Home > 2012 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Birch and Winstree, Christ Church, Copford and West Stanway, Fordham and Stour, Great Tey, Pyefleet or West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10124 32.9% 9
Conservative 8917 29.0% 6
Labour 7241 23.5% 4
Green Party 2268 7.4% 0
Independent 1405 4.6% 1
UK Independence Party 824 2.7% 0

Berechurch

Kim Naish Lab 1084 59.1%
Shibbir Ahmed LD 286 15.6%
John Pitts UKIP 219 11.9%
Hayley Crumb C 192 10.5%
Tobie Glenny Grn 52 2.8%

Castle

Josephine Hayes LD 861 40.4%
Peter Lynn Grn 395 18.6%
Mohammed Rashid C 382 17.9%
Robert Fisher Lab 285 13.4%
Ron Levy UKIP 206 9.7%

Dedham and Langham

Mark Cable C 596 71.3%
Carolyn Catney LD 81 9.7%
Paul Fryer-Kelsey Lab 81 9.7%
Clarice Mort Grn 78 9.3%

East Donyland

Michael Lilley Lab 488 64.5%
Peter Hare C 209 27.6%
Roger Bamforth Grn 39 5.2%
Susan Waite LD 21 2.8%

Harbour

Julia Havis LD 663 54.7%
Jordan Newell Lab 298 24.6%
Mark Cole UKIP 91 7.5%
Anthony Baines C 84 6.9%
Clare Palmer Grn 77 6.3%

Highwoods

Beverley Oxford Ind 1211 67.8%
Tatiana Mills C 167 9.4%
Michael Gilheany Lab 145 8.1%
Barry Woodward LD 110 6.2%
William Rowley UKIP 80 4.5%
David Davis Grn 72 4.0%

Lexden

Brian Jarvis C 833 54.5%
Julia Nelson LD 390 25.5%
John Wood Lab 174 11.4%
Beverley Maltby Grn 131 8.6%

Marks Tey

Elizabeth Blundell C 313 54.4%
John Spademan Lab 162 28.2%
Robert Brannan Grn 50 8.7%
Gillian Collings LD 50 8.7%

Mile End

Martin Goss LD 1467 64.4%
Benjamin Locker C 535 23.5%
Michael Donnachie Lab 184 8.1%
Mary Bryan Grn 91 4.0%

New Town

Peter Higgins LD 771 52.8%
Stephen Pattison Lab 273 18.7%
Robert Spence Grn 166 11.4%
Lauren McManus C 131 9.0%
Christopher Treloar UKIP 120 8.2%

Prettygate

Beverly Davies C 1048 47.2%
John Loxley LD 665 29.9%
Michael Dale Lab 332 14.9%
Peter Appleton Grn 177 8.0%

St Andrew's

Tina Jopson Lab 926 61.3%
Robert Hunt Ind 194 12.8%
Owen Bartholomew LD 175 11.6%
Harry Royle UKIP 108 7.2%
Alexander Evelyn C 107 7.1%

St Anne's

Gaik Chuah LD 825 55.2%
Luke Powell Dopson Lab 305 20.4%
Alexandra Hutchinson C 234 15.7%
Lucinda Glover Grn 130 8.7%

St John's

Paul Smith LD 994 64.4%
Charles McKay C 333 21.6%
Jennifer Fisher Lab 136 8.8%
David Traynier Grn 81 5.2%

Shrub End

David Offen LD 745 43.8%
Darius Laws C 514 30.3%
Bruce Tuxford Lab 334 19.7%
Walter Schwarz Grn 106 6.2%

Stanway

Laura Sykes LD 1194 56.3%
Bryan Johnston C 520 24.5%
David Hough Lab 297 14.0%
Pamela Nelson Grn 111 5.2%

Tiptree

Richard Martin C 772 48.1%
Martyn Warnes Lab 580 36.1%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 156 9.7%
Beth Gudgeon LD 97 6.0%

West Mersea

Glenn Granger C 1196 78.1%
Frank Barton Grn 138 9.0%
Jennifer Stevens LD 130 8.5%
Barbara Nichols Lab 67 4.4%

Wivenhoe Cross

Jonathan Manning LD 477 52.8%
Mo Metcalf-Fisher C 192 21.3%
Tyron Wilson Lab 175 19.4%
Maria Iacovou Grn 59 6.5%

Wivenhoe Quay [Lab gain from C]

Cyril Liddy Lab 915 52.1%
Robert Needham C 559 31.9%
Sandra Moog Grn 159 9.1%
Benjamin Richards LD 122 7.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict