Home > 2011 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2011

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Rural or Whitehall.

Darwen = For Darwen

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23302 57.4% 16
Conservative 11272 27.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 4412 10.9% 1
For Darwen 989 2.4% 0
British National Party 598 1.5% 0

Audley

Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 2202 87.4%
Saadat Ali C 318 12.6%

Bastwell

Iftakhar Hussain Lab 1840 55.1%
Saj Ali LD 1404 42.0%
Naseer Sajid C 98 2.9%

Beardwood with Lammack

Michael Lee C 1256 60.4%
Ashley Whalley Lab 691 33.2%
Salim Lorgat LD 134 6.4%

Corporation Park

Arshid Mahmood Lab 1876 77.9%
Julie Daley C 531 22.1%

Earcroft [Lab gain from Darwen]

Trevor Maxfield Lab 455 43.1%
Andrew Baker C 223 21.1%
Stephen Potter Darwen 209 19.8%
Mark Davies LD 169 16.0%

Ewood

Maureen Bateson Lab 1002 68.2%
Lee Black C 467 31.8%

Fernhurst

Jacquie Slater C 936 61.7%
Katie Haworth Lab 581 38.3%

Higher Croft

Michael Johnson Lab 980 62.2%
Paul Marrow C 417 26.5%
Darren Jeal BNP 179 11.4%

Little Harwood

Naushad Surve Lab 1464 71.6%
Mohamed Sidat C 463 22.6%
Atash Shaikh LD 118 5.8%

Livesey with Pleasington

Derek Hardman C 1743 68.6%
Jamie Groves Lab 797 31.4%

Marsh House [Lab gain from LD]

Frank Connor Lab 676 37.1%
Neil Slater C 472 25.9%
Simon Huggill LD 434 23.8%
Heather Ashurst Darwen 240 13.2%

Meadowhead [Lab gain from C]

Carl Nuttall Lab 963 55.1%
Alan Barry C 786 44.9%

Mill Hill

Damian Talbot Lab 967 66.6%
Des Lovett C 264 18.2%
Alan Dean LD 220 15.2%

North Turton with Tockholes

Jean Rigby C 1115 63.3%
Bernadette Oxley Lab 646 36.7%

Queen's Park [Lab gain from LD]

Mustafa Desai Lab 1111 69.4%
Imtiaz Ali C 294 18.4%
Faraz Ali LD 196 12.2%

Roe Lee [Lab gain from C]

Phil Riley Lab 983 47.4%
Maureen McGarvey C 917 44.2%
Nancy Shaw-Farmer BNP 175 8.4%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Jim Shorrock Lab 1222 72.7%
Robin Evans BNP 244 14.5%
Edward Merriman C 216 12.8%

Shear Brow [Lab gain from LD]

Hanif Khonat Lab 1746 66.6%
Muntazir Patel LD 695 26.5%
Maryam Batan C 179 6.8%

Sudell

Roy Davies LD 703 46.0%
Tom Evans Lab 582 38.1%
Wilf Helliwell Darwen 244 16.0%

Sunnyhurst [Lab gain from Darwen]

Brian Taylor Lab 1053 54.3%
Gary Mayer C 300 15.5%
Tony Melia Darwen 296 15.3%
John East LD 289 14.9%

Wensley Fold

Kate Hollern Lab 1465 81.8%
Lorraine Chesterton C 277 15.5%
Waseem Hassan LD 50 2.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict