Home > 2012 > Epping ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Epping Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing, Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash, Lambourne, Lower Nazeing, Lower Sheering, North Weald Bassett, Roydon, Shelley, Waltham Abbey High Beach or Waltham Abbey Paternoster.

Note:— There was an extra election this year in Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village ward following changes to the boundaries of Matching parish, which annexed part of Moreton and Fyfield ward. The Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village councillor was elected for a three-year term only.

Loughton = Loughton Residents Association

Other results for Epping Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epping Forest 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9610 43.7% 15
Loughton Residents Association 3978 18.1% 6
Labour 3133 14.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 2903 13.2% 1
Green Party 732 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 668 3.0% 0
Independent 652 3.0% 1
English Democrats Party 160 0.7% 0
British National Party 150 0.7% 0

Buckhurst Hill East [C gain from LD]

Neville Wright C 488 42.6%
Dev Dodeja LD 251 21.9%
Leonard Martin Grn 207 18.1%
Andrew Forsey Lab 199 17.4%

Buckhurst Hill West [C gain from LD]

Gavin Chambers C 765 46.9%
Sarah Unwin LD 504 30.9%
Gerard Wadsworth UKIP 134 8.2%
Ben Spencer Lab 129 7.9%
Steven Neville Grn 99 6.1%

Chigwell Row

Brian Sandler C 399 72.2%
Shaheen Hosseinpour Lab 64 11.6%
Alison Garnham Grn 60 10.8%
Enid Robinson LD 30 5.4%

Chigwell Village

John Knapman C 587 63.7%
Lucy Bostick UKIP 173 18.8%
Alexander Kite Lab 93 10.1%
Christopher Lord Grn 46 5.0%
George Lund LD 22 2.4%

Epping Hemnall

Jon Whitehouse LD 883 49.3%
Janet Hedges C 482 26.9%
Andrew Smith UKIP 244 13.6%
Lorraine Collier Lab 182 10.2%

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common (2)

Tony Church C 957 54.3%
Chris Whitbread C 907
Steven Harding Lab 486 27.6%
Scott Lister Lab 417
Barry Johns Grn 166 9.4%
Lynn Hughes LD 153 8.7%
Simon Hughes LD 112

Grange Hill

Alan Lion C 770 61.0%
Tal Ofer Lab 280 22.2%
Ish Matharu LD 212 16.8%

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Richard Morgan Ind 538 86.8%
Laurence Morter Lab 82 13.2%

High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings

Maggie McEwen C 345 70.4%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 63 12.9%
Lewis Montlake Lab 51 10.4%
Jeremy Barnecutt Grn 31 6.3%

Loughton Alderton

Tracey Thomas Loughton 513 57.1%
Roger Taylor C 135 15.0%
Angela Ayre Lab 127 14.1%
Paul Morris Ind 88 9.8%
Benjamin Wille Grn 25 2.8%
BA Patel LD 10 1.1%

Loughton Broadway [Loughton gain from BNP]

Leon Girling Loughton 424 51.2%
Simon Bullough Lab 174 21.0%
Neal Bagshaw C 110 13.3%
Pat Richardson BNP 94 11.4%
Raymond Harris Ind 26 3.1%

Loughton Fairmead

David Wixley Loughton 428 53.9%
Stephen Barnes Lab 155 19.5%
Iqbal Singh Kalkat C 114 14.4%
Edward Butler EDP 97 12.2%

Loughton Forest

James Hart C 654 50.0%
Rose Brookes Loughton 575 44.0%
Margaret Owen Lab 57 4.4%
Peter Sinfield LD 21 1.6%

Loughton Roding

Kenneth Angold-Stephens Loughton 737 63.4%
Keith Buckley C 246 21.2%
Deborah Wild Lab 179 15.4%

Loughton St John's

Caroline Pond Loughton 700 62.4%
Pat Reynolds C 298 26.6%
Jill Bostock Lab 85 7.6%
James Coombes Grn 39 3.5%

Loughton St Mary's

Harvey Mann Loughton 601 50.1%
Rodney Barrett C 459 38.3%
Michael Finan Lab 84 7.0%
Thomas Richardson BNP 56 4.7%

Moreton and Fyfield

Tony Boyce C 343 75.7%
Nicola Harries Grn 42 9.3%
Ingrid Black LD 35 7.7%
Alison Wingfield Lab 33 7.3%

Passingford

Heather Brady C 402 84.8%
Brian Surtees LD 44 9.3%
Louis Appiah Lab 28 5.9%

Theydon Bois

John Philip C 581 45.0%
Roland Frankel LD 528 40.9%
Michael McGough UKIP 117 9.1%
Martin Lawford Lab 49 3.8%
Daniel Kieve Grn 17 1.3%

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Glynis Shiell C 588 63.2%
Robert Greyson Lab 278 29.9%
Arnold Verrall LD 65 7.0%

Waltham Abbey North East

Jeane Lea C 514 67.8%
Kelvin Morris Lab 158 20.8%
Timothy Vaughan LD 86 11.3%

Waltham Abbey South West

Helen Kane C 373 63.0%
John Game Lab 160 27.0%
Patricia Brooks LD 59 10.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict