Home > 2012 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Waltham, West Marsh or Wolds.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11661 42.6% 9
Conservative 6439 23.5% 2
UK Independence Party 4916 18.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 3634 13.3% 0
Independent 388 1.4% 0
Green Party 315 1.2% 0

Croft Baker [Lab gain from LD]

Terry Thurogood Lab 1327 51.9%
Philip Wilson UKIP 448 17.5%
Leanor Pidgen LD 418 16.3%
Debbie Landymore C 364 14.2%

East Marsh [Lab gain from LD]

Jon-Paul Howarth Lab 789 52.4%
Jeanette Ferguson LD 335 22.3%
Henry Hudson UKIP 215 14.3%
Phillip Dumbrell C 105 7.0%
Martin Reed Grn 61 4.1%

Freshney [Lab gain from LD]

Cliff Barber Lab 1043 54.7%
David Hasthorpe C 332 17.4%
Stephen Whittingham UKIP 332 17.4%
Kevin Bakr LD 112 5.9%
Keith Watkin Ind 87 4.6%

Haverstoe

Bill Parkinson C 1447 53.6%
Rhys Harrison Lab 889 32.9%
Roy Horobin LD 365 13.5%

Heneage

Ros James Lab 1039 50.5%
Stephen Hocknell LD 366 17.8%
Jamie Watkinson UKIP 304 14.8%
Karen Webb-Meek C 244 11.9%
Mark Smith Ind 103 5.0%

Humberston and New Waltham

John Fenty C 1231 43.5%
Stephen Harness UKIP 1001 35.4%
Tim Mickleburgh Lab 596 21.1%

Immingham [Lab gain from C]

David Watson Lab 1407 57.4%
Stewart Swinburn C 1045 42.6%

Park [Lab gain from LD]

Matthew Barrow Lab 808 29.2%
Geoffrey Lowis LD 696 25.1%
Bob Callison C 655 23.6%
Timothy Veal UKIP 453 16.4%
Jacqueline Vessey Grn 158 5.7%

Scartho [UKIP gain from C]

Ronald Shepherd UKIP 931 37.0%
Sally Dixon C 718 28.5%
Marian Jervis Lab 630 25.0%
Bernadette Chapman LD 144 5.7%
Victoria Dunn Grn 96 3.8%

Sidney Sussex

Christopher Shaw Lab 1098 58.0%
Scott Owen UKIP 329 17.4%
Richard Hardy C 298 15.7%
Nicola Hocknell LD 169 8.9%

South [Lab gain from LD]

Ray Oxby Lab 968 52.3%
John Stockton UKIP 421 22.7%
Ernie Brown LD 264 14.3%
Stephen Hill Ind 198 10.7%

Yarborough [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Hyldon-King Lab 1067 46.1%
Leslie Bonner LD 765 33.1%
James Cairns UKIP 482 20.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict