Home > 2011 > Brighton and HoveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Brighton and Hove

Whole council up for election.

Note:— Hollingbury and Stanmer ward has been renamed as Hollingdean and Stanmer ward, and Stanford ward has been renamed as Hove Park ward.

Thanks to James Doyle for supplying the results.

ECP = European Citizens Party

Other results for Brighton and Hove: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brighton and Hove 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Green Party 29199 31.1% 23
Labour 28918 30.8% 13
Conservative 26553 28.3% 18
Liberal Democrat 5589 5.9% 0
Independent 1494 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1451 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 691 0.7% 0
European Citizens Party 76 0.1% 0

Brunswick and Adelaide (2) [2 Grn gains from LD]

Phelim MacCafferty Grn 1140 34.5%
Ollie Sykes Grn 1135
Paul Elgood LD 919 27.8%
Ray Barnes Lab 622 18.8%
Rob Macey Lab 611
Brian Stone LD 502
Richard Latham C 395 11.9%
Adam Campbell C 394
David Watkins Ind 163 4.9%
Mark Cribb UKIP 69 2.1%

Central Hove (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Chris Hawtree Grn 1006 33.2%
Andrew Wealls C 972 32.1%
Jan Young C 932
Anthea Ballam Grn 819
Celia Barlow Lab 704 23.2%
Caroline Penn Lab 594
Mark Collins LD 347 11.5%
Rebecca Taylor LD 299

East Brighton (3)

Gill Mitchell Lab 2059 46.6%
Warren Morgan Lab 1862
Craig Turton Lab 1616
Alison Ghanimi Grn 955 21.6%
Peter Booth C 940 21.3%
Chris Sandland C 826
Lianna Etkind Grn 815
Kelvin Poplett C 803
Pip Tindall Grn 627
Paul Chandler LD 323 7.3%
Bruce Neave LD 218
Bill North TUSC 142 3.2%

Goldsmid (3) [2 Grn gains from C, 1 Grn gain from Lab]

Ruth Buckley Grn 2264 39.3%
Alexandra Phillips Grn 2204
Rob Jarrett Grn 1898
Melanie Davis Lab 1755 30.5%
Nigel Jenner Lab 1516
Adam Love C 1428 24.8%
Rob Buckwell C 1420
Debra Livingstone-Wade C 1333
Lis Telcs Lab 1271
Andrew Mailing LD 312 5.4%
Gloria Parks LD 281
John Aloy LD 269

Hangleton and Knoll (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dawn Barnett C 2412 39.8%
Brian Fitch Lab 2139 35.3%
Tony Janio C 2056
Michael Ireland C 1884
Dominic Ford Lab 1855
Alun Jones Lab 1778
Jo Heard Ind 688 11.4%
Martin Ashby Grn 492 8.1%
Adele Bates Grn 379
Lawrence Collins LD 326 5.4%
Nic Compton Grn 265
Dinah Staples LD 143

Hanover and Elm Grove (3)

Bill Randall Grn 2861 53.3%
Matt Follett Grn 2800
Liz Wakefield Grn 2576
Leo Barraclough Lab 1662 31.0%
Tracey Hill Lab 1661
David Speirs Lab 1606
Rosemary Faulkner C 499 9.3%
Roger McCabe C 441
Karen Miles C 434
Elliot Eke LD 189 3.5%
Raymond Parker LD 159
Jon Redford TUSC 156 2.9%
Belkasim Gahran LD 140

Hollingdean and Stanmer (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Sven Rufus Grn 1753 37.9%
Christina Summers Grn 1748
Jeane Lepper Lab 1681 36.3%
Pat Hawkes Lab 1557
Luke Walter Grn 1523
Christine Simpson Lab 1511
Rachael Bates C 767 16.6%
Patrick Lowe C 761
Rob Labs C 732
Nigel Carter UKIP 166 3.6%
Oliver Eke LD 138 3.0%
Emma Harrop LD 127
Tony Greenstein TUSC 126 2.7%
Phil Clarke TUSC 120
Lillian Harrop LD 105
Dave Hill TUSC 89

Hove Park (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jayne Bennett C 2557 64.2%
Vanessa Brown C 2368
John Cooper Lab 661 16.6%
Bernie Katz Lab 505
Gavin Graham Grn 458 11.5%
Jane Prisley Grn 292
Anna Gerrard LD 198 5.0%
Manrico Oliveri LD 158
Sasha Stephens UKIP 106 2.7%

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mo Marsh Lab 1721 41.8%
Leigh Farrow Lab 1666
Anne Meadows Lab 1663
Allie Cannell Grn 1080 26.2%
Maria Caufield C 1048 25.5%
Cath Slater C 863
Kelly Dibbert Grn 852
Ayas Fallon-Khan C 838
Amelia Mills Grn 772
Dave Bangs TUSC 267 6.5%

North Portslade (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bob Carden Lab 1596 47.4%
Penny Gilbey Lab 1240
Trevor Alford C 1010 30.0%
Kerry Underhill C 639
Jacob Chapman Grn 245 7.3%
Maria McCallum UKIP 155 4.6%
Dave Walsh Grn 130 3.9%
Ali Haydor LD 126 3.7%
Theo Child Ind 106 3.1%
Billie Lewis LD 106

Patcham (3)

Brian Pidgeon C 2187 41.7%
Carol Theobald C 2059
Geoffrey Theobald C 2042
Hugh Woodhouse Grn 1433 27.3%
Geraldine Keenan Grn 1338
Linda McRae Grn 1274
Christine Moody Lab 1151 22.0%
Jatin Patel Lab 960
Rosemary Collins Lab 735
Philip Wray UKIP 252 4.8%
Christopher Hurley LD 219 4.2%
Lawrence Eke LD 186

Preston Park (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Amy Kennedy Grn 2616 45.8%
Mike Jones Grn 2564
Leo Littman Grn 2291
Kevin Allen Lab 2104 36.8%
Juliet McCaffery Lab 2063
Tim Lunnon Lab 1848
Clive Brimmell C 743 13.0%
Georgina Dore C 726
William Mills C 667
Tallulah Frankland LD 218 3.8%
Keith Tipping LD 179
Lee Shingles LD 169
Yuri Borgmann-Prebil ECP 37 0.6%

Queen's Park (3)

Geoffrey Bowden Grn 2227 41.6%
Stephanie Powell Grn 2221
Ben Duncan Grn 2147
Daniel Chapman Lab 1970 36.8%
Christopher Cooke Lab 1867
Tom French Lab 1822
Philip Brownlie C 766 14.3%
Anne Glow C 738
Gail Woodcock C 653
Elizabeth Robinson LD 237 4.4%
Jacob Frohawk-McLucas LD 189
Brian Ralfe Ind 155 2.9%
Mohammed Asaduzzaman Ind 140

Regency (2)

Ania Kitcat Grn 1696 55.7%
Jason Kitcat Grn 1629
James Asser Lab 691 22.7%
Dan Wilson Lab 665
Andrew Hancox C 494 16.2%
Michael MacFarlane C 449
Gareth Jones LD 166 5.4%
Larissa Rowe LD 155

Rottingdean Coastal (3)

Lynda Hyde C 2642 48.1%
Mary Mears C 2433
David Smith C 2219
Tony Frisby Lab 1053 19.2%
Michael Adams Lab 1044
Andrew Coleman Grn 1000 18.2%
Harris Fitch Lab 931
Rebecca Duffy Grn 692
Stuart Hay Grn 679
Harry Dienes LD 483 8.8%
Barry Pinchen UKIP 310 5.6%
Paul Perrin UKIP 283

St Peter's and North Laine (3)

Lizzie Deane Grn 3407 59.2%
Ian Davey Grn 3132
Pete West Grn 3043
Clare Calder Lab 1326 23.0%
James Hallwood Lab 1148
Peter Gillman Lab 1137
Mike Long C 490 8.5%
Joseph Tansey C 481
Patrick Ward C 480
David Sears LD 316 5.5%
William Parker LD 240
Graham Hunnable LD 231
Sabiha Choudhury UKIP 134 2.3%
Gerald O'Brien Ind 81 1.4%

South Portslade (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Leslie Hamilton Lab 1580 50.5%
Alan Robins Lab 1234
Stephen Harbor-Wade C 941 30.1%
Steve Harmer-Strange C 830
Cathy Marchand Grn 398 12.7%
Steve Watson Grn 263
Ken Rist LD 208 6.7%
Peter Denyer LD 180

Westbourne (2)

Brian Oxley C 1228 35.5%
Denise Cobb C 1152
Simon Battle Lab 1020 29.5%
Louisa Greenbaum Grn 911 26.3%
Jacqueline Teeboon Lab 807
Ray Cunningham Grn 615
June Batchelor LD 264 7.6%
Coreen Sears LD 186
Susan Collard ECP 39 1.1%

Wish (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Anne Pissaridou Lab 1348 35.8%
Garry Dunn C 1310 34.8%
Ted Kemble C 1183
Christine Robinson Lab 1144
Sue Baumgardt Grn 540 14.3%
Jenny Barnard-Langston Ind 301 8.0%
Anton Simanowitz Grn 299
Mark Barnard Ind 244
Bob Bailey LD 170 4.5%
Daniel Russell LD 119
Richard Allden UKIP 100 2.7%

Withdean (3) [1 Grn gain from C]

Sue Shanks Grn 2184 37.5%
Ann Norman C 2105 36.2%
Ken Norman C 1992
Robert Nemeth C 1891
Paul Philo Grn 1810
Jacqui Cuff Grn 1672
Caraline Brown Lab 1222 21.0%
Susan Darby Lab 1164
Fraser Kemp Lab 983
John Lovatt LD 309 5.3%
Robert Stockman LD 218
Hyder Khalil LD 213

Woodingdean (2)

Dee Simson C 1619 51.3%
Geoffrey Wells C 1565
Susan Burns Lab 853 27.0%
Julian Hayes Lab 756
Andrea Finch Grn 403 12.8%
Karen James Grn 259
Graham Townsend UKIP 159 5.0%
Christine-Reba Edge LD 121 3.8%
Anthony Eke LD 89

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict