Home > 2011 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Charvil, Finchampstead North, Finchampstead South, Hurst, Loddon, Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe or Swallowfield.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23459 52.4% 16
Liberal Democrat 11449 25.6% 2
Labour 5967 13.3% 0
Green Party 1913 4.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1726 3.9% 0
Independent 283 0.6% 0

Barkham

John Kaiser C 745 65.5%
Stephen Bacon LD 393 34.5%

Bulmershe and Whitegates [C gain from LD]

Shahid Younis C 1154 36.5%
Lesley Hayward LD 1050 33.2%
Kyriakos Fiakkis Lab 661 20.9%
Peter Jackson UKIP 176 5.6%
Adrian Windisch Grn 121 3.8%

Coronation

Kate Haines C 1403 60.1%
Paddy Power LD 634 27.2%
Pippa White Lab 298 12.8%

Emmbrook

Philip Mirfin C 1863 56.1%
Jeremy Harley LD 741 22.3%
Paul Sharples Lab 444 13.4%
Stella Howell UKIP 272 8.2%

Evendons

Christopher Bowring C 1778 56.1%
Carolyn Dooley LD 703 22.2%
Tony Skuse Lab 413 13.0%
Mike Spencer UKIP 278 8.8%

Hawkedon

Tim Holton C 1486 55.6%
Anthony Vick LD 731 27.3%
Neville Waites Lab 458 17.1%

Hillside

Norman Jorgensen C 1853 58.0%
Muir Ahmed LD 548 17.1%
David Sharp Lab 501 15.7%
Andrew Tunley Grn 294 9.2%

Loddon

Abdul Loyes C 1288 45.8%
Tom McCann LD 975 34.6%
Roger Hayes Lab 375 13.3%
Andrew Sansom Grn 176 6.3%

Maiden Erlegh

David Chopping C 1626 50.4%
David Hare LD 725 22.5%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 579 18.0%
Nicholas Marshall Grn 295 9.1%

Norreys

Alistair Auty C 1630 53.4%
John Bray LD 455 14.9%
Mary Gascoyne Lab 452 14.8%
Robin Smith Ind 283 9.3%
Keith Knight UKIP 230 7.5%

Shinfield North

Parry Batth C 421 50.2%
Christopher Bertrand Lab 212 25.3%
Steven Scarrott LD 100 11.9%
Ann Bowen-Jones Grn 57 6.8%
Joan Huntley UKIP 48 5.7%

Shinfield South

Anthony Pollock C 1296 62.0%
Marjory Bisset Grn 507 24.3%
Imogen Shepherd-Dubey LD 287 13.7%

Sonning

Mike Haines C 977 72.5%
Philippa Hills Lab 168 12.5%
John Prior Grn 136 10.1%
Geoff Bulpitt UKIP 67 5.0%

South Lake

Kay Gilder LD 828 44.3%
Chris Smith C 606 32.4%
Ian Hills Lab 315 16.9%
Julia Titus Grn 119 6.4%

Twyford

Dee Tomlin LD 1281 51.7%
Sam Hawkins C 875 35.3%
Roy Mantel Lab 203 8.2%
Andrew Heape UKIP 118 4.8%

Wescott

Julian McGhee-Sumner C 1125 54.3%
David Vaughan LD 426 20.6%
John Woodward Lab 268 12.9%
Martyn Foss Grn 135 6.5%
Marcus Ellis UKIP 118 5.7%

Winnersh [C gain from LD]

Philip Houldsworth C 1284 42.3%
Rachelle Shepherd-Dubey LD 1212 40.0%
John Baker Lab 287 9.5%
Tony Pollock UKIP 176 5.8%
Omar Hamid Grn 73 2.4%

Wokingham Without

David Sleight C 2049 68.6%
Roland Cundy LD 360 12.1%
Tim Jinkerson Lab 333 11.2%
Graham Widdows UKIP 243 8.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict