Home > 2012 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in The Abingtons, Balsham, Bar Hill, Barton, Caldecote, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Fulbourn, Hardwick, Meldreth, Milton, Orwell and Barrington, Swavesey or Teversham.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11009 41.5% 11
Labour 5804 21.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 5252 19.8% 2
Independent 3795 14.3% 5
Green Party 487 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 151 0.6% 0

Bassingbourn

Nigel Cathcart Lab 743 58.0%
Peter Robinson C 371 29.0%
Simon Saggers Grn 132 10.3%
Mark Holmes LD 34 2.7%

Bourn

Mervyn Loynes C 779 46.5%
Gavin Clayton Lab 666 39.7%
Peter Fane LD 232 13.8%

Cottenham

Simon Edwards C 1089 45.9%
Andrew Papworth Lab 891 37.6%
Richard Gymer LD 239 10.1%
Michael Heaver UKIP 151 6.4%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 667 58.5%
Heather Brewer C 346 30.3%
Norman Crowther Lab 128 11.2%

Girton

Douglas de Lacey Ind 718 52.8%
Alastair Simpson C 428 31.4%
Tom Moule Lab 160 11.8%
Petra Pellew LD 55 4.0%

Harston and Hauxton

Janet Lockwood LD 415 53.1%
Gina Youens C 283 36.2%
David Taylor Lab 83 10.6%

Haslingfield and The Eversdens [Ind gain from LD]

Robin Page Ind 516 43.8%
Rebecca Ridley LD 514 43.7%
Thomas Frearson C 95 8.1%
Helen Haugh Lab 52 4.4%

Histon and Impington

Neil Davies Ind 1287 46.5%
Yemi Macaulay LD 568 20.5%
Huw Jones Lab 473 17.1%
Steven Mastin C 438 15.8%

Linton [C gain from LD]

Roger Hickford C 640 41.5%
John Batchelor LD 639 41.4%
Tom Purser Lab 264 17.1%

Longstanton [C gain from Ind]

Alex Riley C 484 62.8%
Mick Yarrow Ind 190 24.6%
Janet Shepherd Lab 62 8.0%
Jeremy Taylor LD 35 4.5%

Melbourn

Val Barrett C 786 55.6%
Margaret Hunter LD 320 22.6%
Peter Sarris Lab 307 21.7%

The Mordens

Cicely Murfitt Ind 549 70.8%
Duncan Bullivant C 142 18.3%
Angela Patrick Lab 60 7.7%
David Thurston LD 24 3.1%

Papworth and Elsworth

Mark Howell C 840 68.6%
John Shepherd Lab 244 19.9%
Joyce Baird LD 140 11.4%

Sawston

Sally Hatton Ind 535 37.1%
Lucy Sales C 505 35.0%
Martin Higgins Lab 335 23.2%
Chika Akinwale LD 66 4.6%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Charles Nightingale C 960 46.2%
Mike Nettleton Lab 400 19.2%
Bill Powell LD 363 17.5%
Linda Whitebread Grn 355 17.1%

Waterbeach

James Hockney C 919 57.0%
Maurice Leeke LD 502 31.1%
Paul Finley Lab 191 11.8%

Whittlesford

Peter Topping C 540 65.8%
Clare Delderfield LD 162 19.7%
Dinah Pounds Lab 119 14.5%

The Wilbrahams

Robert Turner C 443 61.6%
June Ford Lab 188 26.1%
Ian Wallace LD 88 12.2%

Willingham and Over

Ray Manning C 921 59.5%
Ben Monks Lab 438 28.3%
Barry Platt LD 189 12.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict