Home > 2012 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11739 43.0% 11
Conservative 9937 36.4% 7
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1952 7.1% 2
Green Party 1483 5.4% 0
Labour 1254 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 950 3.5% 0

All Saints

Stephen Jordan LD 529 42.7%
Matthew Babbage C 476 38.4%
Diana Hale Lab 119 9.6%
Catherine Green Grn 115 9.3%

Battledown

Andrew Wall C 771 55.5%
Paul McClosky LD 414 29.8%
Jon Stubbings Grn 204 14.7%

Benhall and The Reddings

Jacky Fletcher C 809 46.8%
Marcus Annfield LD 635 36.7%
Peter Bowman UKIP 284 16.4%

Charlton Kings [LD gain from C]

Rob Reid LD 854 46.4%
Heather McLain C 768 41.8%
Sarah Field Grn 217 11.8%

Charlton Park

Duncan Smith C 898 53.1%
Paul Baker LD 794 46.9%

College

Klara Sudbury LD 864 62.0%
David Richardson C 529 38.0%

Hesters Way

Wendy Flynn LD 623 59.3%
Phill Woolley C 237 22.5%
Brian Hughes Lab 191 18.2%

Lansdown

Diggory Seacome C 569 52.1%
Paula Baldwin LD 524 47.9%

Leckhampton

Andrew Chard C 761 43.4%
Elizabeth Pimley LD 678 38.7%
Alan Stone UKIP 172 9.8%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 141 8.0%

Oakley

Rowena Hay LD 593 54.9%
Kevin Boyle Lab 225 20.8%
Mireille Weller C 186 17.2%
Adrian Becker Grn 76 7.0%

Park

Tim Harman C 972 55.8%
Owen Compton LD 382 21.9%
Vanessa Angelo-Thomson Grn 230 13.2%
Ann Coleman UKIP 158 9.1%

Pittville [PABG gain from C]

David Prince PABG 713 46.1%
Lewis Feilder C 397 25.7%
Chris Ward LD 280 18.1%
Ian Lander Grn 96 6.2%
Eric Atkinson UKIP 61 3.9%

Prestbury

Malcolm Stennett PABG 1239 72.0%
Nathan Weller C 263 15.3%
Alastair Mason LD 218 12.7%

St Mark's

Christopher Coleman LD 634 51.5%
Andrew Coffey C 267 21.7%
Rod Gay Lab 210 17.0%
Demelza Jones Grn 121 9.8%

St Paul's

Andrew Lansley LD 355 51.2%
Phillip Vincent Lab 139 20.1%
Steve Thomas C 124 17.9%
Jack Guest Grn 75 10.8%

St Peter's

John Rawson LD 702 63.8%
Lucy Strachan C 217 19.7%
Robert Irons Lab 181 16.5%

Springbank

Suzanne Williams LD 675 65.3%
Clive Harriss Lab 189 18.3%
Jonathan Moffitt C 170 16.4%

Swindon Village

Bernard Fisher LD 835 76.1%
Christine Anderson C 262 23.9%

Up Hatherley

Roger Whyborn LD 901 52.1%
George Askew C 552 31.9%
Jeff Hack UKIP 275 15.9%

Warden Hill

Anne Regan C 709 60.8%
Cindy Bexfield LD 249 21.4%
Adam van Coevorden Grn 208 17.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict