Home > 2012 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bisley, Cam East, Cam West, Central, Farmhill and Paganhill, Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Vale or Valley. The election in Coaley and Uley this year was a by-election.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10333 41.4% 9
Labour 8339 33.4% 7
Green Party 3594 14.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2538 10.2% 2
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 152 0.6% 0

Amberley and Woodchester

Margaret Wigzell C 445 60.3%
Sarah Madley Lab 176 23.8%
Uta Baldauf Grn 117 15.9%

Berkeley [Lab gain from C]

Elizabeth Ashton Lab 753 54.8%
John Stanton C 620 45.2%

Cainscross

Thomas Williams Lab 893 48.1%
Deborah Westgate C 495 26.7%
Oliver Kirkham Grn 212 11.4%
Christopher Moore TUSC 152 8.2%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 105 5.7%

Chalford

Deborah Young C 945 52.3%
David Taylor Lab 481 26.6%
Richard Dean Grn 381 21.1%

Coaley and Uley [By-election]

Timothy Boxall C 493 51.6%
Janet Griffiths Grn 294 30.8%
Patrica Leonard Lab 169 17.7%

Dursley [Lab gain from C]

Doina Cornell Lab 880 51.8%
Alexander Stennett C 543 31.9%
Michael Stayte LD 277 16.3%

Eastington and Standish

David Stephens Lab 348 51.1%
Richard James C 271 39.8%
Gerald Hartley Grn 62 9.1%

Hardwicke

Russell Miles C 564 45.9%
Ian Butler Lab 533 43.4%
Sally Pickering Grn 131 10.7%

Kingswood

Paul Hemming LD 332 60.7%
Henry Carr C 150 27.4%
Joan Moore Lab 65 11.9%

Minchinhampton

Nicholas Hurst C 858 57.9%
John Williams Grn 412 27.8%
Christopher Holtom Lab 213 14.4%

Nailsworth [C gain from Grn]

Emma Sims C 789 39.3%
Catherine Farrell Grn 676 33.7%
Audrey Smith Lab 471 23.5%
Stephen Dechan LD 72 3.6%

Painswick

Nigel Cooper C 981 63.5%
Graham Spencer Grn 360 23.3%
Sheila McGrath Lab 204 13.2%

Rodborough [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Moore Lab 579 36.0%
Christine Headley LD 490 30.5%
Rodger Cuddington C 333 20.7%
Philip Blomberg Grn 205 12.8%

Severn

Haydn Jones C 707 52.0%
John Greenwood Lab 296 21.8%
John Howe LD 212 15.6%
Susan Hartley Grn 145 10.7%

The Stanleys [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Lydon Lab 582 42.5%
Lawrence Hall C 507 37.1%
Nicola Hillary Grn 236 17.3%
Myles Robinson LD 43 3.1%

Stonehouse [Lab gain from C]

Mattie Ross Lab 1151 59.9%
Philip Bevan C 537 28.0%
Clare Sheridan Grn 233 12.1%

Upton St Leonards

Keith Pearson C 552 67.8%
Thomas Lydon Lab 132 16.2%
Peter Adams Grn 130 16.0%

Wotton-under-Edge

June Cordwell LD 1007 51.3%
Richard Williams C 543 27.7%
Charles Burling Lab 413 21.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict