Home > 2011 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Mapledurham.

CSense = Common Sense Party
Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17788 39.9% 9
Conservative 15223 34.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 5719 12.8% 0
Green Party 4999 11.2% 1
Common Sense Party 816 1.8% 0
Independent 36 0.1% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 30 0.1% 0

Abbey

Mohammed Ayub Lab 1298 46.7%
Richard Nante C 699 25.2%
George Hughes LD 369 13.3%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 293 10.5%
Bob O'Neill CSense 119 4.3%

Battle

Chris Maskell Lab 1373 53.1%
Imraan Ishtiaq C 690 26.7%
John Oakley LD 230 8.9%
Alan Lockey Grn 181 7.0%
Michael Diamond CSense 81 3.1%
Jean-Louis Pascual Roman 30 1.2%

Caversham

Tom Stanway C 1335 42.8%
Esther Walters Lab 977 31.4%
Jenny Lawrence Grn 438 14.1%
Jenny Woods LD 366 11.7%

Church [Lab gain from C]

Paul Woodward Lab 1229 45.1%
Geoff Poland C 901 33.1%
Kim Maysh CSense 221 8.1%
Jon Roberts Grn 192 7.0%
Anthony Warrell LD 181 6.6%

Katesgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Matt Rodda Lab 1100 46.3%
Margaret McNeill LD 592 24.9%
Leo Lester C 431 18.1%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 165 6.9%
Luis Mendiz CSense 54 2.3%
Michael Turberville Ind 36 1.5%

Kentwood

James Anderson C 1369 44.4%
Daya Singh Lab 1159 37.6%
Meri O'Connell LD 247 8.0%
Kevin Jackson Grn 177 5.7%
Matthew Plunkett CSense 134 4.3%

Minster

Paul Gittings Lab 1447 47.9%
Alanzo Seville C 1066 35.3%
Julie Hopkins LD 286 9.5%
Sunil Gandhi Grn 220 7.3%

Norcot

Graeme Hoskin Lab 1557 58.5%
Naz Bashir C 650 24.4%
Roy Perestrelo LD 233 8.8%
David Patterson Grn 220 8.3%

Park [Grn gain from C]

Melanie Eastwood Grn 1585 43.4%
Richard McKenzie Lab 1213 33.2%
Wazir Hussain C 732 20.0%
Hoyte Swager LD 123 3.4%

Peppard

Richard Willis C 2109 57.9%
David Absolom Lab 671 18.4%
Madeleine Adams LD 523 14.4%
Kate Day Grn 340 9.3%

Redlands [Lab gain from LD]

Jan Gavin Lab 1295 44.3%
Kirsten Bayes LD 757 25.9%
Ed Hopper C 526 18.0%
Mark Walker Grn 345 11.8%

Southcote

Peter Ruhemann Lab 1543 56.1%
Robert Vickers C 858 31.2%
David Warren LD 193 7.0%
James Towell Grn 157 5.7%

Thames

Jeanette Skeats C 2139 54.6%
Duncan Bruce Lab 821 20.9%
Guy Penman LD 522 13.3%
Danny McNamara Grn 439 11.2%

Tilehurst [C gain from LD]

Sandra Vickers C 1146 37.7%
Christopher Harris LD 957 31.5%
Rose Williams Lab 774 25.5%
Doug Cresswell Grn 159 5.2%

Whitley

Kelly Edwards Lab 1331 56.9%
Michael Doyle C 572 24.5%
Howard Thomas CSense 207 8.9%
Jamie Wake LD 140 6.0%
Keith Johnson Grn 88 3.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict