Home > 2011 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2011

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatton, Stretton and Walton or Poulton South. The election in Westbrook this year was a by-election.

Thanks to Tom Harris, editor of the Britain Votes blog, for supplying the results.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26946 47.3% 15
Conservative 15404 27.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 13176 23.1% 4
Green Party 727 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 598 1.0% 0
British National Party 115 0.2% 0

Appleton

Peter Walker LD 1861 43.7%
Phil Marshall C 1745 41.0%
Paul Carter Lab 655 15.4%

Bewsey and Whitecross [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Parish Lab 1576 66.5%
Bob Timmis LD 450 19.0%
Jonathan Levy C 230 9.7%
Mike Philips BNP 115 4.9%

Birchwood

Chris Fitzsimmons Lab 1789 55.8%
Judith Wise C 1105 34.5%
Christine Oliver LD 310 9.7%

Burtonwood and Winwick

John Joyce Lab 1406 68.2%
Frank Allen C 656 31.8%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Sue Bland C 1958 48.7%
Chris Vobe Lab 1598 39.7%
Merril Cummerson LD 468 11.6%

Fairfield and Howley

Tony Higgins Lab 1738 67.4%
Ileyne Hutchinson C 429 16.6%
Sandra Bradshaw LD 215 8.3%
Lyndsay McAteer Grn 196 7.6%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Mike Biggin LD 1543 43.3%
Roger Cawthorne C 990 27.8%
Helen Dutton Lab 833 23.4%
Richard Vaughan UKIP 194 5.4%

Great Sankey North [Lab gain from LD]

Dan Price Lab 858 40.4%
Roy Smith LD 807 38.0%
David McNeilage C 345 16.2%
Stephanie Davies Grn 114 5.4%

Great Sankey South [Lab gain from LD]

Jean Carter Lab 1629 52.4%
Jim Regan LD 848 27.3%
Sam Baxter C 633 20.4%

Latchford East

Hans Mundry Lab 1471 77.1%
Lance Reah C 272 14.3%
Tim Price LD 165 8.6%

Latchford West [Lab gain from LD]

Maureen McLaughlin Lab 971 44.9%
Ted Finnegan LD 857 39.6%
Matthew Harris C 229 10.6%
Mike Smith Grn 106 4.9%

Lymm

Ian Marks LD 1624 35.1%
Harish Sharma C 1505 32.5%
Su Williams Lab 1207 26.1%
James Ashington UKIP 291 6.3%

Orford

Kate Hannon Lab 1879 78.9%
Brian Lambert C 364 15.3%
Edgar Davies LD 139 5.8%

Penketh and Cuerdley

Linda Dirir Lab 1842 60.1%
Peter Elton C 1221 39.9%

Poplars and Hulme

Steve Roberts Lab 1694 76.0%
John Leslie C 353 15.8%
Bob Haskew-Jones LD 182 8.2%

Poulton North [Lab gain from LD]

Graham Friend Lab 1442 46.9%
Colin Oliver LD 1204 39.2%
Mark Chapman C 426 13.9%

Rixton and Woolston

Paul Bretherton Lab 1611 56.4%
Nigel Balding C 906 31.7%
Ross Lloyd Grn 188 6.6%
Diana Grylls LD 150 5.3%

Stockton Heath

Celia Jordan LD 817 34.5%
Stephen Taylor C 755 31.9%
Laurence Murphy Lab 670 28.3%
Kenneth Wilson Grn 123 5.2%

Westbrook [By-election]

Jan Davidson Lab 792 41.7%
Stefan Krizanac LD 515 27.1%
Robert MacLaren C 480 25.3%
Derek Clark UKIP 113 5.9%

Whittle Hall [Lab gain from LD]

Faisal Rashid Lab 1285 41.3%
Judith Wheeler LD 1021 32.9%
Stephen Bradley C 802 25.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict