Home > 2011 > HartlepoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Hartlepool

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Elwick.

Other results for Hartlepool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hartlepool 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9550 45.6% 11
Conservative 4987 23.8% 1
Independent 3102 14.8% 4
UK Independence Party 2323 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 772 3.7% 0
British National Party 211 1.0% 0

Brus [Lab gain from Ind]

Mick Fenwick Lab 727 61.1%
Michelle Plant Ind 249 20.9%
Jean McKenna C 213 17.9%

Burn Valley

Ged Hall Lab 820 67.8%
Andrew Gough C 389 32.2%

Dyke House [Lab gain from LD]

Linda Shields Lab 488 55.3%
Amanda Duran UKIP 219 24.8%
Bret Addison C 105 11.9%
Mark Bennison LD 70 7.9%

Fens

Alison Lilley Ind 460 29.2%
Stephen Myers Lab 415 26.3%
George Springer UKIP 341 21.7%
Elizabeth Parkinson LD 188 11.9%
Ray Wells C 171 10.9%

Foggy Furze [Lab gain from LD]

Kaylee Sirs Lab 654 61.1%
Ray Pocklington C 272 25.4%
Lynne Gillam LD 144 13.5%

Grange

Chris Simmons Lab 781 60.9%
Kelvin Mayson C 231 18.0%
Ronnie Whitlock UKIP 153 11.9%
Jim Tighe LD 117 9.1%

Greatham

Geoff Lilley Ind 354 48.4%
Michael McKie Ind 224 30.6%
Ken Natt Lab 104 14.2%
David Young C 50 6.8%

Hart [Lab gain from LD]

Jean Robinson Lab 854 47.2%
Bob Addison C 554 30.6%
Robert Price LD 212 11.7%
Lee Holland Ind 190 10.5%

Owton [Lab gain from LD]

Angie Wilcox Lab 625 73.0%
Peter Joyce UKIP 113 13.2%
Helen Wells C 77 9.0%
Patricia Rayner LD 41 4.8%

Park

Brenda Loynes C 1123 56.1%
Eric Wilson UKIP 479 23.9%
Moss Boddy Lab 401 20.0%

Rift House

Sylvia Tempest Lab 760 48.7%
Michael Corrigan C 300 19.2%
Steve Wright Ind 288 18.5%
Ronnie Bage BNP 211 13.5%

Rossmere

Ann Marshall Lab 747 53.9%
Dave Pascoe UKIP 457 32.9%
Sam Wells C 183 13.2%

St Hilda

Tim Fleming Ind 360 27.9%
Stephen Allison UKIP 359 27.9%
John Maxwell Lab 356 27.6%
Shane Moore C 168 13.0%
Reuben Atkinson Ind 46 3.6%

Seaton

Cath Hill Ind 931 50.0%
Alex Gough C 506 27.2%
Stuart Shields Lab 426 22.9%

Stranton

Jane Shaw Lab 540 60.5%
Kath Hill UKIP 202 22.6%
John Coward C 150 16.8%

Throston

Peter Jackson Lab 852 63.3%
Dennis Loynes C 495 36.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict