Home > 2012 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hutton East or South Weald. The election this year in Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon was a by-election.

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8127 46.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 4869 28.0% 4
Labour 2558 14.7% 1
UK Independence Party 1050 6.0% 0
Independent 701 4.0% 1
English Democrats Party 97 0.6% 0

Brentwood North

Ross Carter LD 810 53.2%
Paul Faragher C 439 28.8%
Richard Millwood Lab 170 11.2%
Kenneth Gulleford UKIP 104 6.8%

Brentwood South [Lab gain from C]

Juliette Morrissey Lab 689 43.7%
David Bishop C 594 37.6%
Stephen Tyrrell LD 149 9.4%
Wilfred Southgate UKIP 146 9.3%

Brentwood West [LD gain from C]

Karen Chilvers LD 1003 55.2%
Joan Holmes C 667 36.7%
Gareth Barrett Lab 148 8.1%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Roger McCheyne C 806 53.1%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 318 21.0%
Charles Green LD 262 17.3%
Michele Wigram Lab 131 8.6%

Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon [By-election]

Sheila Murphy C 696 75.7%
Peter Norris Lab 140 15.2%
Simon Beckett LD 84 9.1%

Hutton Central

John Kerslake C 669 72.9%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 145 15.8%
Linda Price LD 104 11.3%

Hutton North

Louise McKinlay C 600 66.4%
Peter Mayo Lab 192 21.2%
Peter Bowyer LD 112 12.4%

Hutton South

Mark Reed C 557 62.0%
David Watt UKIP 178 19.8%
Deborah Foster Lab 96 10.7%
Christine Seymour LD 68 7.6%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Anthony Sleep C 870 56.9%
Janette Gulleford UKIP 304 19.9%
Jane Winter Lab 213 13.9%
Colin Brown LD 141 9.2%

Pilgrims Hatch

David Kendall LD 920 61.2%
Stephen Saunders C 328 21.8%
Yvonne Waterhouse Lab 255 17.0%

Shenfield [LD gain from C]

Graeme Clark LD 853 54.0%
Margaret Brehaut C 611 38.7%
Tim Barrett Lab 116 7.3%

Tipps Cross

Roger Keeble Ind 701 55.8%
Susannah Wheeler C 493 39.2%
John Hopkins Lab 44 3.5%
June Spencer LD 19 1.5%

Warley

David Tee C 797 54.7%
Trevor Ellis LD 344 23.6%
Stephen Mayo Lab 219 15.0%
Kim Burelli EDP 97 6.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict