Home > 2011 > MedwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Medway

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to James Doyle for supplying the data for this page.

Other results for Medway: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Medway 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33652 43.4% 35
Labour 24024 31.0% 15
Liberal Democrat 6912 8.9% 3
Independent 3936 5.1% 2
Green Party 3243 4.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2562 3.3% 0
English Democrats Party 2214 2.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 888 1.1% 0
British National Party 150 0.2% 0

Chatham Central (3)

Julie Shaw Lab 1949 55.2%
Paul Godwin Lab 1896
Vince Maple Lab 1857
Denise Wildey C 804 22.8%
Nigel Major C 775
Eric Williams C 744
Robin Johnson UKIP 314 8.9%
Karen Streatfield EDP 242 6.9%
Keith Burrows LD 223 6.3%
Mark Biggs LD 220
Theresa Pellowe LD 216

Cuxton and Halling

Ray Maisey C 1188 63.4%
Tina Lancley Lab 686 36.6%

Gillingham North (3) [2 Ind gains from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Andy Stamp Ind 1379 35.1%
Pat Cooper Ind 1184
Adam Price Lab 1156 29.4%
Naushabah Khan Lab 1108
Ian Darbyshire Lab 1104
Dan McDonald Ind 1038
Rifat Chishti C 746 19.0%
Jonpaul Kelly C 635
Kamran Safdar C 519
Cathy Sutton LD 317 8.1%
Sidney Kingman LD 311
Garry Harrison LD 272
Alan Austen Ind 251
Doug Goodyer Grn 239 6.1%
James Feist TUSC 96 2.4%

Gillingham South (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Geoff Juby LD 1097 27.3%
David Colman Lab 1080 26.9%
Sheila Kearney LD 1028
Stephen Kearney LD 1002
Sucha Gill Lab 1001
James Smith Lab 928
Shirley Griffiths C 769 19.1%
Jim Hattersley C 668
Atma Sandhu C 516
Simon Marchant Grn 277 6.9%
Stephen Newton UKIP 275 6.8%
Keith Rudd UKIP 227
Jacqui Berry TUSC 206 5.1%
Gillian Stamp Ind 164 4.1%
Brian Ravenscroft BNP 150 3.7%
Dan Hilder Ind 136
Stuart Stamp Ind 130

Hempstead and Wigmore (2)

Diane Chambers C 1805 55.4%
Rodney Chambers C 1779
Noel McAllister Ind 603 18.5%
Rupert Brennan Ind 574
David Crowhurst Lab 486 14.9%
Matthew Hidson Lab 409
Gregory Knopp UKIP 206 6.3%
Ronnie Williams LD 156 4.8%
John Rose UKIP 153
Philip Gates LD 147

Lordswood and Capstone (2)

Alan Jarrett C 1618 56.9%
David Wildey C 1446
Stuart Bourne Lab 790 27.8%
Brian Ashman Lab 712
Alan Harding UKIP 256 9.0%
Phoebe Troy EDP 179 6.3%

Luton and Wayfield (3)

Sam Craven Lab 1487 44.0%
Christine Godwin Lab 1467
Tristan Osborne Lab 1326
Tashi Bhutia C 1268 37.5%
Mike Franklin C 1108
Gloria Opara C 992
Dave Arthur Grn 299 8.8%
Chris Hooper LD 168 5.0%
Heather Downs TUSC 160 4.7%
Eddie Hooper LD 141
Christopher Sams LD 136

Peninsula (3)

Phil Filmer C 2557 54.2%
Tony Watson C 2307
Chris Irvine C 2125
John Griffin Lab 975 20.7%
Debbie Fernandez Lab 898
Simon Wady Lab 879
Ron Sands EDP 535 11.3%
Dean Lacey EDP 476
Richard Patey Grn 351 7.4%
Tamsyn Green LD 298 6.3%
Shirley Boosey LD 282

Princes Park (2)

Matt Bright C 1488 52.7%
Pat Gulvin C 1317
Matthew Butt Lab 1014 35.9%
David Albiston Lab 968
Daniel Logan EDP 200 7.1%
Mohammad Qureshi LD 119 4.2%

Rainham Central (3)

Rehman Chishti C 2931 60.1%
Mike O'Brien C 2538
Barry Kemp C 2514
Christine Murphy Lab 938 19.2%
Carl Pinnock Lab 917
Roger Bragg Lab 912
Patricia Medford UKIP 412 8.5%
David Yale LD 308 6.3%
Chrystalla Peck LD 298
Andy Rogers Grn 286 5.9%
Dereck Peck LD 251

Rainham North (2)

David Carr C 1553 53.0%
Vaughan Hewett C 1475
Harry Keane Lab 620 21.2%
Mary Keane Lab 593
Richard Guichard LD 534 18.2%
Terry Lucy LD 439
Bob Oakley UKIP 221 7.5%
Danny Dancy UKIP 179

Rainham South (3)

Howard Doe C 1959 51.4%
David Royle C 1901
Leslie Wicks C 1659
Linda Miller Lab 1021 26.8%
Gillian Pearson Lab 997
Jill Fennell Lab 922
Nina Chance LD 443 11.6%
Jill Collin UKIP 389 10.2%
Terence Harrison LD 378
Ian Sellen LD 338

River (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Craig MacKinlay C 1037 49.0%
Andrew Mackness C 970
John Jones Lab 846 40.0%
Adetomi Yemi Lab 612
Ernest Gray LD 119 5.6%
Steven Keevil Grn 115 5.4%
Chris Price Grn 89
Nem Juby LD 85

Rochester East (2)

Teresa Murray Lab 1570 55.3%
Nick Bowler Lab 1531
Brian Griffin C 833 29.4%
Jim Nugent C 649
Dave Heritage Grn 255 9.0%
Carol Kemsley LD 180 6.3%
Guri Singh Rai LD 98

Rochester South and Horsted (3)

Trevor Clarke C 2278 45.9%
Sylvia Griffin C 2042
Rupert Turpin C 1760
Hugh Hawkins Lab 1186 23.9%
Joe Murray Lab 1115
Alex Paterson Lab 1099
Keith Fletcher UKIP 489 9.8%
Viv Parker LD 459 9.2%
Tony Major Grn 342 6.9%
Laura Rumley TUSC 214 4.3%

Rochester West (2)

Ted Baker C 1658 50.2%
Kelly Tolhurst C 1336
Sarah Hehir Lab 1029 31.2%
Derek Munton Lab 851
Trish Marchant Grn 280 8.5%
Ken Juby LD 246 7.5%
Mary Smith Grn 208
Qamar Khan Lodhi LD 195
Agita Sudraba EDP 88 2.7%

Strood North (3)

Jane Chitty C 2016 43.9%
Jane Etheridge C 1988
Stephen Hubbard Lab 1764 38.4%
Paul Rai C 1699
Linda Robson Lab 1480
Liam Curran Lab 1390
Andrew Millsom LD 318 6.9%
Phil Varnham EDP 282 6.1%
Tony Phillips LD 228
Chas Berry TUSC 212 4.6%
Mike Price LD 198

Strood Rural (3)

Tom Mason C 2106 46.1%
Peter Hicks C 2093
Peter Rodberg C 1795
Kim Murphy Lab 1036 22.7%
Eleanor Dhiman Lab 866
Raj Heer Lab 796
Christopher Fribbins Ind 683 15.0%
David Davison Grn 395 8.7%
Colin Elliott LD 346 7.6%
David Green LD 334
Stephen Boosey LD 311

Strood South (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Avey C 1576 42.0%
Isaac Igwe Lab 1459 38.9%
Josie Iles C 1412
Robert Heathfield Lab 1395
Mark Jones Lab 1388
Ken Bamber C 1332
Michael Walters EDP 513 13.7%
Jacqueline Ball LD 207 5.5%
Thomas Moore LD 175
Christopher Hunt LD 170

Twydall (3)

Paul Harriott Lab 1882 48.7%
Dorte Gilry Lab 1807
Glyn Griffiths Lab 1744
Diana Lawrence C 1402 36.3%
Tony Rocco C 1286
Arthur Wenham C 1202
Brian Gittings LD 303 7.8%
Tina Lawlor Mottram Grn 275 7.1%
Alan Jefferies LD 249
Mavis Yale LD 246

Walderslade (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Brake C 1280 40.5%
Adrian Gulvin C 1019
Ian Burt Ind 964 30.5%
Kieran Magee Ind 694
John Lloyd Lab 490 15.5%
James Wyper Lab 441
Sean Varnham EDP 175 5.5%
Edith East Grn 129 4.1%
Jasmin Ademovic LD 121 3.8%
Hilary Drake Brockman LD 117

Watling (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Diana Smith LD 950 39.0%
Wendy Purdy C 780 32.1%
Phillip Manning C 764
Tony Jeacock LD 751
Ian Cuthbert Lab 560 23.0%
David Walker Lab 437
Barry Archer Ind 143 5.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict