Home > 2011 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2011

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Rural or Whitehall.

Darwen = For Darwen

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23302 57.4% 16
Conservative 11272 27.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 4412 10.9% 1
For Darwen 989 2.4% 0
British National Party 598 1.5% 0

Audley

Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 2202 87.4%
Saadat Ali C 318 12.6%

Bastwell

Iftakhar Hussain Lab 1840 55.1%
Saj Ali LD 1404 42.0%
Naseer Sajid C 98 2.9%

Beardwood with Lammack

Michael Lee C 1256 60.4%
Ashley Whalley Lab 691 33.2%
Salim Lorgat LD 134 6.4%

Corporation Park

Arshid Mahmood Lab 1876 77.9%
Julie Daley C 531 22.1%

Earcroft [Lab gain from Darwen]

Trevor Maxfield Lab 455 43.1%
Andrew Baker C 223 21.1%
Stephen Potter Darwen 209 19.8%
Mark Davies LD 169 16.0%

Ewood

Maureen Bateson Lab 1002 68.2%
Lee Black C 467 31.8%

Fernhurst

Jacquie Slater C 936 61.7%
Katie Haworth Lab 581 38.3%

Higher Croft

Michael Johnson Lab 980 62.2%
Paul Marrow C 417 26.5%
Darren Jeal BNP 179 11.4%

Little Harwood

Naushad Surve Lab 1464 71.6%
Mohamed Sidat C 463 22.6%
Atash Shaikh LD 118 5.8%

Livesey with Pleasington

Derek Hardman C 1743 68.6%
Jamie Groves Lab 797 31.4%

Marsh House [Lab gain from LD]

Frank Connor Lab 676 37.1%
Neil Slater C 472 25.9%
Simon Huggill LD 434 23.8%
Heather Ashurst Darwen 240 13.2%

Meadowhead [Lab gain from C]

Carl Nuttall Lab 963 55.1%
Alan Barry C 786 44.9%

Mill Hill

Damian Talbot Lab 967 66.6%
Des Lovett C 264 18.2%
Alan Dean LD 220 15.2%

North Turton with Tockholes

Jean Rigby C 1115 63.3%
Bernadette Oxley Lab 646 36.7%

Queen's Park [Lab gain from LD]

Mustafa Desai Lab 1111 69.4%
Imtiaz Ali C 294 18.4%
Faraz Ali LD 196 12.2%

Roe Lee [Lab gain from C]

Phil Riley Lab 983 47.4%
Maureen McGarvey C 917 44.2%
Nancy Shaw-Farmer BNP 175 8.4%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Jim Shorrock Lab 1222 72.7%
Robin Evans BNP 244 14.5%
Edward Merriman C 216 12.8%

Shear Brow [Lab gain from LD]

Hanif Khonat Lab 1746 66.6%
Muntazir Patel LD 695 26.5%
Maryam Batan C 179 6.8%

Sudell

Roy Davies LD 703 46.0%
Tom Evans Lab 582 38.1%
Wilf Helliwell Darwen 244 16.0%

Sunnyhurst [Lab gain from Darwen]

Brian Taylor Lab 1053 54.3%
Gary Mayer C 300 15.5%
Tony Melia Darwen 296 15.3%
John East LD 289 14.9%

Wensley Fold

Kate Hollern Lab 1465 81.8%
Lorraine Chesterton C 277 15.5%
Waseem Hassan LD 50 2.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict