Home > 2012 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Swindon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20573 37.7% 24
Conservative 18941 34.7% 29
Liberal Democrat 6790 12.5% 4
Green Party 3040 5.6% 0
UK Independence Party 2965 5.4% 0
Independent 1906 3.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 194 0.4% 0
Social Democratic Party 112 0.2% 0

Blunsdon and Highworth (3)

Maureen Penny C 1530 44.8%
Alan Bishop C 1528
Doreen Dart C 1489
Phil Beaumont Lab 1067 31.3%
Alison Durrant Lab 968
Phillip Gaskin Lab 824
Andrew Day Grn 442 13.0%
Jenny Shorten LD 374 11.0%

Central (3)

Bob Wright Lab 1947 70.1%
Julie Wright Lab 1899
Junab Ali Lab 1788
Tim French C 356 12.8%
Jaki Fairbrother C 341
Kashif Khan C 276
Simon Smith Grn 273 9.8%
Joan Mortimer LD 200 7.2%
Christopher Shepherd LD 164
John Williams LD 159

Chiseldon and Lawn (2)

Fionuala Foley C 938 42.8%
Mike Bawden C 910
Jim Boyd Ind 626 28.5%
Geraint Day Lab 387 17.6%
Helen Thompson Lab 315
Louise Cole LD 242 11.0%
Trevor Smith LD 223

Covingham and Dorcan (3)

Richard Hurley C 1475 41.0%
Dale Heenan C 1469
Julian Price Lab 1314 36.5%
Kevin Parry C 1294
Pamela Adams Lab 1283
Brett Sparkes Lab 1151
Corinna Allen UKIP 603 16.8%
Clive Hooper LD 207 5.8%

Eastcott (3)

Stan Pajak LD 1497 49.6%
Nicky Sewell LD 1365
Dave Wood LD 1320
Emma Bushell Lab 1046 34.7%
Chris Watts Lab 1021
Andy Newman Lab 961
Valerie Butt C 249 8.3%
Bill Hughes Grn 224 7.4%
Emma Carter C 215
Bruce Kingstree C 203

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst (3)

Ray Ballman Lab 1619 67.5%
John Ballman Lab 1537
Rochelle Russell Lab 1450
Janet Heenan C 512 21.4%
Trudy Heenan C 481
Frits Oostendorp C 432
John Kurton LD 266 11.1%

Haydon Wick (3)

Rex Barnett C 1390 43.6%
David Renard C 1299
Claire Ellis C 1168
Maura Clarke Lab 993 31.2%
Mark Viner Lab 904
Wayne Smith Lab 897
Ed Gerrard UKIP 339 10.6%
Chris Brock Grn 263 8.3%
Deborah King LD 202 6.3%

Liden, Eldene and Park South (3)

Fay Howard Lab 1334 42.7%
Neil Heavens Lab 1305
Derique Montaut Lab 1233
Sinéad Darker C 1049 33.6%
David Wren C 1027
Andy Albinson C 960
Robert Sheppard UKIP 524 16.8%
Anne Baxter LD 218 7.0%

Lydiard and Freshbrook (3)

Mick Bray C 1302 34.8%
Cindy Matthews Lab 1173 31.4%
Michael Dickinson C 1115
Dwynwen Martin C 1085
Ged Meheran Lab 1015
Jamal Miah Lab 943
John Lenton UKIP 467 12.5%
Juliet Hughes LD 404 10.8%
Marilyn Harrison Grn 391 10.5%

Mannington and Western (3)

Kevin Small Lab 1119 51.3%
Steve Wakefield Lab 1084
James Robbins Lab 1049
David Gould C 547 25.1%
Tim Swinyard C 531
Caryl Sydney-Smith C 485
Karl North Grn 310 14.2%
Margaret Hooper LD 205 9.4%

Old Town (3)

Brian Mattock C 971 31.0%
Roderick Bluh C 871
Nadine Watts Lab 785 25.0%
Peter Mallinson C 777
Paul Dixon Lab 754
Norman Butler Lab 683
Kareen Boyd Ind 626 20.0%
Lynda Barber LD 276 8.8%
David Miles Grn 252 8.0%
Tracy Ockley LD 251
Catherine Smith LD 238
John Short UKIP 225 7.2%
Terry Davis UKIP 207
Noel Gardner UKIP 185

Penhill and Upper Stratton (3)

Paul Baker Lab 1142 62.9%
Teresa Page Lab 1134
Joseph Tray Lab 1109
Ray Fisher C 531 29.2%
Lucy Britton C 443
Ceej Ntsiu C 396
Tom Pajak LD 144 7.9%

Priory Vale (3)

Mark Edwards C 1227 57.2%
Toby Elliott C 1161
Emma Faramarzi C 1109
Stephen Adams Lab 466 21.7%
Patrick Murphy Lab 464
Tara Page Lab 459
Gary Belben UKIP 308 14.4%
Ray James LD 145 6.8%

Ridgeway

Andrew Bennett C 460 42.6%
Gina Akers LD 384 35.6%
Carol Heavens Lab 128 11.9%
Paul Kosidowski UKIP 107 9.9%

Rodbourne Cheney (3)

Des Moffatt Lab 1663 61.5%
James Grant Lab 1567
Peter Watts Lab 1480
Harriet Maltby C 846 31.3%
Oliver Donachie C 845
Di Rodgers C 776
Geoffrey King LD 193 7.1%

St Andrews (3)

Vera Tomlinson C 1209 62.9%
Peter Heaton-Jones C 1179
Mary Friend C 1079
Amanda Harrison Lab 562 29.2%
John Sefton Lab 485
Paul Wright Lab 450
Glyn Perrett LD 151 7.9%

St Margaret and South Marston (3)

Russell Holland C 1409 45.7%
John Haines C 1174
Colin Lovell C 1105
Nigel Chalk Lab 1009 32.7%
John Foley Lab 1009
Timothy Page Lab 941
Howard March Grn 437 14.2%
Victor Godman LD 229 7.4%

Shaw (3)

Keith Williams C 1316 49.5%
Nick Martin C 1312
Garry Perkins C 1157
Mike Heal Lab 852 32.1%
Andy Smart Lab 739
John Firmin Lab 689
James Farr LD 296 11.1%
Carl Morecroft Loony 194 7.3%

Walcot and Park North (3)

Steve Allsopp Lab 1504 48.0%
Mark Dempsey Lab 1303
Abdul Amin Lab 1274
Mavis Childs C 596 19.0%
Sue Stephens C 580
Dave Bell C 577
Terry Hayward UKIP 392 12.5%
Jennifer Miles Grn 281 9.0%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 248 7.9%
Steve Halden SDP 112 3.6%
Pavlos Chatzinopoulos SDP 97

Wroughton and Wichelstowe (3)

Brian Ford C 1028 31.9%
Ann Richards LD 909 28.2%
Wayne Crabbe C 847
Eric Shaw C 711
Paul Hurst Ind 654 20.3%
Ruairi Tobin Lab 463 14.4%
Garry Porter LD 433
David Pajak LD 380
Mary Gladman Lab 371
Barrie Thompson Lab 361
John Newman Ind 359
Bob Heritage Grn 167 5.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict