Home > 2011 > Redcar and ClevelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Redcar and Cleveland

Whole council up for election.

ECI = East Cleveland Independent
Eston = Eston Independents

Other results for Redcar and Cleveland: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redcar and Cleveland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18079 37.9% 32
Liberal Democrat 11490 24.1% 16
Conservative 9309 19.5% 6
Independent 3714 7.8% 2
Eston Independents 2731 5.7% 0
East Cleveland Independent 2105 4.4% 3
UK Independence Party 297 0.6% 0

Brotton (3) [1 ECI gain from Lab]

Brian Hogg Lab 776 30.4%
Barry Hunt ECI 679 26.6%
Doreen Rudland Lab 620
Richard Rudland Lab 614
Kay Walker ECI 547
Don Agar C 508 19.9%
Trevor Welburn UKIP 297 11.6%
Valerie Miller LD 295 11.5%

Coatham (2)

Josie Crawford LD 645 49.0%
Irene Curr LD 599
Ray Ardron Lab 511 38.8%
David Learoyd Lab 420
Stewart Dadd C 160 12.2%

Dormanstown (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Eric Howden LD 917 45.6%
Ray Goddard Lab 912 45.4%
John Earl LD 856
Lawrence Jones LD 849
John Taylor Lab 821
Neil Bendelow Lab 763
Frances Bain C 182 9.1%

Eston (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Olwyn Peters Lab 1038 47.5%
Christopher Massey Lab 965
Steven Goldswain Lab 926
Ann Higgins Eston 923 42.3%
Geoff McPherson Eston 815
Vincent Smith Eston 806
Brian Hughes-Mundy C 128 5.9%
Helen Hadfield LD 94 4.3%
Gail Leggett LD 80
Yvonne Joy LD 70

Grangetown (2)

Lynn Pallister Lab 575 81.3%
Peter Dunlop Lab 532
Debbie Abbott LD 88 12.4%
Angela Draper LD 86
Elizabeth Grainger C 44 6.2%

Guisborough (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Denise Bunn Lab 1383 49.1%
Joe Keenan Lab 1338
Bill Suthers Lab 1297
Bill Clarke C 1136 40.4%
Derrick Langley C 907
George Tinsley C 729
Anthony Thomas LD 295 10.5%

Hutton (3)

Graham Jeffery C 1562 49.2%
Valerie Halton C 1532
Peter Spencer C 1367
Shelagh Holyoake Lab 940 29.6%
Ramin Peroznejad Lab 717
Graeme Kidd LD 672 21.2%
Dominic Smith Lab 622

Kirkleatham (3)

Mark Hannon Lab 777 33.8%
Brenda Forster Lab 768
Dale Quigley Lab 689
John Hannon Ind 650 28.3%
Theresa Cave LD 576 25.1%
Debi Waite LD 520
Ben Sheperia Ind 506
Rod Waite LD 472
John Hassan C 295 12.8%

Lockwood

Steve Kay ECI 742 88.6%
Jamie Waistell Lab 52 6.2%
Gillian Dadd C 43 5.1%

Loftus (3)

Eric Jackson Lab 983 37.9%
Dave Fitzpatrick ECI 684 26.4%
Mary Lanigan Ind 668 25.8%
Linda Bell Ind 620
James McGill Lab 620
Allan Greening Ind 517
Jim Marvell Lab 429
Wayne Davies Ind 404
Mary Dadd C 259 10.0%

Longbeck (3) [1 LD and 1 Lab gain from 1 Ind and 1 C]

Victoria Reyer LD 815 30.2%
Norah Cooney C 776 28.7%
Vic Jeffries Lab 769 28.4%
George Selmer LD 748
Tom Hedges Lab 717
Denis Sewell Lab 694
Thomas Wheatcroft LD 643
Vera Moody C 583
John Moody C 570
Johnny Wilkinson Ind 343 12.7%

Newcomen (2)

Chris Abbott LD 781 59.0%
Glynis Abbott LD 733
Alan Wilkinson Lab 442 33.4%
James Brown Lab 393
Peter Storey C 100 7.6%

Normanby (3)

Billy Ayre Lab 951 38.9%
Wendy Wall Lab 852
Carole Simms Lab 822
Nigel King Eston 635 26.0%
Gaynor Spence Eston 609
Toni Meir LD 607 24.8%
Paul McInnes Eston 597
Steven Abbott LD 580
Rob Tucker LD 545
Ann Croucher C 251 10.3%

Ormesby (3)

Glyn Nightingale LD 1090 54.6%
Irene Nightingale LD 1031
Ann Wilson LD 947
Beryl Dunning Lab 657 32.9%
Valerie Pickthall Lab 601
Robert Midgley Lab 579
Richard Gibson C 249 12.5%

St Germain's (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Tristan Learoyd Lab 1263 39.2%
Madge Moses LD 1054 32.7%
Sean Pryce Lab 1001
Lisa Rigg LD 998
Marilyn Marshall Lab 991
Margaret Wilson LD 921
James Cooper Ind 547 17.0%
Jennifer Bell C 359 11.1%

Saltburn (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Stuart Smith Ind 1235 39.4%
Philip Thomson C 962 30.7%
Joan Guy Lab 718 22.9%
Harry Lilleker C 682
John Robinson C 603
Cyril Hammond Lab 595
Michael Dick Lab 457
Jim Wingham Ind 457
Sarah Carr LD 216 6.9%
Rebecca Selmer LD 97
Louise Hutchinson LD 88

Skelton (3)

Brian Briggs Lab 1238 54.6%
Dave McLuckie Lab 921
Helen McLuckie Lab 876
James Carrolle C 718 31.7%
Mark Watts C 657
Judith Carter LD 312 13.8%
David Lundqvist LD 269
Norma Morris LD 248

South Bank (3)

Ian Jeffrey Lab 846 52.5%
Sue Jeffrey Lab 791
Sylvia Szintai Lab 697
Sandra Smith Eston 370 23.0%
Sean Marston Eston 346
Janet Jeffrey LD 300 18.6%
Johnny Bassous Eston 298
Maureen Benjelloun LD 220
Oz Sadiq LD 215
Sarah Dadd C 94 5.8%

Teesville (3)

Sheelagh Clarke Lab 1219 52.1%
George Dunning Lab 1170
Norman Pickthall Lab 1046
Dave Fisher Eston 803 34.3%
Jim Higgins Eston 798
Pat Turner Eston 736
Andrew Gilby C 174 7.4%
Jean Hutchinson LD 143 6.1%
Ann Plummer LD 127
Kelly Seaman LD 102

West Dyke (3)

Mike Carling LD 1550 53.2%
Mary Ovens LD 1422
Kay Helm LD 1371
Adrian Elliott Lab 707 24.3%
John Hawkins Lab 622
Catherine Learoyd Lab 617
Stuart Bell C 387 13.3%
Jane Thirlwall Ind 271 9.3%

Westworth (2) [1 Lab gain from ECI]

David Williams Lab 744 45.0%
Carole Jeffery C 684 41.4%
Mary Burns Lab 659
Malcolm Griffiths C 607
Josh Mason LD 224 13.6%

Zetland (2) [1 LD gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from C]

Jim Rogers LD 816 50.0%
Ron Harrison LD 787
Celia Elliott Lab 578 35.4%
Norma Hensby Lab 548
Philip Chisholm C 238 14.6%
Michael Bateman C 216

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict