Home > 2012 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper East, Belper South, Crich, Duffield, South West Parishes, Swanwick or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12068 50.4% 10
Conservative 8704 36.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 1153 4.8% 0
British National Party 990 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 386 1.6% 0
Green Party 328 1.4% 0
Independent 210 0.9% 0
National Front 99 0.4% 0

Alfreton

Marlene Bennett Lab 1202 69.7%
Kat Moss C 447 25.9%
Peter Jelf LD 75 4.4%

Belper Central

John Nelson C 627 42.5%
Ben Bellamy Lab 450 30.5%
Dave Wells Grn 328 22.2%
Jane Benson LD 71 4.8%

Belper North

Alan Cox C 647 44.4%
Erik Johnsen Lab 584 40.1%
Jeremy Benson LD 226 15.5%

Codnor and Waingroves

Christopher Emmas-Williams Lab 825 58.1%
Robert Phillips-Forsyth C 339 23.9%
Ann Fox UKIP 198 13.9%
Emma Roper BNP 59 4.2%

Heage and Ambergate

Angela Ward C 668 42.6%
David Farrelly Lab 634 40.4%
Jack Evans Ind 210 13.4%
Rodney Tomkins LD 57 3.6%

Heanor and Loscoe

Alan Longdon Lab 783 56.8%
Ella McManus C 350 25.4%
Ken Cooper BNP 245 17.8%

Heanor East [Lab gain from BNP]

Phil Hill Lab 744 50.0%
Gary Wells C 391 26.3%
Cliff Roper BNP 284 19.1%
Keith Falconbridge LD 69 4.6%

Heanor West [Lab gain from BNP]

Bob Janes Lab 838 56.2%
Richard Iliffe C 381 25.6%
Adrian Hickman BNP 272 18.2%

Ironville and Riddings [Lab gain from C]

Roy Walker Lab 705 47.3%
Jack Brown C 688 46.2%
Ollie Smith LD 97 6.5%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook (2)

Charles Bull C 1071 49.7%
Kevin Buttery C 1066
John Banks Lab 871 40.4%
Matthew Cruickshank Lab 811
Margaret Tomkins LD 215 10.0%

Langley Mill and Aldercar [Lab gain from C]

Brian Gration Lab 688 60.3%
Terry Thorpe C 354 31.0%
Timothy Knowles NF 99 8.7%

Ripley [Lab gain from C]

Tony Holmes Lab 1409 58.2%
David Bowley C 905 37.4%
Paul Gibbons LD 106 4.4%

Ripley and Marehay [Lab gain from C]

Mick Wilson Lab 891 51.3%
Ron Ashton C 639 36.8%
Alan Edwards BNP 130 7.5%
Michael Bedford LD 76 4.4%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Alex Stevenson C 971 58.4%
Stephen Holden Lab 587 35.3%
Kate Smith LD 104 6.3%

Somercotes

John McCabe Lab 857 64.5%
Ian Smith C 226 17.0%
Paul Bailey UKIP 188 14.2%
Joel Hunt LD 57 4.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict