Home > 2011 > West BerkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Berkshire

Whole council up for election.

ApDem = Apolitical Democrats

Other results for West Berkshire: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Berkshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31153 56.7% 39
Liberal Democrat 17500 31.8% 13
Labour 5354 9.7% 0
Independent 458 0.8% 0
Apolitical Democrats 322 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 205 0.4% 0

Aldermaston

Irene Neill C 884 79.6%
Elizabeth Peplow LD 227 20.4%

Basildon

Alan Law C 1065 76.8%
Ceinwen Lally LD 322 23.2%

Birch Copse (3)

Joe Mooney C 1482 60.6%
Tony Linden C 1342
Emma Webster C 1321
Sean Hartney Lab 623 25.5%
Clive Taylor Lab 594
James Hutchinson Lab 539
Sylvia Fowler LD 341 13.9%
Stephen Bown LD 303
David Wood LD 279

Bucklebury (2)

Graham Pask C 1865 75.3%
Quentin Webb C 1648
Ben Morgan LD 611 24.7%
Philippa Harper LD 462

Burghfield (2)

Royce Longton LD 1210 51.7%
Carol Jackson-Doerge C 1130 48.3%
Ian MacFarlane C 971
Nick Morse LD 929

Calcot (3)

Brian Bedwell C 1575 62.5%
Peter Argyle C 1462
Manohar Gopal C 1406
Gordon Lewis Lab 746 29.6%
Charles Croal Lab 737
Bernadette McNally Lab 568
Arthur Johnson LD 200 7.9%
Gary Johnson LD 182
Pam Taylor LD 164

Chieveley

Hilary Cole C 697 71.0%
Andrew Fforde-Lutter Ind 189 19.3%
Richard Johnson LD 95 9.7%

Clay Hill (2)

Jeff Beck C 1104 56.1%
Dave Goff C 928
Dave Tysoe LD 572 29.1%
Ruwan Uduwerage-Perera LD 553
Jonny Roberts Lab 292 14.8%
Tom Satterthwaite Lab 280

Cold Ash

Garth Simpson C 890 73.3%
Philip Brooks LD 325 26.7%

Compton

Virginia von Celsing C 828 70.7%
Silvia Boschetto LD 343 29.3%

Downlands

George Chandler C 900 69.9%
Paul Allen LD 247 19.2%
Yogi Johnston Lab 141 10.9%

Falkland (2)

Adrian Edwards C 1329 48.1%
Howard Bairstow C 1307
Bryan Harper LD 884 32.0%
Sam Dibas LD 758
Linda Cooper Lab 213 7.7%
David Black UKIP 205 7.4%
Les Cooper Lab 204
David McMahon UKIP 150
Brian Burgess Ind 132 4.8%

Greenham (2)

Billy Drummond LD 868 49.2%
Julian Swift-Hook LD 857
Allan Beal C 693 39.3%
Chris Austin C 688
Hannah Cooper Lab 204 11.6%
Gary Puffett Lab 202

Hungerford (2)

Paul Hewer C 1315 61.0%
David Holtby C 1178
Denise Gaines LD 840 39.0%
Rhona Sherwood LD 711

Kintbury (2)

Anthony Stansfeld C 1417 74.2%
Andrew Rowles C 1393
James Mole LD 493 25.8%
Simon Hudson LD 487

Lambourn Valley (2)

Graham Jones C 1489 69.5%
Gordon Lundie C 1293
Joyce Easteal LD 426 19.9%
Peter Greenhalgh LD 229
Grahame Murphy Lab 228 10.6%

Mortimer (2)

Mollie Lock LD 1337 57.3%
Geoff Mayes LD 1061
Iain Gunn C 996 42.7%
Sarah Jones C 942

Northcroft (2)

Tony Vickers LD 844 44.3%
Gwen Mason LD 758
Mauline Akins C 701 36.8%
Leon Larkings C 669
Charlie Farrow ApDem 195 10.2%
David Yates ApDem 181
Gerald Orbell Lab 166 8.7%

Pangbourne

Pamela Bale C 876 75.8%
Ian Stevens Lab 157 13.6%
Matt Shakespeare LD 122 10.6%

Purley on Thames (2)

Tim Metcalfe C 1621 67.1%
David Betts C 1536
Robert Tutton Lab 512 21.2%
Riyad Abboushi Lab 318
Ann Turner LD 282 11.7%
Paul Walter LD 226

St Johns (2)

Mike Johnston C 1133 47.2%
Ieuan Tuck C 1071
Diane Smith LD 947 39.5%
Alex Payton LD 938
Alan Burgess Lab 320 13.3%

Speen (2)

Paul Bryant C 1360 60.6%
Marcus Franks C 1209
Sue Farrant LD 561 25.0%
Martha Vickers LD 419
Richard Garvie Lab 325 14.5%

Sulhamstead

Keith Chopping C 698 68.2%
Bob Bird LD 326 31.8%

Thatcham Central (2) [1 LD gain from C]

David Rendel LD 1075 49.2%
Richard Crumly C 873 40.0%
Tony Ferguson LD 774
Dave Dobson C 734
Matthew Beadle Lab 236 10.8%

Thatcham North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

John Horton C 961 50.6%
Sheila Ellison C 958
Mike Cole LD 726 38.3%
Emma Spriggs LD 607
Judy Dear Lab 211 11.1%
Juno Orbell Lab 177

Thatcham South and Crookham (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Dominic Boeck C 1101 48.3%
Roger Croft C 1082
Owen Jeffery LD 940 41.2%
Bob Morgan LD 917
Theresa McDowell Lab 239 10.5%
Steve Schollar Lab 195

Thatcham West (2)

Jeff Brooks LD 932 45.5%
Keith Woodhams LD 891
Robert Denton-Powell C 771 37.7%
John Burgoyne-Probyn C 698
David Hamilton Lab 207 10.1%
George Rattray Ind 137 6.7%

Theale

Alan Macro LD 575 55.6%
Robert Holden C 326 31.5%
Thomas Adams Lab 134 12.9%

Victoria (2)

David Allen LD 685 46.7%
Roger Hunneman LD 639
David Moffat C 499 34.0%
Pauline Bastien C 491
Sean Semple Lab 157 10.7%
David Reid ApDem 127 8.7%
Iain Wallace ApDem 83

Westwood

Laszlo Zverko C 574 59.7%
Paul Anderson Lab 243 25.3%
Richard Croker LD 144 15.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict