Home > 2012 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ambleside and Grasmere, Broughton, Burneside, Cartmel and Grange West, Grange North, Grange South, Holker, the Kendal wards except for Kendal Fell, Low Furness, Mid Furness, Whinfell or the Windermere wards. The election in Kendal Fell this year was a by-election.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 7569 44.9% 9
Conservative 6885 40.8% 6
Labour 1637 9.7% 3
Green Party 704 4.2% 0
UK Independence Party 64 0.4% 0

Arnside and Beetham

Pru Jupe LD 1265 70.5%
Mike Nicholson C 529 29.5%

Burton and Holme

Roger Bingham C 991 59.8%
Vic Brown LD 666 40.2%

Coniston and Crake Valley

Anne Hall C 418 60.0%
Michael Carter LD 279 40.0%

Crooklands

Sheila Eccles LD 599 66.5%
Jess Alston C 267 29.6%
Ko Koens Grn 35 3.9%

Hawkshead

David Fletcher LD 412 53.4%
Sarah Ibbetson C 305 39.5%
Paul Milling Grn 55 7.1%

Kendal Fell [By-election]

Giles Archibald LD 387 53.8%
Lois Sparling Lab 183 25.5%
Patrick Birchall C 70 9.7%
Paul Metsers Grn 49 6.8%
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 30 4.2%

Levens

Mary Orr LD 635 55.8%
Brian Rendell C 458 40.2%
Leigh Martindale Grn 45 4.0%

Lyth Valley [C gain from LD]

John Holmes C 633 61.8%
Danny Gallagher LD 341 33.3%
Marilyn Molloy Lab 50 4.9%

Milnthorpe

David Ryder LD 590 66.9%
Steil Clark C 245 27.8%
Frank Airey Grn 47 5.3%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale [LD gain from C]

Nick Cotton LD 1164 47.0%
Kevin Lancaster C 1115 45.1%
Martin Holborn Lab 103 4.2%
Mandy Barnett Grn 92 3.7%

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Sue Sanderson LD 436 56.8%
Ted Walsh C 331 43.2%

Staveley-in-Westmorland

Stan Collins LD 581 72.1%
Sandra Lilley C 153 19.0%
Rachael Milling Grn 72 8.9%

Ulverston Central [Lab gain from C]

Bharath Rajan Lab 211 42.3%
Norman Bishop-Rowe C 209 41.9%
Andrew Hudson LD 45 9.0%
Alison Morris Grn 34 6.8%

Ulverston East

John Wilson Lab 214 51.8%
Peter Hornby C 111 26.9%
Ian Jackson UKIP 34 8.2%
Judith Filmore Grn 31 7.5%
Maureen Nicholson LD 23 5.6%

Ulverston North

Helen Irving C 280 39.4%
Colin Pickthall Lab 248 34.9%
Chris Loynes Grn 114 16.0%
Ann Downe LD 69 9.7%

Ulverston South

Amanda Rigg C 239 47.7%
Judith Pickthall Lab 210 41.9%
Kate Rawles Grn 31 6.2%
David Khan LD 21 4.2%

Ulverston Town [Lab gain from C]

John Clough Lab 271 54.1%
James Samson C 150 29.9%
Simon Filmore Grn 50 10.0%
Andrew Mellor LD 30 6.0%

Ulverston West

Janette Jenkinson C 381 63.2%
Charles Hunt Lab 147 24.4%
Robert O'Hara Grn 49 8.1%
Loraine Birchall LD 26 4.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict