Home > 2012 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Irthing, Longtown and Rockcliffe, Lyne or Stanwix Rural.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11582 47.3% 10
Conservative 7052 28.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 1811 7.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1692 6.9% 0
Green Party 1213 5.0% 0
Independent 953 3.9% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 97 0.4% 0
British National Party 88 0.4% 0

Belah

David Morton C 805 42.6%
Kevin Parker Lab 759 40.1%
Andrew Hill UKIP 247 13.1%
Ian Brewis Grn 80 4.2%

Belle Vue [Lab gain from C]

Les Tickner Lab 909 57.7%
Mike Clarke C 537 34.1%
Richard Hunt Grn 80 5.1%
Terence Jones LD 49 3.1%

Botcherby

Michael Boaden Lab 693 54.3%
Mike Middlemore Ind 311 24.4%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 141 11.1%
Ivan Strong UKIP 107 8.4%
Lynn Bates Grn 24 1.9%

Brampton

Steve Layden C 600 51.1%
Graham Bartlett Lab 404 34.4%
Christian Forster UKIP 171 14.6%

Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Elsie Martlew Lab 663 56.8%
Ian Walker LD 229 19.6%
Kevin Reynolds C 165 14.1%
Neil Boothman Grn 110 9.4%

Currock

Colin Glover Lab 850 69.7%
Stephen Higgs C 185 15.2%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 97 8.0%
Stephen Bingham BNP 88 7.2%

Dalston

Trevor Allison LD 1033 51.8%
Michael Randall C 481 24.1%
Sandra Warwick Lab 305 15.3%
Robert Dickinson UKIP 174 8.7%

Denton Holme

Joan Southward Lab 848 62.7%
Barbara Eden C 229 16.9%
James Tucker Grn 120 8.9%
John Warmingham UKIP 107 7.9%
David Wood LD 49 3.6%

Great Corby and Geltsdale

Doreen Parsons C 402 60.6%
Beth Furneaux Lab 261 39.4%

Harraby

Lee Sherriff Lab 961 63.6%
Hannah Dolan C 299 19.8%
Edward Haughan UKIP 130 8.6%
Dallas Brewis Grn 61 4.0%
Michael Gee LD 60 4.0%

Hayton

William Graham Ind 642 75.8%
Harry Cain C 167 19.7%
Michael Owen UKIP 38 4.5%

Morton [Lab gain from LD]

Elaine Stevenson Lab 1167 65.7%
Peter Noble LD 201 11.3%
Arnold Blythe UKIP 189 10.6%
Lawrence Fisher C 175 9.9%
Gillian Curwen Grn 44 2.5%

St Aidans

Lucy Patrick Lab 669 50.8%
John Reardon Grn 276 21.0%
Christine Finlayson C 256 19.5%
Robert Cakans UKIP 115 8.7%

Stanwix Urban

Paul Nedved C 854 42.7%
Grant Warwick Lab 710 35.5%
Helen Davison Grn 228 11.4%
Carol Weaver UKIP 207 10.4%

Upperby

Donald Cape Lab 843 72.8%
Judith Pattinson C 182 15.7%
James Osler LD 133 11.5%

Wetheral

Barry Earp C 844 56.1%
Roger Horne Lab 318 21.1%
Geoff Round UKIP 207 13.8%
Michael Brader Grn 135 9.0%

Yewdale [Lab gain from C]

Karen Gallagher Lab 1222 59.2%
Fiona Robson C 730 35.4%
Deborah Clode LD 57 2.8%
Hazel Graham Grn 55 2.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict