018 35.7%
Linda Woodings Lab 1938
Shafiq Ahmed Lab 1753
Barbara Pearce LD 770 13.6%
John Burr LD 601
Bill Smith LD 506

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict