Home > 2011 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hale or Windmill Hill. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

HLIP = Halton Local Independent Party

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18888 65.0% 17
Conservative 5612 19.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 3972 13.7% 1
Halton Local Independent Party 604 2.1% 0

Appleton

Ged Philbin Lab 1197 84.4%
Geoffrey Swift C 222 15.6%

Beechwood [Lab gain from LD]

Christopher Loftus Lab 521 37.4%
Ulfar Norddahl LD 500 35.9%
Keith Davies C 371 26.7%

Birchfield [Lab gain from C]

Sandra Baker Lab 1072 57.1%
David Findon C 804 42.9%

Broadheath

Bob Gilligan Lab 1220 79.0%
Ruth Rowan C 244 15.8%
Geoff Brown LD 81 5.2%

Daresbury

John Bradshaw C 727 53.8%
Mike Eakins Lab 463 34.2%
Joanne King LD 162 12.0%

Ditton

Shaun Osborne Lab 1372 73.5%
Colin Rowan C 494 26.5%

Farnworth [Lab gain from C]

Angela McInerney Lab 1256 57.0%
Richard Murray C 948 43.0%

Grange

Joan Lowe Lab 1004 71.9%
Gareth Stockton LD 393 28.1%

Halton Brook [Lab gain from LD]

Carol Plumpton Walsh Lab 991 63.4%
Peter Cumpper HLIP 323 20.7%
Louise Whitley LD 250 16.0%

Halton Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Arthur Cole Lab 1067 70.1%
Peter Blackmore HLIP 281 18.5%
Simon Charlesworth LD 175 11.5%

Halton Lea

Kathleen Loftus Lab 1228 80.6%
Anthony Dalton C 200 13.1%
Marina Thornhill LD 96 6.3%

Halton View

Stan Parker Lab 1508 79.4%
Paul Doherty C 391 20.6%

Heath

Margaret Ratcliffe LD 856 44.1%
Pauline Hignett Lab 698 35.9%
Bill Ring C 388 20.0%

Hough Green

Kevan Wainwright Lab 1391 77.4%
Paul Griffiths C 405 22.6%

Kingsway

Frank Fraser Lab unop.

Mersey [Lab gain from LD]

Norman Plumpton Walsh Lab 984 62.6%
Ernest Ratcliffe LD 589 37.4%

Norton North [Lab gain from LD]

Geoff Zygadllo Lab 850 48.7%
Diane Inch LD 613 35.1%
Kay Alexander C 281 16.1%

Norton South

David Cargill Lab 1223 84.8%
Pam Bleasdale C 137 9.5%
Andrew Whitley LD 82 5.7%

Riverside

Pamela Wallace Lab 843 82.8%
Paul Meara LD 175 17.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict