Home > 2012 > BasildonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Basildon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Wickford Castledon or Wickford Park.

BFP = British Freedom Party

Other results for Basildon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basildon 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11354 38.4% 7
Labour 9614 32.6% 7
UK Independence Party 5121 17.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 2401 8.1% 1
Independent 756 2.6% 0
National Front 107 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 94 0.3% 0
British Freedom Party 87 0.3% 0

Billericay East

Stuart Sullivan C 1502 57.5%
Susan McCaffery UKIP 409 15.7%
Patricia Reid Lab 383 14.7%
Nigel Horn LD 316 12.1%

Billericay West (2)

Philip Turner C 1688 57.0%
Daniel Lawrence C 1648
Terence Gandy UKIP 574 19.4%
Santa Bennett Lab 380 12.8%
John James LD 321 10.8%
Andrew Buxton Lab 257

Burstead

Richard Moore C 1517 62.5%
Cherry Young UKIP 396 16.3%
Elaine McDonald Lab 359 14.8%
Benjamin Williams LD 155 6.4%

Crouch

Stuart Allen C 888 60.6%
Sarah Davies Lab 299 20.4%
Graham Starling UKIP 279 19.0%

Fryerns

Adele Brown Lab 1097 54.9%
Tina Arnold C 399 20.0%
David Sheppard UKIP 366 18.3%
Arnold Lutton LD 137 6.9%

Laindon Park [Lab gain from C]

John Scarola Lab 867 41.4%
Frank Tomlin C 691 33.0%
Mark Ellis UKIP 388 18.5%
Tony Harms BFP 87 4.2%
Colin Grant LD 61 2.9%

Langdon Hills

Stephen Hillier C 879 42.7%
Jenefer Taylor Lab 651 31.6%
Andy Ager UKIP 377 18.3%
Liz Grant LD 108 5.2%
Matthew Ing Ind 44 2.1%

Lee Chapel North

Lynda Gordon Lab 1048 54.0%
Frank Ferguson UKIP 359 18.5%
Craig Rimmer C 343 17.7%
Thomas Beaney NF 107 5.5%
Steve Nice LD 85 4.4%

Nethermayne

Geoff Williams LD 899 35.8%
Swatantra Nandanwar Lab 578 23.0%
Kerry Smith UKIP 573 22.8%
Andrew Schrader C 427 17.0%
None Of The Above X Ind 36 1.4%

Pitsea North West [Lab gain from C]

Gavin Callaghan Lab 932 48.6%
Andrew Baggott C 564 29.4%
Terry McBride UKIP 323 16.9%
Martin Howard LD 97 5.1%

Pitsea South East [Lab gain from C]

Aidan McGurran Lab 933 41.0%
Ann Blake C 876 38.5%
Imelda Clancy UKIP 375 16.5%
Viv Howard LD 91 4.0%

St Martin's

Philip Rackley Lab 759 57.7%
Tony Low C 248 18.8%
Peter Wood UKIP 229 17.4%
Clare Nice LD 80 6.1%

Vange [Lab gain from C]

Byron Taylor Lab 919 58.8%
Luke Mackenzie C 320 20.5%
Becky Ager UKIP 274 17.5%
Philip Jenkins LD 51 3.3%

Wickford North

Carole Morris C 1012 42.3%
Dave Harrison Ind 676 28.3%
Albert Ede Lab 409 17.1%
Trevor Malsbury UKIP 199 8.3%
Stephen Smith EDP 94 3.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict