Home > 2012 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Drake.

Viv = Vivamus - Let Us Live

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25261 43.6% 12
Conservative 17968 31.0% 7
UK Independence Party 11935 20.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1741 3.0% 0
Green Party 921 1.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 85 0.1% 0
Vivamus - Let Us Live 25 0.0% 0

Budshead [Lab gain from C]

Jon Taylor Lab 1626 45.9%
Jack Thompson C 1375 38.8%
Hugh Williams UKIP 544 15.3%

Compton

Richard Ball C 1233 40.4%
Neil Hendy Lab 840 27.5%
Michael Cooke UKIP 560 18.3%
Colin Trier Grn 221 7.2%
Steven Smith LD 198 6.5%

Devonport

Kate Taylor Lab 1309 52.0%
Syd Brooks UKIP 470 18.7%
Diane Jasper-Eustis C 445 17.7%
John Brooks LD 176 7.0%
Andrew Pratt Grn 117 4.6%

Efford and Lipson

Brian Vincent Lab 1823 65.2%
Ray Fereday UKIP 519 18.6%
Judy Tottey C 455 16.3%

Eggbuckland [Lab gain from C]

Paul Jarvis Lab 1419 39.5%
Peter Brookshaw C 1357 37.8%
Roger Thomas UKIP 816 22.7%

Ham

Tina Tuohy Lab 1667 58.6%
John Read UKIP 660 23.2%
David Downie C 520 18.3%

Honicknowle

Pete Smith Lab 1560 56.2%
Ron Northcott UKIP 715 25.7%
Paul Rielly C 367 13.2%
David Wildman Grn 136 4.9%

Moor View [Lab gain from C]

Mike Fox Lab 1703 51.4%
Mark Christie C 919 27.7%
Stuart Munnery UKIP 573 17.3%
Richard Bray LD 117 3.5%

Peverell

Patricia Nicholson C 1320 37.4%
Stephen Randall Lab 1211 34.3%
Catherine Bullock UKIP 499 14.1%
Wendy Miller Grn 289 8.2%
Richard Lawrie LD 190 5.4%
Bernard Toolan Viv 25 0.7%

Plympton Chaddlewood

David Salter C 704 44.2%
Mark Thompson Lab 478 30.0%
Jonathan Frost UKIP 411 25.8%

Plympton Erle

Ian Darcy C 900 38.0%
Chris Mavin Lab 739 31.2%
John Roberts UKIP 480 20.3%
Peter York LD 248 10.5%

Plympton St Mary

Sam Leaves C 1542 44.7%
Seetha Cheesman Lab 1034 30.0%
Steve Stephenson UKIP 875 25.4%

Plymstock Dunstone

Kevin Wigens C 1542 44.0%
David Salmon UKIP 1138 32.4%
Prathees Kishore Lab 828 23.6%

Plymstock Radford

Michael Leaves C 1282 37.9%
John Wheeler UKIP 1010 29.9%
Shirley Smith Lab 912 27.0%
Jonathan Byatt LD 179 5.3%

St Budeaux [Lab gain from C]

Danny Damarell Lab 1817 61.1%
Mark Burton UKIP 592 19.9%
Charlotte Bladen C 470 15.8%
Jon May LD 97 3.3%

St Peter and the Waterfront [Lab gain from C]

Ian Tuffin Lab 1445 49.7%
Tam MacPherson C 805 27.7%
Roy Kettle UKIP 444 15.3%
Hugh Janes LD 215 7.4%

Southway [Lab gain from C]

Lorraine Parker Lab 1845 51.3%
Brian Roberts C 967 26.9%
Peter Berrow UKIP 785 21.8%

Stoke [Lab gain from C]

Sam Davey Lab 1602 46.5%
Craig Duncan C 1205 35.0%
Fiona Hurst-Baird UKIP 443 12.9%
Fleur Ball LD 197 5.7%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Eddie Rennie Lab 1403 51.4%
Nick Kelly C 560 20.5%
Jonquil Webber UKIP 401 14.7%
Tean Mitchell Grn 158 5.8%
Paul Huntley LD 124 4.5%
Louise Parker TUSC 85 3.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict