Home > 2011 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Soton1st = Southampton First

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25935 41.1% 10
Conservative 23677 37.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 8859 14.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1824 2.9% 0
Green Party 1513 2.4% 0
Independent 521 0.8% 0
Southampton First 516 0.8% 0
British National Party 196 0.3% 0

Bargate

John Noon Lab 1475 47.5%
John Inglis C 1039 33.4%
Derrick Murray LD 435 14.0%
Maria Gathy TUSC 158 5.1%

Bassett

Leslie Harris C 2262 49.9%
Sally Spicer Lab 1154 25.5%
Steven Hulbert LD 884 19.5%
Joseph Malone Soton1st 123 2.7%
Abigail Parkinson TUSC 110 2.4%

Bevois

Jacqueline Rayment Lab 1741 49.2%
Nathaniel Ikeazor C 557 15.7%
Adrian Ford LD 389 11.0%
Khalid Farooq Ind 363 10.3%
Joseph Cox Grn 346 9.8%
Andrew Howe TUSC 74 2.1%
James Knight Soton1st 69 1.9%

Bitterne

Matthew Stevens Lab 1626 48.5%
James Baillie C 1277 38.1%
Robert Naish LD 290 8.6%
Perry McMillan TUSC 163 4.9%

Bitterne Park

Peter Baillie C 1913 45.2%
Mark Chaloner Lab 1328 31.4%
Arnold Robinson LD 726 17.2%
Linda Boulton TUSC 264 6.2%

Coxford

Donald Thomas Lab 2004 52.5%
Stephanie-Leigh Garnett C 1112 29.1%
Peter Galton LD 702 18.4%

Freemantle

Brian Parnell C 1706 41.2%
Mary Lloyd Lab 1538 37.1%
Paul Abbott LD 447 10.8%
Paul Garratt Grn 365 8.8%
Brent Cutler TUSC 89 2.1%

Harefield

Daniel Fitzhenry C 1902 44.8%
Brian Norgate Lab 1659 39.1%
Diane Robinson LD 373 8.8%
Richard Booker BNP 196 4.6%
Graham O'Reilly TUSC 117 2.8%

Millbrook [Lab gain from C]

Asa Thorpe Lab 1904 44.9%
Linda Norris C 1751 41.3%
Stephen Plumridge LD 582 13.7%

Peartree [Lab gain from LD]

Darren Paffey Lab 1748 41.4%
Michael Denness C 1661 39.4%
James Read LD 812 19.2%

Portswood [C gain from LD]

Matthew Claisse C 1473 32.1%
Keith Reed LD 1210 26.4%
Olivia Vaughan Lab 1185 25.8%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 514 11.2%
Peter Knight Soton1st 115 2.5%
Nicholas Chaffey TUSC 88 1.9%

Redbridge

Andrew Pope Lab 1844 53.4%
Christopher Webb C 993 28.8%
Simon Stokes LD 244 7.1%
Peter Wyatt TUSC 212 6.1%
Richard McQuillan Ind 158 4.6%

Shirley [Lab gain from C]

Satvir Kaur Lab 2090 43.9%
Matthew Dean C 1971 41.4%
Harry Mitchell LD 448 9.4%
Michael King TUSC 125 2.6%
Matthew Dowland Soton1st 124 2.6%

Sholing [Lab gain from C]

Susan Blatchford Lab 2037 46.1%
Casey Baldwin C 1896 42.9%
Christine Medway LD 326 7.4%
Philip Desborough TUSC 157 3.6%

Swaythling

Spiros Vassiliou C 1093 35.9%
Daniel Jeffery Lab 834 27.4%
James Cappleman LD 637 20.9%
Angela Cotton Grn 288 9.5%
Kevin Hayes TUSC 104 3.4%
Neil Smith Soton1st 85 2.8%

Woolston

Warwick Payne Lab 1768 52.7%
Alex Butt C 1071 31.9%
Eileen Bowers LD 354 10.5%
Timothy Cutter TUSC 163 4.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict