Home > 2011 > Bath and North East SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bath and North East Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Bath and North East Somerset: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bath and North East Somerset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24075 34.1% 29
Liberal Democrat 22160 31.4% 29
Labour 14059 19.9% 5
Green Party 7121 10.1% 0
Independent 3137 4.4% 2
UK Independence Party 94 0.1% 0

Abbey (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Manda Rigby LD 773 34.4%
Brian Webber C 716 31.9%
Jay Risbridger LD 662
Gladys MacRae C 646
Ian Martin Grn 436 19.4%
Adrian Bateman Lab 323 14.4%

Bathavon North (3)

Gabriel Batt C 1423 37.2%
Martin Veal C 1408
Geoff Ward C 1289
Alison Millar LD 1237 32.4%
Eve Strasburger LD 855
Charlotte Moore LD 826
Anne Brown Lab 591 15.5%
Justin Temblett-Wood Grn 572 15.0%
Derek Brown Lab 567

Bathavon South

Trelawny Butters LD 680 49.3%
Harvey Haeberling C 478 34.7%
David Lavington Lab 116 8.4%
Hugh Prentice Grn 105 7.6%

Bathavon West

David Veale C 493 53.0%
Louise Bray LD 437 47.0%

Bathwick (2)

Nicholas Coombes LD 740 47.0%
David Martin LD 657
Tony Hickman C 528 33.5%
Johnny Kidney C 528
Katharine Miles Grn 155 9.8%
Peter Marsh Lab 153 9.7%
Jenny Rust Grn 124

Chew Valley North

Malcolm Hanney C 672 73.8%
Nicholas Roberts LD 122 13.4%
Hattie Ajderian Lab 117 12.8%

Chew Valley South

Victor Pritchard C 451 52.2%
Charles Fenn LD 154 17.8%
John Knibbs Ind 132 15.3%
Susan Thorne Lab 127 14.7%

Clutton [LD gain from C]

Jeremy Sparks LD 568 52.6%
Steve Willcox C 511 47.4%

Combe Down (2)

Roger Symonds LD 1052 46.2%
Cherry Beath LD 1042
Robin Kirkland C 567 24.9%
Glenys Chalker C 564
Giles Green Grn 317 13.9%
Jane Bigham Lab 283 12.4%
Kevin Russell Ind 59 2.6%

Farmborough

Sally Davis C 861 71.8%
Adrian Dobinson LD 228 19.0%
Sarah Pryer Lab 110 9.2%

High Littleton

Les Kew C 742 61.7%
Roger Baber Lab 308 25.6%
Frank Blades LD 153 12.7%

Keynsham East (2)

Bryan Organ C 1310 52.5%
Marie Longstaff C 1138
Andy Wait LD 622 24.9%
Steve Rossiter Lab 565 22.6%
Roger Clark LD 528

Keynsham North (2)

Charles Gerrish C 1174 56.9%
Brian Simmons C 913
Luke Hobbs Lab 545 26.4%
Keith Kirwan LD 344 16.7%
Michael Evans Lab 330
Angela Godfrey LD 203

Keynsham South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Alan Hale C 824 44.8%
Kate Simmons C 640
Paul Rabbeth Lab 600 32.6%
Keith Burchell Lab 595
Tony Crouch LD 416 22.6%
Sam Lawes LD 228

Kingsmead (2)

Andrew Furse LD 924 40.0%
Douglas Nicol LD 620
Carol Paradise C 469 20.3%
Eric Lucas Grn 457 19.8%
Anthony Masters C 417
Pam Richards Lab 367 15.9%
Michael Stanley UKIP 94 4.1%

Lambridge (2)

Bryan Chalker C 871 32.4%
Dave Laming C 719
Quil Cantrell LD 617 23.0%
Bernard Morgan Lab 605 22.5%
Thelma Grimes Grn 593 22.1%
Raine Cantrell LD 587

Lansdown (2)

Patrick Anketell-Jones C 1018 48.0%
Tony Clarke C 888
David Naismith Grn 378 17.8%
Cherry Shelton-Mills LD 378 17.8%
Jeremy Hime LD 354
Philip McCabe Lab 289 13.6%
Allison Derrick Ind 59 2.8%

Lyncombe (2)

David Bellotti LD 1353 43.8%
Katie Hall LD 1095
Liz Dodgson C 841 27.2%
Ben Robinson C 748
Donald Grimes Grn 512 16.6%
Julian Vincent Lab 383 12.4%

Mendip

Tim Warren C 646 57.7%
Tim Thorne Lab 226 20.2%
Michael Jay Grn 143 12.8%
Benjamin Goldstorm LD 104 9.3%

Midsomer Norton North (2)

Michael Evans C 849 47.6%
Barry MacRae C 787
Gael Doswell Lab 649 36.4%
Fflyff McLaren Lab 631
Michael Jakins LD 285 16.0%
Tim Bray LD 231

Midsomer Norton Redfield (2)

Paul Myers C 996 55.0%
Chris Watt C 903
Wayne Teall Lab 641 35.4%
Peter Sas Lab 545
Dennis Tickell LD 173 9.6%
Allan Crossley LD 159

Newbridge (2)

Loraine Brinkhurst LD 1246 43.7%
Caroline Roberts LD 1146
Mike Clarkson C 727 25.5%
Dan Hogston C 688
Jo McCarron Lab 513 18.0%
Gavin Withers Grn 364 12.8%

Odd Down (2)

Steve Hedges LD 1016 48.0%
Nigel Roberts LD 858
Liz Vincent Lab 381 18.0%
Nicolas de Larrinaga C 378 17.8%
Dominic Tristram Grn 343 16.2%
Meredith Lloyd C 328

Oldfield (2)

Will Sandry LD 782 43.4%
David Dixon LD 690
Hilary Fraser Lab 380 21.1%
Roger Chapman Lab 378
David Beasley Grn 333 18.5%
Jonathan Grinham C 308 17.1%
Jack Whalley C 300

Paulton (2)

John Bull Lab 787 45.3%
Liz Hardman Lab 785
Mike Colliver C 616 35.5%
Stephen Goodwin C 432
Debby Tarrant LD 333 19.2%
Adam Taylor LD 293

Peasedown (2)

Nathan Hartley LD 1172 54.2%
Sarah Bevan LD 1149
Guy Matthews Lab 361 16.7%
Robert Butt Ind 360 16.7%
Kathy Thomas Ind 288
Jonathan Rich Ind 287
Margaret Brewer C 268 12.4%
Anne Jovic-Sas Lab 252
Deirdre Horstmann C 238

Publow and Whitchurch

Peter Edwards C 644 72.1%
Roy Staddon Lab 184 20.6%
Anna Beria LD 65 7.3%

Radstock (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Simon Allen LD 799 44.2%
Eleanor Jackson Lab 711 39.3%
Lesley Mansell Lab 639
Gabby Durham LD 551
Michael Cobb C 299 16.5%
Carole Fitzpatrick C 250

Saltford (2)

Francine Haeberling C 932 44.5%
Mathew Blankley C 894
Reg Williams Ind 596 28.5%
Michael Tucker Lab 293 14.0%
Raymond Buchanan LD 273 13.0%
Elizabeth Derl-Davis Lab 258
Daniel Walker LD 83

Southdown (2)

Paul Crossley LD 863 45.3%
Dine Romero LD 803
Keith Franklin Lab 402 21.1%
Dan Warren C 323 17.0%
Natalie Davis Grn 315 16.6%
Peter Till C 272

Timsbury

Douglas Deacon Ind 852 68.9%
Will Parbury Lab 189 15.3%
Michael Green C 148 12.0%
Robert Attword LD 48 3.9%

Twerton (2)

Tim Ball LD 757 54.3%
Gerry Curran LD 525
Steve Cope Lab 254 18.2%
John Palmer C 234 16.8%
Sanjeev Chaddha Lab 220
Gay Tulyholowycz C 153
Justin Lee-Gammage Grn 150 10.8%

Walcot (2)

Lisa Brett LD 1144 38.7%
Paul Fox LD 914
Nicholas Hales Grn 755 25.5%
Steve Bendle Lab 599 20.3%
Joy Goldsmith C 459 15.5%
Mandana Sharifi C 383

Westfield (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Rob Appleyard Lab 971 51.1%
Robin Moss Lab 651
Sue Hamilton Ind 514 27.1%
Eddie Newman Ind 321
Monica Evans C 291 15.3%
Clive Fricker C 212
Catherine Whybrow LD 123 6.5%
Lesley Clarke LD 98

Westmoreland (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

June Player Ind 565 28.9%
Sharon Ball LD 549 28.1%
Matt Hemsley LD 512
Jon Lucas Grn 349 17.8%
Nigel Williams Grn 312
David Halpin Lab 286 14.6%
Hadleigh Roberts Lab 231
Mike Ringham C 208 10.6%
Lance Payton C 200

Weston (2)

Colin Barrett C 1187 47.2%
Malcolm Lees C 963
Michelle Drew LD 524 20.8%
Michelle O'Doherty LD 495
Vicky Drew Lab 419 16.7%
Lisa Loveridge Grn 384 15.3%

Widcombe (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Ian Gilchrist LD 1106 44.1%
Ben Stevens LD 857
Peter Martin C 613 24.4%
Don Wallace C 562
Susan Bradley Grn 460 18.3%
Saiful Islam Lab 331 13.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict