Home > 2011 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election.

BIA = Billingham Independents Association
IBIS = Ingleby Barwick Independents Society
Newtown = Newtown Independent Party
Stockton = Stockton Independents Association
Thornaby = Thornaby Independent Association
Yarm = Yarm Independent Association

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2003 2005 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21715 39.0% 27
Conservative 16363 29.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 5725 10.3% 4
Ingleby Barwick Independents Society 3619 6.5% 6
Thornaby Independent Association 2931 5.3% 5
Billingham Independents Association 1750 3.1% 2
Yarm Independent Association 1287 2.3% 0
Stockton Independents Association 788 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 592 1.1% 0
Independent 512 0.9% 0
Newtown Independent Party 407 0.7% 0

Billingham Central (2)

Ann McCoy Lab 872 52.7%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 804
Ann Fernie BIA 438 26.4%
Peter Fernie BIA 414
Elizabeth Croot C 230 13.9%
Michael Hornby C 164
Audrey Pollard LD 116 7.0%

Billingham East (2)

Mick Stoker Lab 943 65.6%
Evaline Cunningham Lab 921
June Simpson BIA 273 19.0%
Ron Simpson BIA 260
Elsie Mallinson C 123 8.6%
Debra Stephenson C 121
Ian Tate LD 99 6.9%

Billingham North (3) [2 BIA gains from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Colin Leckonby BIA 1039 37.7%
Lynne Apedaile BIA 980
Ray McCall Lab 935 33.9%
Hilary Aggio BIA 905
Sheila Smart Lab 888
Andrew Cunningham Lab 882
Tony Maxwell C 637 23.1%
Jane Bullock C 574
Andy Hatton C 535
Benjamin Collier LD 145 5.3%
George Hebron LD 106
Nicholas Vaughan LD 88

Billingham South (2)

Jean O'Donnell Lab 984 58.7%
Mike Smith Lab 849
James Sherris C 279 16.6%
Jayne Hector Ind 257 15.3%
Mark Sherris C 230
Jenifer Rodway LD 157 9.4%
Paul Rodway LD 121

Billingham West (2)

Michael Womphrey C 1586 65.5%
Mary Womphrey C 1563
George O'Neill Lab 590 24.3%
Christopher Davison LD 247 10.2%

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (2)

Julia Cherrett LD 1021 44.1%
Elliot Kennedy LD 952
Peter Davies Lab 800 34.6%
Chris Coombs Lab 798
Sandra Bainbridge C 493 21.3%
Michael Marshall-Deane C 426

Eaglescliffe (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Maureen Rigg LD 1695 42.6%
Alan Lewis LD 1547
Philip Dennis C 1447 36.3%
Lesley Lewis LD 1392
Laura Tunney C 1318
Judith Wellington C 1224
Philip Hewitt Lab 841 21.1%
Helen Pickering Lab 798
Reg Rowlinson Lab 773

Fairfield (2)

Bill Woodhead C 1282 62.0%
Maurice Perry C 1169
Philippa Storey Lab 687 33.2%
Michael Mannion Lab 618
Stephen Crighton LD 98 4.7%

Grangefield (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Carol Clark Lab 1303 49.9%
Michael Clark Lab 1297
Aidan Cockerill C 1180 45.2%
Philip Broughton C 1110
Ian Mortimore LD 128 4.9%

Hardwick (2)

Norma Stephenson Lab 807 61.9%
Nigel Cooke Lab 770
Colin Rigg UKIP 159 12.2%
Russell Crawford C 142 10.9%
Lorraine Crawford C 136
Tom Copeland Stockton 133 10.2%
Greig Cowley Stockton 128
Denis Reed LD 62 4.8%

Hartburn (2)

Ken Lupton C 1852 67.9%
Terry Laing C 1824
Derek Cooke Lab 688 25.2%
Giles Harris Lab 664
Ann Hollingsworth LD 188 6.9%

Ingleby Barwick East (3)

Kevin Faulks IBIS 1588 54.5%
Jean Kirby IBIS 1550
Gillian Corr IBIS 1546
Luke Henman Lab 584 20.0%
Neil Morrison C 552 18.9%
Freda Morrison C 522
Jillian Morrison C 514
Stephen Ede LD 190 6.5%
Irene Machin LD 176
Stephen Hill LD 120

Ingleby Barwick West (3)

Kenneth Dixon IBIS 2031 69.1%
David Harrington IBIS 1957
Ross Patterson IBIS 1946
Chris Harrison Lab 457 15.5%
Keith Coles C 367 12.5%
Sally Entwisle C 305
Alice Entwisle C 294
David Harding LD 84 2.9%

Mandale and Victoria (3) [1 Lab gain from Thornaby]

Steve Walmsley Thornaby 1027 43.7%
Tracey Stott Lab 1018 43.3%
Tina Large Thornaby 1005
Dave Kennington Thornaby 975
Sue Donaghy Lab 946
Terry Murphy Lab 902
Jonathan Scott C 220 9.4%
Leigh Tunney C 154
Helen West C 133
Urslaan Khan LD 84 3.6%

Newtown (2)

Bob Gibson Lab 736 53.3%
Paul Baker Lab 684
Roy Parker Newtown 407 29.5%
Anth Ayre Newtown 366
Jim Wood C 159 11.5%
Robert Sherris C 132
John Atkinson LD 78 5.7%

Northern Parishes

John Gardner C 687 61.3%
John Cunningham Lab 342 30.5%
Patricia Ramwell LD 91 8.1%

Norton North (2)

Steve Nelson Lab 1114 66.7%
Kathryn Nelson Lab 1113
Mauveen Brown C 413 24.7%
Marcus Vickers C 359
David Winfield LD 144 8.6%

Norton South (2)

Bob Cook Lab 1197 71.1%
Eileen Johnson Lab 990
June Fletcher C 287 17.1%
Julia Whitehill C 258
Geoffrey Boston LD 199 11.8%
Philip Addison LD 106

Norton West (2)

David Wilburn Lab 1516 57.6%
Norma Wilburn Lab 1480
Hilary Vickers C 972 36.9%
Matthew Vickers C 941
Stella Grieve LD 144 5.5%

Parkfield and Oxbridge (2)

Mohammed Javed Lab 801 38.9%
David Rose Lab 771
Amin Mohammed Stockton 451 21.9%
James Hudson C 444 21.6%
Leroy Phillips C 345
Shakeel Noor Ind 255 12.4%
Paul Leng Stockton 250
Denis Rigg LD 106 5.2%
Michael Cherrett LD 93

Roseworth (2)

Jim Beall Lab 1152 68.4%
Barbara Inman Lab 956
Gordon Parkin UKIP 327 19.4%
Paula Gardner C 134 8.0%
Richard Gardner C 125
Kevin Sexton LD 72 4.3%

Stainsby Hill (2) [1 Lab gain from Thornaby]

Derrick Brown Lab 833 45.3%
Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 817 44.4%
Daniel Johnson Lab 783
Geoff Green Thornaby 744
Dick Wardell C 157 8.5%
Sue Laing C 122
Avril Monck LD 33 1.8%

Stockton Town Centre (2)

David Coleman Lab 810 63.8%
Paul Kirton Lab 750
Ted Strike Stockton 204 16.1%
Ghulam Mustafa Stockton 190
Peter Braney UKIP 106 8.3%
Carrol Lupton C 101 8.0%
Marie Smailes C 89
Mike Wade LD 49 3.9%

Village (2)

Mick Eddy Thornaby 1087 53.1%
Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 1022
Leslie Hodge Lab 660 32.2%
Paul Rowling Lab 591
John Chapman C 242 11.8%
Liam Harrison C 196
Craig Gray LD 60 2.9%
Christopher Swales LD 56

Western Parishes

Andrew Stephenson C 548 46.6%
Ann Brewer Lab 379 32.2%
Steve Fletcher LD 249 21.2%

Yarm (3)

Andrew Sherris C 1829 46.1%
Mark Chatburn C 1721
Ben Houchen C 1556
Marjorie Simpson Yarm 1287 32.4%
Christopher Neil Yarm 1218
Robert Wegg Yarm 1101
Simon Tranter Lab 666 16.8%
Eric Turton Lab 620
Vicky Parker Lab 610
Natasha Craggs LD 186 4.7%
Jonathan Wylie LD 152
Lindsay Wylie LD 141

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict