Home > 2011 > Windsor and MaidenheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Windsor and Maidenhead

Whole council up for election.

Flood = National Flood Prevention Party
OWRRA = Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association

Other results for Windsor and Maidenhead: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Windsor and Maidenhead 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27713 53.7% 51
Liberal Democrat 11850 23.0% 1
Labour 6508 12.6% 0
Independent 2533 4.9% 4
Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association 1196 2.3% 1
Green Party 895 1.7% 0
National Flood Prevention Party 491 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 264 0.5% 0
British National Party 142 0.3% 0

Ascot and Cheapside (2)

David Hilton C 1367 73.0%
Duncan McBride C 1195
Enid Cross LD 308 16.4%
Tamasin Barnbrook LD 296
William Olney Lab 198 10.6%

Belmont (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Philip Love C 1420 49.9%
Sinead Abbot C 1344
Marion Mills C 1334
Clive Baskerville LD 1031 36.2%
David Mackay LD 901
Rajiv Chelani LD 871
Ian Smith Lab 395 13.9%
Martine Kozlowski Lab 329
Nigel Smith Lab 314

Bisham and Cookham (3)

Richard Kellaway C 1716 55.2%
John Stretton C 1646
M J Saunders C 1627
Mandy Brar LD 1181 38.0%
Tony Hill LD 946
Carol Long LD 832
Richard Penston Lab 209 6.7%
Paul Percival Lab 143
Gurprit Singh Kanwar Lab 142

Boyn Hill (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Claire Stretton C 1242 46.9%
Paul Lion C 1234
Christian Harris C 1228
Mike Holness LD 1114 42.0%
Ruth Hill LD 1002
Norma Herdson LD 938
Jane Collisson Lab 295 11.1%
Mark Wilson Lab 237
Louise Raffo Lab 220

Bray (3)

David Burbage C 1864 73.0%
David Coppinger C 1862
Leo Walters C 1776
George Sheerin LD 371 14.5%
Fiona Dent Lab 319 12.5%
Andrew Hickley LD 315
Peter Newbound LD 310
Ashok Sharma Lab 295
Sachin Thakor Lab 269

Castle Without (3)

Cat Bursnall C 1238 47.8%
George Bathurst C 1155
Sue Evans C 1083
Antony Wood LD 665 25.7%
Pat Gare LD 620
Moray Barclay LD 584
Kate Pattinson Lab 346 13.4%
Marc Green Grn 342 13.2%
Sona Olikara Lab 275

Clewer East (2)

Tom Bursnall C 869 52.3%
Dee Quick C 814
Julian Tisi LD 595 35.8%
Lee Hibbard LD 590
Yvonne Olney Lab 196 11.8%

Clewer North (3)

Cynthia Endacott Ind 1392 50.1%
John Fido Ind 1159
John Penfold Ind 1151
Mark Chambers C 1016 36.5%
Neil Perrott C 895
David Malia C 831
Tony Matthews Lab 372 13.4%

Clewer South (2)

James Evans C 878 57.5%
Simon Meadowcroft C 693
Richard Fagence LD 373 24.4%
Med Boxwell LD 332
Laura Binnie Lab 275 18.0%

Cox Green (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Clive Bullock C 1489 52.9%
Paul Brimacombe C 1419
Alan Mellins C 1270
Bruce Adams LD 914 32.5%
Billy Black LD 863
Emrys Richards LD 847
Margaret Horner Lab 269 9.6%
Geoffrey Cutting Lab 247
Robert Horner Lab 225
Andy Morley BNP 142 5.0%

Datchet (2)

Gary Muir C 935 51.9%
Jesse Grey C 875
Anil Kakaria Ind 419 23.2%
Christine Firth Ind 364
Jenny Ward Lab 232 12.9%
Tim O'Flynn LD 217 12.0%
Beverley Green LD 139

Eton and Castle

Liam Maxwell C 485 65.2%
George Fussey LD 207 27.8%
George Davidson Lab 52 7.0%

Eton Wick

Peter Lawless C 565 57.0%
Mark Olney Lab 427 43.0%

Furze Platt (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Derek Sharp C 1352 52.2%
Hari Sharma C 1213
Mohammed Ilyas C 1113
Jenni Summers LD 938 36.2%
Debbie Cook LD 850
Humaira Khan LD 806
Kathleen Cutting Lab 298 11.5%
Elsie Neil Lab 281
Beshlie Blood Lab 270

Horton and Wraysbury (2)

Colin Rayner C 1170 61.1%
John Lenton C 1033
Ewan Larcombe Flood 491 25.6%
Peter Ward Lab 255 13.3%

Hurley and Walthams (3)

Maureen Hunt C 1368 65.1%
David Evans C 1341
Carwyn Cox C 1262
Joe Mullen LD 368 17.5%
Patrick McDonald Lab 365 17.4%
Cynthia Pitteway LD 359
Robert Hill LD 341

Maidenhead Riverside (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Andrew Jenner C 1513 53.4%
Simon Dudley C 1506
Adam Smith C 1398
Alison Napier LD 864 30.5%
Ken Bull LD 749
Sagir Ahmed LD 738
Pamela Kennedy Lab 240 8.5%
Bob Barclay Lab 231
Craig McDermott Grn 214 7.6%
Vishal Sharma Lab 184

Old Windsor (2) [1 Ind gain from OWRRA]

Lynne Jones OWRRA 1196 44.8%
Malcolm Beer Ind 722 27.1%
Richard Hyslop C 610 22.9%
Phillip Sage C 511
Eric Wiles Ind 400
Roy Reeves Lab 140 5.2%
Ahamed Mashoor Lab 133

Oldfield (3)

Geoffrey Hill C 1531 56.3%
Derek Wilson C 1494
Asghar Majeed C 1395
Glenys McGraw LD 509 18.7%
Michael Clayton LD 489
Adam Bermange LD 469
Jessica Bisset Lab 416 15.3%
Simon Cawte Lab 360
Dino Borge Lab 352
Susan Seymour UKIP 264 9.7%

Park (2)

Phillip Bicknell C 1076 64.5%
Natasha Lavender C 996
John Edwards LD 310 18.6%
Julie Hartshorn LD 309
Brent Curless Lab 282 16.9%

Pinkneys Green (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Charles Hollingsworth C 1338 46.1%
Kathy Newbound LD 1248 43.0%
Wilson Hendry C 1239
Alex Goude C 1234
Simon Werner LD 1043
Helen Craggs LD 999
Jenny Cooper Lab 316 10.9%
Hilary Brodie Lab 259
Harminder Singh Jandu Lab 228

Sunningdale (2)

Christine Bateson C 1337 77.1%
Sayonara Luxton C 1146
Barbara Grant-Adamson LD 207 11.9%
Ajay Nehra Lab 191 11.0%
Samantha Walker LD 147

Sunninghill and South Ascot (3)

Lynda Yong C 1334 52.9%
John Story C 1326
Peter Comber C 1318
Ruth Chenoweth LD 430 17.0%
Spike Humphrey Lab 420 16.6%
Daniel Whittall Grn 339 13.4%
Jonathan Pope LD 268
David Imperiali LD 235

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict