Home > 2012 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alconbury and The Stukeleys, Buckden, Earith, Ellington, Elton and Folksworth, Fenstanton, Gransden and The Offords, Huntingdon West, Kimbolton and Staughton, Little Paxton, St Ives South, St Neots Priory Park, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8513 36.3% 9
UK Independence Party 4611 19.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 3903 16.6% 2
Independent 3232 13.8% 2
Labour 3106 13.2% 1
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 118 0.5% 0

Brampton

Peter Downes LD 1196 60.6%
Florendia Theodorou C 462 23.4%
Adrian Arnett UKIP 201 10.2%
Robert Pugh Lab 116 5.9%

Godmanchester

Elaine Kadiĉ C 468 28.3%
David Underwood LD 455 27.5%
Nigel Pauley Ind 445 26.9%
Ann Beevor Lab 156 9.4%
Robert Brown UKIP 130 7.9%

The Hemingfords

Ian Bates C 779 40.5%
Paul Boothman Ind 647 33.6%
Ian Percy UKIP 226 11.7%
John Watson Lab 137 7.1%
David Priestman LD 135 7.0%

Huntingdon East

Michael Shellens LD 823 36.9%
Peter Brown C 789 35.4%
Derek Norman UKIP 336 15.1%
Marion Kadewere Lab 282 12.6%

Huntingdon North [Lab gain from C]

Patrick Kadewere Lab 430 42.0%
Jeffery Dutton C 333 32.6%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 179 17.5%
Patricia Shrapnel LD 81 7.9%

Ramsey [UKIP gain from C]

Lisa Duffy UKIP 1138 60.9%
Brian Cunningham C 565 30.2%
Susan Coomey Lab 167 8.9%

St Ives East

Jason Ablewhite C 651 46.5%
Paul Bullen UKIP 334 23.9%
Angela Richards Lab 166 11.9%
John Oliver LD 130 9.3%
Lord Toby Jug Loony 118 8.4%

St Ives West

Ryan Fuller C 294 33.9%
Heather Merryweather Ind 201 23.2%
David Hodge LD 180 20.8%
Margaret King UKIP 129 14.9%
Richard Allen Lab 62 7.2%

St Neots Eaton Ford

Rodney Farrer C 895 56.9%
Marian Appleton UKIP 254 16.1%
Nicholas Johnson Lab 239 15.2%
Nicholas Berry LD 185 11.8%

St Neots Eaton Socon [Ind gain from C]

Derek Giles Ind 890 63.6%
Andrew Jennings C 288 20.6%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 85 6.1%
Jennifer O'Dell UKIP 84 6.0%
Gordon Thorpe LD 53 3.8%

St Neots Eynesbury

Andrew Hansard C 646 42.1%
William O'Connor Lab 353 23.0%
David Howard UKIP 319 20.8%
Douglas Terry LD 218 14.2%

Sawtry

Richard Tuplin Ind 1049 75.5%
Roger Henson UKIP 231 16.6%
Mary Howell Lab 109 7.8%

Somersham

Stephen Criswell C 871 58.7%
Shirley Reeve UKIP 251 16.9%
Anthony Jebson LD 181 12.2%
Graeme Watkins Lab 180 12.1%

Warboys and Bury [C gain from LD]

John Pethard C 612 46.3%
Michael Tew UKIP 346 26.2%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 195 14.8%
Anthony Hulme LD 169 12.8%

Yaxley and Farcet

Mark Oliver C 860 46.8%
John Hyland UKIP 453 24.6%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 429 23.3%
Christopher Waites LD 97 5.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict