Home > 2011 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Denbigh, Eaton Manor, Newport Pagnell North, Newport Pagnell South, Olney or Whaddon.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20444 37.1% 10
Labour 15145 27.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 13452 24.4% 4
UK Independence Party 3200 5.8% 0
Green Party 2746 5.0% 0
Independent 53 0.1% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford

Michael Klein C 1692 37.9%
Rita Venn Lab 1614 36.1%
Paul Bowler Grn 545 12.2%
Adrian Pitfield UKIP 341 7.6%
Susan Burke LD 278 6.2%

Bradwell

Robert Exon LD 1386 40.8%
Pauline Wallis Lab 1086 32.0%
Thomas Curragh C 672 19.8%
Edward May Grn 151 4.4%
Judith Green UKIP 101 3.0%

Campbell Park

Roger Tallack LD 1224 36.9%
Paul Williams Lab 1222 36.8%
James Orr C 551 16.6%
Carol Barac Grn 173 5.2%
Sarah Murphy UKIP 149 4.5%

Danesborough

David Hopkins C 1377 75.6%
Margaret Woodward Lab 246 13.5%
Valerie Menzies LD 102 5.6%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 96 5.3%

Emerson Valley [C gain from LD]

Edith Bald C 1690 39.9%
Rosemary Snell LD 1267 29.9%
Sairam Reddy Lab 900 21.3%
Philip Pinto UKIP 220 5.2%
Philip Buckley Grn 158 3.7%

Furzton

Christopher Williams LD 1077 43.3%
Margaret Geaney C 622 25.0%
John Morgan Lab 556 22.3%
Stuart Moore UKIP 161 6.5%
Beverley Caprice Grn 72 2.9%

Hanslope Park

Andrew Geary C 1401 71.3%
David Flatman Lab 309 15.7%
Richard Curtis LD 167 8.5%
Graham White UKIP 87 4.4%

Linford North

Alan Richards LD 1112 37.4%
David Tunney C 935 31.4%
Brian Barton Lab 537 18.1%
Helen Davies UKIP 175 5.9%
Peter Edwards Grn 163 5.5%
Anita Rose Ind 53 1.8%

Linford South [C gain from LD]

Catriona Morris C 1093 36.9%
David Howlett LD 877 29.6%
Robert Middleton Lab 655 22.1%
Caroline Lancaster Grn 209 7.1%
Ronen Ghose UKIP 129 4.4%

Loughton Park

Ruth Jury C 1989 45.6%
Peter Todd Lab 1383 31.7%
Christopher Thompson LD 467 10.7%
Catherine Kitchiner UKIP 268 6.1%
Michael Lovell Grn 252 5.8%

Middleton

John Bint C 1894 50.1%
Ozoyah Oyakhire LD 1055 27.9%
Mohammed Khan Lab 577 15.3%
John Creaser Grn 162 4.3%
Roger Nye UKIP 95 2.5%

Sherington [C gain from LD]

Donald McLean C 1082 54.0%
Samuel Potts LD 682 34.0%
Alan Price Lab 131 6.5%
Raymond Denman UKIP 109 5.4%

Stantonbury

Brian White Lab 950 34.7%
Graham Davison C 866 31.7%
Sean Barnes LD 632 23.1%
Harvey Rainbow UKIP 180 6.6%
Thomas Bulman Grn 107 3.9%

Stony Stratford

Philip Wharton C 1902 46.4%
Arshad Majid Lab 1052 25.7%
Michael Sheppard Grn 422 10.3%
Adrian Dnes LD 406 9.9%
Steven Beaumont UKIP 315 7.7%

Walton Park [C gain from LD]

Lee Barney C 1704 40.4%
Sara McPake LD 1500 35.6%
Moriah Priestley Lab 757 18.0%
Sandra Lindley UKIP 256 6.1%

Wolverton

Peter Marland Lab 1733 43.4%
Patrick McQuillan LD 1073 26.8%
Shouket Mirza C 560 14.0%
Alan Francis Grn 332 8.3%
Vincent Peddle UKIP 299 7.5%

Woughton

Stephen Coventry Lab 1437 64.8%
Adejinmi Macaulay C 414 18.7%
Arthur Morton UKIP 219 9.9%
Darron Kendrick LD 147 6.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict