Home > 2011 > BournemouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bournemouth

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Bournemouth: 2003 2007 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bournemouth 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23027 42.6% 45
Liberal Democrat 10617 19.6% 3
Labour 10221 18.9% 3
Independent 6903 12.8% 3
Green Party 1539 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1534 2.8% 0
Liberal Party 268 0.5% 0

Boscombe East (3)

Christopher Rochester C 1128 36.3%
Linda Bailey C 1059
John Wilson C 1032
Mike Everingham Ind 683 22.0%
Lorraine Crouch LD 682 22.0%
Jilly Grower Lab 612 19.7%
Andy Jones LD 586
Peter Blinkhorn LD 574
Mike Hicks Lab 514
Rob Wotton Ind 412

Boscombe West (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Jane Kelly C 747 35.9%
Chris Wakefield C 723
Philip Stanley-Watts C 686
Lisa Northover LD 537 25.8%
Maan Basma LD 420
Mike Goff Lab 350 16.8%
Peter Pull LD 336
Bob Milner Lab 309
Ian Taylor Lab 279
Damian Maguire Grn 261 12.5%
Angus Reid Ind 187 9.0%
Michal Figat Ind 150

Central (3)

Bob Chapman C 1207 52.9%
Mike Greene C 1118
Dave Smith C 1036
Tony Card LD 557 24.4%
Austin McCormack Lab 516 22.6%
Stephen Sinsbury Lab 442

East Cliff and Springbourne (3)

Anne Filer C 1505 53.6%
David Kelsey C 1433
Michael Filer C 1416
Louise Bell Lab 762 27.1%
Carol Milner Lab 699
David Thompson Lab 687
Stuart Thomas LD 540 19.2%

East Southbourne and Tuckton (3)

Edward Coope C 2293 54.6%
Malcolm Davies C 2197
Robert Lawton C 1944
Catherine Eden Lab 779 18.5%
Anne Amboorallee LD 635 15.1%
Robert Saunders LD 547
Pam McAlester UKIP 494 11.8%
Vicky Millward UKIP 419
Sam Whitt UKIP 319

Kinson North (3) [2 C gains from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Mark Battistini C 914 30.8%
Amedeo Angiolini C 891
Dennis Gritt Lab 827 27.8%
Claire Smith LD 804 27.1%
Stuart McKeown C 803
Pat Lewis LD 788
Richard Smith LD 732
Helen Rosser Lab 730
David Stokes Lab 693
Julie Darbyshire Ind 427 14.4%

Kinson South (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Beryl Baxter Lab 1043 45.9%
Ben Grower Lab 992
Roger Marley C 922 40.6%
Mel Semple Lab 892
Jeremy Old C 787
Nicholas Rose C 782
Michael Chizlett LD 308 13.6%
Adam Merrifield LD 256

Littledown and Iford (3)

Nick King C 1865 51.3%
Jane Montrose C 1755
Lawrence Williams C 1743
Margaret Rose Ind 802 22.0%
Roger Ansell Lab 575 15.8%
Debbie Sharman Lab 512
Shaun Kirkland LD 397 10.9%
Innocent Sibanda LD 318

Moordown (3)

Sue Anderson C 1133 39.8%
Beverley Dunlop C 1128
Ian Lancashire C 977
Sue Gravgaard LD 652 22.9%
Hilary Annicchiarico Ind 596 20.9%
Sam Goodman LD 516
Carl Holling Ind 501
John Kidner Ind 495
Guy Rouquette LD 484
Dean Hooper Lab 465 16.3%
Janine Pullman Lab 446
Celia McCormack Lab 412

Queen's Park (3)

Mark Anderson C 1119 34.8%
Cheryl Johnson C 1019
Carol Ainge LD 844 26.2%
Stephen MacLoughlin C 842
Paul Johnson LD 538
Trevor Harris LD 434
Sharon Carr-Brown Lab 423 13.1%
Stephen Laughton Lab 375
Anne Cassels Grn 354 11.0%
Nicholas Atkinson UKIP 244 7.6%
David Hughes UKIP 239
Geoffrey Cooper Ind 233 7.2%
Jo Beaven UKIP 197
Stuart Ward Ind 150

Redhill and Northbourne (3)

Peter Charon C 1363 32.4%
Sue Levell LD 1278 30.4%
Roger West LD 1189
Jackie Edwards C 1147
David d'Orton-Gibson C 1079
Jo Kennedy Ind 1027 24.4%
Mike Cracknell Lab 539 12.8%

Strouden Park (3)

John Adams C 1405 46.6%
John Trickett C 1308
Michael Weinhonig C 1189
Dorothy Borthwick Ind 561 18.6%
Jill Amphlett Lab 517 17.1%
David Shaw Ind 517
Kurt Lee Ind 473
Tony Cleasby Lab 454
Tim Drage Lab 429
Catherine Bishop LD 291 9.6%
Paul Bishop LD 250
Derek Law UKIP 242 8.0%
Iris Law UKIP 204

Talbot and Branksome Woods (3)

Stephen Chappell C 1722 53.1%
Andrew Morgan C 1469
Lynda Price C 1458
Michael Hodges Grn 547 16.9%
Noel Davenport LD 546 16.8%
Gillian Pardy LD 468
Roy Froud Lab 429 13.2%

Throop and Muscliff (3)

Ron Whittaker Ind 1734 58.7%
Anne Rey Ind 1490
Derek Borthwick Ind 1037
Ian Clark C 674 22.8%
Lorne Castle C 601
Fiona Dougherty-Price Ind 584
Elsbeth Caswell C 572
Philip Broomfield Lab 257 8.7%
Elizabeth Lucas UKIP 156 5.3%
Tilak Ginige LD 132 4.5%
Peter Lucas UKIP 130
Richard Lucas UKIP 120

Wallisdown and Winton West (3)

Rod Cooper C 1225 46.1%
Susan Phillips C 1172
Nicola Greene C 1171
Janice Hurne Lab 527 19.8%
Rob Hill Lab 513
Diana Bagnato LD 507 19.1%
John Hayter LD 488
Janet Wall Lab 451
Marilyn Day UKIP 398 15.0%
Rod Trelease UKIP 384
Mark Smith UKIP 353

West Southbourne (3)

Chris Mayne C 1246 49.7%
Blair Crawford C 1240
Allister Russell C 1179
Ken Mantock LD 791 31.6%
Jon Nicholas LD 635
Sami Hall LD 613
Julia Drage Lab 469 18.7%
Vickie Semple Lab 449
Ann Williams Lab 436

Westbourne and West Cliff (3)

John Beesley C 1850 52.1%
Rae Stollard C 1613
Barry Goldbart C 1567
Rebecca Edwards LD 675 19.0%
Bill Wilson Lab 594 16.7%
Chris Li LD 538
Tony Dornan Ind 432 12.2%

Winton East (3)

Anniina Davie C 709 27.8%
Johann Edward C 669
Theo Stratton C 624
Christopher Hammond Lab 537 21.0%
Carl Richards Lab 481
Jack Killingback Lab 467
Anson Westbrook LD 441 17.3%
Juliet Ebborn LD 394
Lottie Smith Grn 377 14.8%
Bill Brandwood Lib 268 10.5%
Andrea Holling Ind 221 8.7%
Joanne Annicchiarico Ind 219
Terry Nash Ind 180
Douglas Spencer Ind 167

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict