Home > 2012 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cowick, Duryard, Heavitree or Mincinglake.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

YD = Your Decision

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10563 44.1% 10
Conservative 6351 26.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 3355 14.0% 0
Green Party 1880 7.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1438 6.0% 0
Your Decision 351 1.5% 0

Alphington [Lab gain from LD]

Robert Crew Lab 858 37.2%
Alexandra Newcombe LD 618 26.8%
John Corcoran C 435 18.8%
Andrew Dudgeon UKIP 270 11.7%
Diana Moore Grn 127 5.5%

Exwick [Lab gain from LD]

Oliver Pearson Lab 993 54.5%
Stephanie Warner C 334 18.3%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 240 13.2%
Christopher Calvert Grn 137 7.5%
Alasdair Wood LD 119 6.5%

Newtown

Richard Branston Lab 927 69.0%
James Roberts C 188 14.0%
Thomas Milburn Grn 112 8.3%
Jacqueline Holdstock UKIP 71 5.3%
John Ashton LD 45 3.4%

Pennsylvania [C gain from LD]

Jake Donovan C 595 34.1%
Nigel Williams LD 574 32.9%
Gillian Nicholls Lab 424 24.3%
Christopher Barnett Grn 151 8.7%

Pinhoe [Lab gain from C]

Simon Bowkett Lab 1022 47.7%
Cynthia Thompson C 742 34.7%
Keith Crawford UKIP 240 11.2%
Christine Fullam LD 69 3.2%
Elizabeth Woodman Grn 68 3.2%

Polsloe [Lab gain from C]

Rachel Lyons Lab 681 45.9%
James Taghdissian C 463 31.2%
Robert Graham Grn 172 11.6%
Graham Down UKIP 108 7.3%
David Lockwood LD 61 4.1%

Priory

Marcel Choules Lab 1194 54.3%
Peter Holland C 442 20.1%
Nicola Guagliardo YD 351 16.0%
Rouben Freeman Grn 111 5.1%
Benjamin Noble LD 99 4.5%

St David's [Lab gain from LD]

Sarah Laws Lab 386 34.0%
Philip Brock LD 354 31.2%
Andrew Bell Grn 230 20.3%
Louis Ten-Holter C 165 14.5%

St James [Lab gain from LD]

Keith Owen Lab 543 44.7%
Christopher Townsend LD 369 30.4%
Natalie Cox C 129 10.6%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 126 10.4%
Ralph Gay UKIP 47 3.9%

St Leonard's

Norman Shiel C 710 43.6%
Henry Lee Lab 623 38.2%
Alison Harcourt Grn 216 13.3%
Patrick Richmond LD 81 5.0%

St Loyes [C gain from Lib]

Andrew Leadbetter C 613 46.4%
Karl Knill Lab 450 34.1%
Sally Wilcox LD 143 10.8%
Mark Cox Grn 114 8.6%

St Thomas [Lab gain from LD]

Robert Hannaford Lab 854 47.2%
Graeme Holloway LD 609 33.6%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 134 7.4%
Audaye Elesedy Grn 113 6.2%
Jordan di Trapani C 100 5.5%

Topsham

Margaret Baldwin C 1100 59.8%
Eliot Wright Lab 506 27.5%
Susan Greenall Grn 119 6.5%
Caroline Nottle LD 114 6.2%

Whipton and Barton

Anthony Wardle Lab 1102 56.5%
Christopher Crow C 335 17.2%
David Smith UKIP 328 16.8%
Pamela Thickett LD 100 5.1%
David Barker-Hahlo Grn 84 4.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict